← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Planned Preventative and Reactive Maintenance of Manually Operated and Electrical Roller Shutter Doors within Public Buildings

Buyer: Perth & Kinross Council →

BuyerPerth & Kinross Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Jul 2022

What is being bought

Perth & Kinross Council a were seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced supplier to carry out planned preventative and reactive maintenance of manually operated and electrical roller shutter doors within public buildings in the Council area.

Delivery location

UKM77

Categories

Repair and maintenance services 50000000Repair and maintenance services 50000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Carry out planned preventative and reactive maintenance of manually operated and electrical roller shutter doors within public buildings in the Council area.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2224 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,222 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,298 of 9,222 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer56 median · 21.7 average (3 of 5 with a bid count)9.7 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM77286.5 median · 18.9 average (22 of 28 with a bid count)4.6 average (22 of 28 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

020101-2022-PKC11742-1

Statusactive
Value£269,702

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-031bec
Latest release ID020101-2022
Latest release timestampMon Jul 25 2022 09:44:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Jul 2022award, contract020101-2022
28 Feb 2022tender005456-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020101-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-07-25T10:44:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031bec",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1263",
    "name": "Perth & Kinross Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000685048"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020101-2022-PKC11742-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-59615",
          "name": "Welding Engineers"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PKC11742",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Carry out planned preventative and reactive maintenance of manually operated and electrical roller shutter doors within public buildings in the Council area.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Perth and Kinross Council"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM77"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Planned Preventative and Reactive Maintenance of Manually Operated and Electrical Roller Shutter Doors within Public Buildings",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Perth & Kinross Council a were seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced supplier to carry out planned preventative and reactive maintenance of manually operated and electrical roller shutter doors within public buildings in the Council area.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1263",
      "name": "Perth & Kinross Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM77",
        "locality": "Perth",
        "postalCode": "PH1 5PH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.pkc.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00372",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Perth & Kinross Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Fraser Davidson",
        "email": "FDavidson@pkc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1738475000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-59615",
      "name": "Welding Engineers",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM77",
        "locality": "Uddingston",
        "postalCode": "G71 5PF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Cardowan Park, Tannochside Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Welding Engineers"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 1417630152",
        "telephone": "+44 1417788461"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4111",
      "name": "Perth Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Perth",
        "postalCode": "PH2 8NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tay Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Perth Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020101-2022-PKC11742-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 269702.3,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020101-2022-PKC11742-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-07-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:701251)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
25 Jul 2022 · 020101-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020101-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-07-25T10:44:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031bec",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1263",
    "name": "Perth & Kinross Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000685048"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020101-2022-PKC11742-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-59615",
          "name": "Welding Engineers"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PKC11742",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Carry out planned preventative and reactive maintenance of manually operated and electrical roller shutter doors within public buildings in the Council area.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Perth and Kinross Council"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM77"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Planned Preventative and Reactive Maintenance of Manually Operated and Electrical Roller Shutter Doors within Public Buildings",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Perth & Kinross Council a were seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced supplier to carry out planned preventative and reactive maintenance of manually operated and electrical roller shutter doors within public buildings in the Council area.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1263",
      "name": "Perth & Kinross Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM77",
        "locality": "Perth",
        "postalCode": "PH1 5PH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.pkc.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00372",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Perth & Kinross Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Fraser Davidson",
        "email": "FDavidson@pkc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1738475000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-59615",
      "name": "Welding Engineers",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM77",
        "locality": "Uddingston",
        "postalCode": "G71 5PF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Cardowan Park, Tannochside Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Welding Engineers"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 1417630152",
        "telephone": "+44 1417788461"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4111",
      "name": "Perth Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Perth",
        "postalCode": "PH2 8NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tay Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Perth Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020101-2022-PKC11742-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 269702.3,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020101-2022-PKC11742-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-07-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:701251)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
28 Feb 2022 · 005456-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "005456-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-02-28T16:11:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031bec",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1263",
    "name": "Perth & Kinross Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PKC11742",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 322000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend for up to a further 48 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Carry out planned preventative and reactive maintenance of manually operated and electrical roller shutter doors within public buildings in the Council area.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Perth and Kinross Council"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM77"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Planned Preventative and Reactive Maintenance of Manually Operated and Electrical Roller Shutter Doors within Public Buildings",
    "value": {
      "amount": 322000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-03-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-03-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Perth & Kinross Council are seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced supplier to carry out planned preventative and reactive maintenance of manually operated and electrical roller shutter doors within public buildings in the Council area.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-03-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "N/A"
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "4B.4\nThe acceptable range is:\n1.\tCurrent Ratio it is expected that the ratio for all years is equal to or greater than 1, i.e. Current Assets will equal or exceed Current Liabilities. Reasons for not meeting the required test to be disclosed by tenderers together with appropriate supporting evidence to confirm the suitability of the tenderer for the contract.\n2.            Net Assets (Net Worth) it is expected that the Net Worth for all years will be positive, i.e. a Net Assets position. Reasons for not meeting the required test to be disclosed together with appropriate supporting evidence to confirm the suitability of the tenderer for the contract.\nThe Council will download a Dun & Bradstreet Credit Report for the preferred supplier prior to the award of contract. The contract will not be awarded in the event that the assessment of business failure is regarded as ‘High’ or ‘Severe’. The Council may require additional satisfactory evidence in the event that the risk of business failure is regarded as ‘Moderate – High’ or ‘Moderate’ to justify the award of contract. If the supplier fails to provide satisfactory and acceptable evidence, Perth & Kinross Council is not obliged to award the contract to the most economically advantageous tenderer.\n4B.5.1\nEmployer’s Liability Insurance in the sum of 10,000,000 for each and every claim.\nPublic Liability Insurance in the sum of 5,000,000 for each and every claim.\nProfessional Indemnity Insurance in the sum of 2,000,000 in the aggregate of one automatic reinstatement of this sum permitted within the policy terms.",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "B:  Economic and Financial Standing\n4B.4 Bidders will be required to state the values for the following for the last two financial years:\n1.            Current Ratio (Current Assets divided by Current Liabilities)\n2.            Net Assets (Net Worth) (value per the Balance Sheet, no calculations required)\n4B.5.1\n4B.5.1 The Bidder must confirm they already have, or can commit to obtain, prior to commencement of the contract the types and levels of insurance indicated below:"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "minimum": "D:  Quality Assurance\n4D.1\nQuality Management Procedures\n1. The bidder must hold a UKAS (or equivalent) accredited independent third-party certificate of compliance in accordance with BS EN ISO 9001 (or equivalent),\nOR\n2. The bidder must have the following:\nAs detailed in the Instructions for Tenderers document\nHealth and Safety Procedures\n3. The bidder  must hold a UKAS (or equivalent), accredited independent third party certificate of compliance in accordance with BS OHSAS 18001 (or equivalent) or have, within the last 12 months, successfully met the assessment requirements of a construction-related scheme in registered membership of the Safety Schemes in Procurement (SSIP) forum.\nOR,\nAs detailed in the Instructions for Tenderers document",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "C:  Technical and Professional Ability\nBidders are required to provide details of their participation in contracts or frameworks where they have successfully delivered comparable works within a similar environment, i.e. non-domestic, over a term (3 to 4 years) for a local authority or similar scale body.  Details should be relevant to the lot/contract that the bidder is tendering for and include 3 examples for each lot or lots.\nQuality Management Procedures\nHealth and Safety Procedures"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1263",
      "name": "Perth & Kinross Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM77",
        "locality": "Perth",
        "postalCode": "PH1 5PH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.pkc.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00372",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Perth & Kinross Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
        "name": "Fraser Davidson",
        "email": "FDavidson@pkc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1738475000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4111",
      "name": "Perth Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Perth",
        "postalCode": "PH2 8NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tay Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Perth Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 43486. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nTenderers responding to this tender opportunity are requested to adopt the following community benefits approach.\nPerth & Kinross Council (PKC) is committed to maximising community benefits.  Community Benefits improve the economic, social or environmental wellbeing of the specific local authority area.\nTo find information about current community requirements in the Perth and Kinross Council area please look at our website.\nBased on estimated spend of this contract any successful supplier will be required to meet a minimum number of Community Benefits points (please see below spend thresholds). If you are successful in the award of this contract and meet the minimum Annual Spend Threshold you will be required to communicate with the Council’s designated person to finalise the benefits that you are offering.\nPerth & Kinross Council will calculate which Annual Spend Thresholds have been met. Suppliers must report delivered Community Benefits to PKC’s designated person on a six monthly basis.\n(SC Ref:685048)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}