Lot 1
Lift Maintenance Services for New Cross, Cannock Chase and West Park Hospitals. Competition via MSE DPS FTS Reference 2022/S 000-015143. 3 years with option to extend for 12 months.
Award criteria
Quality — 50
Price — 50
Lift Maintenance
UKG39
Lift Maintenance Services for New Cross, Cannock Chase and West Park Hospitals. Competition via MSE DPS FTS Reference 2022/S 000-015143. 3 years with option to extend for 12 months.
Award criteria
Quality — 50
Price — 50
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of building installations (50700000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,227 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,227 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (4,301 of 9,227 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG39 | 21 | 3 median · 3.4 average (5 of 21 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 21 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-031deb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000799-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 10 2025 10:57:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Jan 2025 | award, contract | 000799-2025 |
| 31 May 2022 | award, contract | 015143-2022 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | tender | 005970-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "000799-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 598191.48,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 598191.48,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-01-10T10:57:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031deb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-134605",
"name": "The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "000799-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-134606",
"name": "Cotswold Lifts Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-031deb",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Lift Maintenance Services for New Cross, Cannock Chase and West Park Hospitals. Competition via MSE DPS FTS Reference 2022/S 000-015143. 3 years with option to extend for 12 months.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "New Cross Hospital Wolverhampton"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG39"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lift Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasElectronicAuction": true
},
"description": "Lift Maintenance",
"classification": {
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-134605",
"name": "The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG39",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"postalCode": "WV10 0PQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Cross Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.royalwolverhampton.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.royalwolverhampton.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "NHS"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emma Viola",
"email": "emma.viola@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1902695477"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-134606",
"name": "Cotswold Lifts Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": "Banbury",
"postalCode": "OX16 4SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Thorpe Close, Thorpe Way Industrial Estate Banbury"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02510691",
"legalName": "Cotswold Lifts Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000799-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000799-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-09T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000799-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 598191.48,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 598191.48,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-01-10T10:57:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031deb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-134605",
"name": "The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "000799-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-134606",
"name": "Cotswold Lifts Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-031deb",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Lift Maintenance Services for New Cross, Cannock Chase and West Park Hospitals. Competition via MSE DPS FTS Reference 2022/S 000-015143. 3 years with option to extend for 12 months.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "New Cross Hospital Wolverhampton"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG39"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lift Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasElectronicAuction": true
},
"description": "Lift Maintenance",
"classification": {
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-134605",
"name": "The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG39",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"postalCode": "WV10 0PQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Cross Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.royalwolverhampton.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.royalwolverhampton.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "NHS"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emma Viola",
"email": "emma.viola@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1902695477"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-134606",
"name": "Cotswold Lifts Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": "Banbury",
"postalCode": "OX16 4SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Thorpe Close, Thorpe Way Industrial Estate Banbury"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02510691",
"legalName": "Cotswold Lifts Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000799-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000799-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-09T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015143-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-05-31T09:52:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031deb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-15",
"name": "MSE Group"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "015143-2022-CA10102-1",
"title": "MSE - Lift Maintenance DPS",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "discontinued"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CA10102 - PMSB097",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "To create a DPS for planned and reactive Lift Maintenance to be utilised by other organisations and sectors",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Notice is cancelled",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100.00%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Essex"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MSE - Lift Maintenance DPS",
"status": "cancelled",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "To create a DPS for planned and reactive Lift Maintenance",
"reviewDetails": "As per procurement documents",
"classification": {
"id": "50750000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lift-maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15",
"name": "MSE Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "Southend",
"postalCode": "SS2 6GE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Britannia House, Unit 12-14, Britannia Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.successregimeessex.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.successregimeessex.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MSE Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rachel.cowley9@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 7775222661"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45982",
"name": "Local Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Southend",
"postalCode": "SS2 6GE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Britannia House, Unit 12-14"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.successregimeessex.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.successregimeessex.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Local Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rachel.cowley9@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45983",
"name": "Education",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Southend",
"postalCode": "SS2 6GE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Britannia House, Unit 12-14"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.successregimeessex.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.successregimeessex.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Education"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rachel.cowley9@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45984",
"name": "NHS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Southend",
"postalCode": "SS2 6GE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Britannia House, Unit 12-14"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.successregimeessex.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.successregimeessex.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rachel.cowley9@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16",
"name": "Southend Hospital",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Southend-on-Sea",
"postalCode": "SS0 0RY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Prittlewell Chase"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southend Hospital"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tracey.leforte@southend.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1702508120"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7062",
"name": "Southend University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Southend",
"postalCode": "SS2 6GE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Britannia House, Unit 11-13, Britannia Business Park, Comet Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southend.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southend University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contracts.purchasing@southend.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1702435555"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005970-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-03-04T08:54:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031deb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-15",
"name": "MSE Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA10102 - PMSB097",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "To create a DPS for planned and reactive Lift Maintenance to be utilised by other organisations and sectors",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Essex"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MSE - Lift Maintenance DPS",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "To create a DPS for planned and reactive Lift Maintenance",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-04-04T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "As per procurement documents",
"classification": {
"id": "50750000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lift-maintenance services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15",
"name": "MSE Group",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "Southend",
"postalCode": "SS2 6GE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Britannia House, Unit 12-14, Britannia Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.successregimeessex.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.successregimeessex.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MSE Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
"email": "rachel.cowley9@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 7775222661"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45982",
"name": "Local Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Southend",
"postalCode": "SS2 6GE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Britannia House, Unit 12-14"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.successregimeessex.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.successregimeessex.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Local Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rachel.cowley9@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45983",
"name": "Education",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Southend",
"postalCode": "SS2 6GE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Britannia House, Unit 12-14"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.successregimeessex.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.successregimeessex.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Education"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rachel.cowley9@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45984",
"name": "NHS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Southend",
"postalCode": "SS2 6GE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Britannia House, Unit 12-14"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.successregimeessex.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.successregimeessex.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rachel.cowley9@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16",
"name": "Southend Hospital",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Southend-on-Sea",
"postalCode": "SS0 0RY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Prittlewell Chase"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southend Hospital"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tracey.leforte@southend.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1702508120"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7062",
"name": "Southend University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Southend",
"postalCode": "SS2 6GE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Britannia House, Unit 11-13, Britannia Business Park, Comet Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southend.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southend University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contracts.purchasing@southend.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1702435555"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}