← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Integrated Camden Alcohol Service

Buyer: London Borough of Camden Council →

BuyerLondon Borough of Camden Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Feb 2022

What is being bought

The London Borough of Camden ("The Authority") intends to award a short term contract to its incumbent provider to deliver an integrated alcohol service in Camden. This Voluntary Ex-Ante Transparency Notice is being published to inform the market.

Delivery location

UKI31

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

This Voluntary Ex-Ante Transparency Notice is to provide notice of The Authority's intention to award a short term contract to its incumbent provider to deliver the Integrated Camden Alcohol Service in Camden. The contract will have a term of 12 months from 1st April 2022. The service was originally commissioned in 2015 with an initial contract term of three years with four one-year extension options. The final extension option ends on 31st March 2022. Due to the COVID-19 pandemic it has not been possible to undertake the planned procurement process for this and the other substance misuse contracts. However, the tender is now planned for Summer 2022, therefore an interim 12 month contract is being put in place to start on or around 1st April 2022 whilst the tender is undertaken. The Integrated Camden Alcohol Service offers a range of evidence based interventions, harm reduction and prevention strategies to improve health and wellbeing as part of a holistic treatment offer and to support sustained recovery. This includes working with individuals, their families and where appropriate other local specialist services. The service includes the delivery of the assertive alcohol outreach team, access to community detox and appropriate prescribing across Camden based on the requirements as set out in the service specification.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer22 median · 2 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI31962 median · 8.6 average (43 of 96 with a bid count)4.1 average (54 of 96 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe Authority has four substance misuse contracts which includes the Integrated Camden Alcohol service. The intention was to recommission these during 2020 for new contracts to begin on 1st April 2021. The COVID-19 pandemic has caused significant impact on staffing levels across current and potential providers and capacity of the Public Health department and senior colleagues within the council. Operational delivery by current providers has prioritised safe delivery of frontline services which has required significant adaptation of services to ensure services are provided in a covid secure way and thereby protecting both service users and frontline staff. Given the impact of COVID-19 The Authority has had to delay the planned procurement exercise. Three of the current substance misuse contracts have been extended to 31st March 2023 as allowed for under the terms and conditions. The Integrated Camden Alcohol service ends on 31st March 2022, so a new 12 month contract is required to co-align it with the three other substance misuse contracts whilst the recommissioning process takes place. From Winter 2021, Public Health commissioners aim to collaborate with stakeholders and the market to help and develop an integrated drug and alcohol treatment system from April 2023. Notification of a market engagement event has been advertised on Contracts Finder (https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/2197891e-fb97-41bb-9724-c37490add5c8)
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

002771-2022-1

Statusactive
Value£1,102,823

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03116d
Latest release ID002771-2022
Latest release timestampTue Feb 01 2022 09:30:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Feb 2022award, contract002771-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002771-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-02-01T09:30:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03116d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-26845",
    "name": "London Borough of Camden Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002771-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-42712",
          "name": "Change Grow Live"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03116d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This Voluntary Ex-Ante Transparency Notice is to provide notice of The Authority's intention to award a short term contract to its incumbent provider to deliver the Integrated Camden Alcohol Service in Camden. The contract will have a term of 12 months from 1st April 2022.\nThe service was originally commissioned in 2015 with an initial contract term of three years with four one-year extension options. The final extension option ends on 31st March 2022. Due to the COVID-19 pandemic it has not been possible to undertake the planned procurement process for this and the other substance misuse contracts. However, the tender is now planned for Summer 2022, therefore an interim 12 month contract is being put in place to start on or around 1st April 2022 whilst the tender is undertaken.\nThe Integrated Camden Alcohol Service offers a range of evidence based interventions, harm reduction and prevention strategies to improve health and wellbeing as part of a holistic treatment offer and to support sustained recovery. This includes working with individuals, their families and where appropriate other local specialist services. The service includes the delivery of the assertive alcohol outreach team, access to community detox and appropriate prescribing across Camden based on the requirements as set out in the service specification."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Integrated Camden Alcohol Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Camden (\"The Authority\") intends to award a short term contract to its incumbent provider to deliver an integrated alcohol service in Camden. \nThis Voluntary Ex-Ante Transparency Notice is being published to inform the market.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Authority has four substance misuse contracts which includes the Integrated Camden Alcohol service. The intention was to recommission these during 2020 for new contracts to begin on 1st April 2021. \nThe COVID-19 pandemic has caused significant impact on staffing levels across current and potential providers and capacity of the Public Health department and senior colleagues within the council. Operational delivery by current providers has prioritised safe delivery of frontline services which has required significant adaptation of services to ensure services are provided in a covid secure way and thereby protecting both service users and frontline staff.\nGiven the impact of COVID-19 The Authority has had to delay the planned procurement exercise. Three of the current substance misuse contracts have been extended to 31st March 2023 as allowed for under the terms and conditions. The Integrated Camden Alcohol service ends on 31st March 2022, so a new 12 month contract is required to co-align it with the three other substance misuse contracts whilst the recommissioning process takes place. \nFrom Winter 2021, Public Health commissioners aim to collaborate with stakeholders and the market to help and develop an integrated drug and alcohol treatment system from April 2023. Notification of a market engagement event has been advertised on Contracts Finder (https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/2197891e-fb97-41bb-9724-c37490add5c8)",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26845",
      "name": "London Borough of Camden Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "N1C4AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Pancras Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.camden.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Camden Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Patrick Walsh",
        "email": "patrick.walsh2@camden.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2079742354"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-42712",
      "name": "Change Grow Live",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "Brighton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Change Grow Live"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-569",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9748",
      "name": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002771-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1102823,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002771-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-12-21T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Feb 2022 · 002771-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "002771-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-02-01T09:30:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03116d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-26845",
    "name": "London Borough of Camden Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002771-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-42712",
          "name": "Change Grow Live"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03116d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This Voluntary Ex-Ante Transparency Notice is to provide notice of The Authority's intention to award a short term contract to its incumbent provider to deliver the Integrated Camden Alcohol Service in Camden. The contract will have a term of 12 months from 1st April 2022.\nThe service was originally commissioned in 2015 with an initial contract term of three years with four one-year extension options. The final extension option ends on 31st March 2022. Due to the COVID-19 pandemic it has not been possible to undertake the planned procurement process for this and the other substance misuse contracts. However, the tender is now planned for Summer 2022, therefore an interim 12 month contract is being put in place to start on or around 1st April 2022 whilst the tender is undertaken.\nThe Integrated Camden Alcohol Service offers a range of evidence based interventions, harm reduction and prevention strategies to improve health and wellbeing as part of a holistic treatment offer and to support sustained recovery. This includes working with individuals, their families and where appropriate other local specialist services. The service includes the delivery of the assertive alcohol outreach team, access to community detox and appropriate prescribing across Camden based on the requirements as set out in the service specification."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Integrated Camden Alcohol Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Camden (\"The Authority\") intends to award a short term contract to its incumbent provider to deliver an integrated alcohol service in Camden. \nThis Voluntary Ex-Ante Transparency Notice is being published to inform the market.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Authority has four substance misuse contracts which includes the Integrated Camden Alcohol service. The intention was to recommission these during 2020 for new contracts to begin on 1st April 2021. \nThe COVID-19 pandemic has caused significant impact on staffing levels across current and potential providers and capacity of the Public Health department and senior colleagues within the council. Operational delivery by current providers has prioritised safe delivery of frontline services which has required significant adaptation of services to ensure services are provided in a covid secure way and thereby protecting both service users and frontline staff.\nGiven the impact of COVID-19 The Authority has had to delay the planned procurement exercise. Three of the current substance misuse contracts have been extended to 31st March 2023 as allowed for under the terms and conditions. The Integrated Camden Alcohol service ends on 31st March 2022, so a new 12 month contract is required to co-align it with the three other substance misuse contracts whilst the recommissioning process takes place. \nFrom Winter 2021, Public Health commissioners aim to collaborate with stakeholders and the market to help and develop an integrated drug and alcohol treatment system from April 2023. Notification of a market engagement event has been advertised on Contracts Finder (https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/2197891e-fb97-41bb-9724-c37490add5c8)",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26845",
      "name": "London Borough of Camden Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "N1C4AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Pancras Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.camden.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Camden Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Patrick Walsh",
        "email": "patrick.walsh2@camden.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2079742354"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-42712",
      "name": "Change Grow Live",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "Brighton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Change Grow Live"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-569",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9748",
      "name": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002771-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1102823,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002771-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-12-21T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}