Lot 1
Day Care Provision and Transport for 12 Adults with assessed learning disability at An Carina Day Care Centre. Additional information: Council Executive Approval - May 2021
Award criteria
Not Applicable — 0
price — 100
Buyer: West Lothian Council →
Supported activities and Day Care Provision and Transport for Adults at An Carina Day Care Centre
UKM78
Day Care Provision and Transport for 12 Adults with assessed learning disability at An Carina Day Care Centre. Additional information: Council Executive Approval - May 2021
Award criteria
Not Applicable — 0
price — 100
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 45 | 2 median · 5.9 average (26 of 45 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (29 of 45 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM78 | 52 | 2 median · 8.8 average (31 of 52 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (34 of 52 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-030f69 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002256-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jan 26 2022 08:55:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Jan 2022 | award, contract | 002256-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "002256-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-01-26T08:55:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030f69",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1335",
"name": "West Lothian Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000680507"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "002256-2022-Day Care Provision and Transport for Adults at An Carina Day Centre-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-42013",
"name": "Real Life Options"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CC11449",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Day Care Provision and Transport for 12 Adults with assessed learning disability at An Carina Day Care Centre. Additional information: Council Executive Approval - May 2021",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Not Applicable",
"type": "quality",
"description": "0"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM78"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Day Care Provision and Transport for Adults An Carina",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supported activities and Day Care Provision and Transport for Adults at An Carina Day Care Centre",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Reg (33)(b)(ii) of the PC(S)R15 as competition is absent for technical reasons. West Lothian Council Executive approved a Procurement Report based on this rationale in May 2021. The text from the Procurement Report is provided under Additional Information Section",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1335",
"name": "West Lothian Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM78",
"locality": "Livingston",
"postalCode": "EH54 6FF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Lothian Civic Centre, Howden South Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westlothian.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00140",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Lothian Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tom Henderson",
"email": "tom.henderson@westlothian.gov.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1506281325",
"telephone": "+44 1506281814"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-42013",
"name": "Real Life Options",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Knottingley",
"postalCode": "WF11 0BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "David Wandless House, A1 Business Park, Knottingley Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Real Life Options"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1336",
"name": "Livingston Sherriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Livingston",
"postalCode": "EH54 6FF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Lothian Civic Centre, Howden South Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Livingston Sherriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002256-2022-Day Care Provision and Transport for Adults at An Carina Day Centre-1",
"value": {
"amount": 557820,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002256-2022-Day Care Provision and Transport for Adults at An Carina Day Centre-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-11-08T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Council Executive Procurement Approval Report is provided below :\nReal Life Options are contracted to provide day care provision at An Carina Day Centre and provide a high standard of supported day time opportunities, personal care and transport to 12 adults with an assessed learning disability, all of whom have critical or substantial needs.\nThe review of internal and external day care provision has been delayed until 2022/23 due to the impact of COVID 19. Pending the conclusion of the review it is, important to maintain the current provision to ensure stability of the available provision as well as continuity of care for both existing and potential clients to enable the review to take place and inform the strategic direction, commissioning and procurement decisions, for both internal and external day care provision in the future.\nThe contract value over the previous year is GBP550,000 and the value of the proposed award is GBP557,820. The aggregated value of GBP1,107,820 is above the Light Touch Regime threshold (GBP663,540). Regulation 33 (1) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 allows a contracting authority to make a direct award of a public contract following a negotiated procedure without prior publication where competition is absent for technical reasons. Whilst the Council’s Standing Orders permit the Head of Corporate Services to approve the direct award, they may opt to seek approval from Council Executive. Council Executive is, therefore, requested to approve a direct award to Real Life Options for Day Care Provision for a period of 18 months from 01/10/2021 to 31/03/2023, with an estimated value of GBP557,820. The costs of the service will be met from existing Service budget.\n(SC Ref:680507)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002256-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-01-26T08:55:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030f69",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1335",
"name": "West Lothian Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000680507"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "002256-2022-Day Care Provision and Transport for Adults at An Carina Day Centre-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-42013",
"name": "Real Life Options"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CC11449",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Day Care Provision and Transport for 12 Adults with assessed learning disability at An Carina Day Care Centre. Additional information: Council Executive Approval - May 2021",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Not Applicable",
"type": "quality",
"description": "0"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM78"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Day Care Provision and Transport for Adults An Carina",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supported activities and Day Care Provision and Transport for Adults at An Carina Day Care Centre",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Reg (33)(b)(ii) of the PC(S)R15 as competition is absent for technical reasons. West Lothian Council Executive approved a Procurement Report based on this rationale in May 2021. The text from the Procurement Report is provided under Additional Information Section",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1335",
"name": "West Lothian Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM78",
"locality": "Livingston",
"postalCode": "EH54 6FF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Lothian Civic Centre, Howden South Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westlothian.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00140",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Lothian Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tom Henderson",
"email": "tom.henderson@westlothian.gov.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1506281325",
"telephone": "+44 1506281814"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-42013",
"name": "Real Life Options",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Knottingley",
"postalCode": "WF11 0BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "David Wandless House, A1 Business Park, Knottingley Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Real Life Options"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1336",
"name": "Livingston Sherriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Livingston",
"postalCode": "EH54 6FF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Lothian Civic Centre, Howden South Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Livingston Sherriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002256-2022-Day Care Provision and Transport for Adults at An Carina Day Centre-1",
"value": {
"amount": 557820,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002256-2022-Day Care Provision and Transport for Adults at An Carina Day Centre-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-11-08T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Council Executive Procurement Approval Report is provided below :\nReal Life Options are contracted to provide day care provision at An Carina Day Centre and provide a high standard of supported day time opportunities, personal care and transport to 12 adults with an assessed learning disability, all of whom have critical or substantial needs.\nThe review of internal and external day care provision has been delayed until 2022/23 due to the impact of COVID 19. Pending the conclusion of the review it is, important to maintain the current provision to ensure stability of the available provision as well as continuity of care for both existing and potential clients to enable the review to take place and inform the strategic direction, commissioning and procurement decisions, for both internal and external day care provision in the future.\nThe contract value over the previous year is GBP550,000 and the value of the proposed award is GBP557,820. The aggregated value of GBP1,107,820 is above the Light Touch Regime threshold (GBP663,540). Regulation 33 (1) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 allows a contracting authority to make a direct award of a public contract following a negotiated procedure without prior publication where competition is absent for technical reasons. Whilst the Council’s Standing Orders permit the Head of Corporate Services to approve the direct award, they may opt to seek approval from Council Executive. Council Executive is, therefore, requested to approve a direct award to Real Life Options for Day Care Provision for a period of 18 months from 01/10/2021 to 31/03/2023, with an estimated value of GBP557,820. The costs of the service will be met from existing Service budget.\n(SC Ref:680507)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}