← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Family Support Worker Provision

Buyer: West Lothian Council →

BuyerWest Lothian Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Feb 2022

What is being bought

Provision of 12 Family Support Workers across 12 primary and secondary schools to support children and young people affected by poverty.

Delivery location

UKM78

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of family support workers to support children across 12 primary and secondary schools. This contract is required to ensure the continuation of provision of family support workers beyond the expiry of the current contract, as a result of the increased requirement for service. Service provision is required for a period of 9 months from 04 October 2021 to 30 June 2022 at a total estimated value of 276,000 GBP. Additional information: Council executive approval September 2021.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Not applicable — 0
price — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer452 median · 5.9 average (26 of 45 with a bid count)2.1 average (29 of 45 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM78522 median · 8.8 average (31 of 52 with a bid count)3.4 average (34 of 52 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect Award made to Action for Children from 4th October 2021 - 30th June 2022. Aggregated spend based on previous 12 months, plus the value of the direct award are under the Light Touch Regime of 663,540 GBP.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

004647-2022-1

Statusactive
Value£276,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0318c3
Latest release ID004647-2022
Latest release timestampFri Feb 18 2022 12:45:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Feb 2022award, contract004647-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004647-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-02-18T12:45:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0318c3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1335",
    "name": "West Lothian Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000681710"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004647-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-8186",
          "name": "Action for Children"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CC11211",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of family support workers to support children across 12 primary and secondary schools.  This contract is required to ensure the continuation of provision of family support workers beyond the expiry of the current contract, as a result of the increased requirement for service.\nService provision is required for a period of 9 months from 04 October 2021 to 30 June 2022 at a total estimated value of 276,000 GBP. Additional information: Council executive approval September 2021.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Not applicable",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM78"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Family Support Worker Provision",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of 12 Family Support Workers across 12 primary and secondary schools to support children and young people affected by poverty.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award made to Action for Children from 4th October 2021 - 30th June 2022.  Aggregated spend based on previous 12 months, plus the value of the direct award are under the Light Touch Regime of 663,540 GBP.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1335",
      "name": "West Lothian Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM78",
        "locality": "Livingston",
        "postalCode": "EH54 6FF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Lothian Civic Centre, Howden South Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westlothian.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00140",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Lothian Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tom.henderson@westlothian.gov.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1506281325",
        "telephone": "+44 1506281814"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8186",
      "name": "Action for Children",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G3 7PY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "17 Newton Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Action for Children"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8609",
      "name": "Livingston Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Livingston",
        "postalCode": "EH54 6FF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Howden South Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Livingston Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004647-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 276000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004647-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-11-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The Pupil Equity Fund (PEF) forms part of the GBP750m Attainment Scotland Fund, which has been invested over the current parliamentary term.  This funding provides targeted support for children and young people affected by poverty to achieve their full potential.  The funding is focused on activities and interventions that will lead to improvements in literacy, numeracy and health & wellbeing.\nThe Family Support provision, currently provided by Action for Children under CC9779 – Family Support Worker Provision in schools, expires on 03/10/21 with no option to extend.  The scope of provision provided in 2021 increased from 319 hours to 340, therefore it is important that additional support is made available beyond the expiry of the current contract to ensure continuity of service provision.\nGiven the time pressures around this requirement, it would not be feasible for the requirement to be subject to a tender, therefore a direct award is proposed for a period of 9 months.\nThere was no price/quality evaluation as this was a direct award\n(SC Ref:681710)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Feb 2022 · 004647-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "004647-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-02-18T12:45:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0318c3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1335",
    "name": "West Lothian Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000681710"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004647-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-8186",
          "name": "Action for Children"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CC11211",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of family support workers to support children across 12 primary and secondary schools.  This contract is required to ensure the continuation of provision of family support workers beyond the expiry of the current contract, as a result of the increased requirement for service.\nService provision is required for a period of 9 months from 04 October 2021 to 30 June 2022 at a total estimated value of 276,000 GBP. Additional information: Council executive approval September 2021.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Not applicable",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM78"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Family Support Worker Provision",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of 12 Family Support Workers across 12 primary and secondary schools to support children and young people affected by poverty.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award made to Action for Children from 4th October 2021 - 30th June 2022.  Aggregated spend based on previous 12 months, plus the value of the direct award are under the Light Touch Regime of 663,540 GBP.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1335",
      "name": "West Lothian Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM78",
        "locality": "Livingston",
        "postalCode": "EH54 6FF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Lothian Civic Centre, Howden South Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westlothian.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00140",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Lothian Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tom.henderson@westlothian.gov.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1506281325",
        "telephone": "+44 1506281814"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8186",
      "name": "Action for Children",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G3 7PY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "17 Newton Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Action for Children"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8609",
      "name": "Livingston Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Livingston",
        "postalCode": "EH54 6FF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Howden South Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Livingston Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004647-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 276000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004647-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-11-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The Pupil Equity Fund (PEF) forms part of the GBP750m Attainment Scotland Fund, which has been invested over the current parliamentary term.  This funding provides targeted support for children and young people affected by poverty to achieve their full potential.  The funding is focused on activities and interventions that will lead to improvements in literacy, numeracy and health & wellbeing.\nThe Family Support provision, currently provided by Action for Children under CC9779 – Family Support Worker Provision in schools, expires on 03/10/21 with no option to extend.  The scope of provision provided in 2021 increased from 319 hours to 340, therefore it is important that additional support is made available beyond the expiry of the current contract to ensure continuity of service provision.\nGiven the time pressures around this requirement, it would not be feasible for the requirement to be subject to a tender, therefore a direct award is proposed for a period of 9 months.\nThere was no price/quality evaluation as this was a direct award\n(SC Ref:681710)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}