Lot 1
NHS Agreement for the Provision of UK Plasma Fractionation Services and Supply of Plasma-derived Products to the NHS
Award criteria
price
Buyer: NHS England →
NHS Agreement for the Provision of UK Plasma Fractionation Services and Supply of Plasma-derived Products to the NHS
UKE
NHS Agreement for the Provision of UK Plasma Fractionation Services and Supply of Plasma-derived Products to the NHS
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Albumin | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Albumin (33141540); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 4,854 | 2 median · 122.5 average (2,277 of 4,854 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (2,723 of 4,854 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 12 | 119.5 median · 4,062.9 average (8 of 12 with a bid count) | 27.9 average (10 of 12 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE | 78 | 8 median · 85.8 average (33 of 78 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (35 of 78 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-030b9d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 024684-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 22 2023 14:53:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive dialogue |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Aug 2023 | award, contract | 024684-2023 |
| 11 Apr 2022 | tender | 009669-2022 |
| 17 Jan 2022 | planning | 001284-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "024684-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-08-22T15:53:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030b9d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-67205",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "024684-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90771",
"name": "Octapharma AG"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C51842",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "NHS Agreement for the Provision of UK Plasma Fractionation Services and Supply of Plasma-derived Products to the NHS",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "England"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33141540",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Albumin"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UK Domestic Plasma Fractionation Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS Agreement for the Provision of UK Plasma Fractionation Services and Supply of Plasma-derived Products to the NHS",
"classification": {
"id": "33651520",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Immunoglobulins"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive dialogue"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67205",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor, Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Darryn Boardman",
"email": "scm.procurements@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90771",
"name": "Octapharma AG",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "CH063",
"locality": "Lachen",
"countryName": "Switzerland",
"streetAddress": "Seidenstrasse 2, 8853"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.octapharma.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Octapharma AG"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1661",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "024684-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 600000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "024684-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-07-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024684-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-08-22T15:53:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030b9d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-67205",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "024684-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90771",
"name": "Octapharma AG"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C51842",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "NHS Agreement for the Provision of UK Plasma Fractionation Services and Supply of Plasma-derived Products to the NHS",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "England"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33141540",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Albumin"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UK Domestic Plasma Fractionation Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS Agreement for the Provision of UK Plasma Fractionation Services and Supply of Plasma-derived Products to the NHS",
"classification": {
"id": "33651520",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Immunoglobulins"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive dialogue"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67205",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor, Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Darryn Boardman",
"email": "scm.procurements@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90771",
"name": "Octapharma AG",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "CH063",
"locality": "Lachen",
"countryName": "Switzerland",
"streetAddress": "Seidenstrasse 2, 8853"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.octapharma.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Octapharma AG"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1661",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "024684-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 600000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "024684-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-07-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009669-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-04-11T18:53:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030b9d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3717",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C51842",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 600000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "NHS England and NHS Improvement (NHSE&I) in conjunction with NHS Blood and Transplant (NHSBT) issued Prior Information Notices (PIN) in August 2021 and January 2022, seeking to gather information and feedback from the plasma fractionation market, as recognised experts, to help inform the strategy to contract for fractionation services using UK plasma. <br/><br/>Having reflected upon the feedback received, NHSE&I is now commencing a Competitive Dialogue process, to select a single organisation to provide a toll fractionation service using UK plasma.<br/><br/>The UK recognises that medicinal products derived from UK plasma have not been manufactured for more than 20 years. As such there is a much to learn and/or relearn. This procurement, and the wider project its supports, are therefore seen as the UK’s initial step (or pilot project) to achieve partial self-sufficiency for plasma derived medicinal products for the exclusive use of NHS patients in the UK.<br/>As such, this procurement is not expected to be a one off exercise. Rather the learning from this project is expected to inform future procurements and how the UK works with selected fractionators to achieve its long term ambitions for self-sufficiency.<br/><br/>As regards Northern Ireland, Scotland and Wales, the respective Blood Services (represented by their hosting bodies where applicable) for each of the regions have expressed interest in this procurement. Therefore the Blood Services for each region (including their hosting bodies where applicable), the Devolved Administration for each region and the NHS providers in each region (as potential buyers of products derived from fractionation) are included by NHSE&I as Participating Authorities (\"PAs\") within this Contract Notice, as further defined in the tender documents. <br/>This provides an option for each of the above bodies to be a party to the contractual arrangements that will result from this procurement (by entering into essentially identical but separate contracts, under the law and jurisdiction of the relevant region in each case), but does not bind them to do so. Further details of the decision and implementation processes for the PAs in Northern Ireland, Scotland and Wales will be provided during the next stage of this procurement (Invitation to Participate in Dialogue <br/><br/>The Authority and PA’s reserve the right to amend any plasma volumes stated within the procurement documents.<br/><br/>Interested organisations can register their interest and access the procurement documents for full details here https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome<br/><br/>Once registered, you will be invited to sign a tripartite non-disclosure agreement (NDA). If you have previously signed an NDA as part of the 2 PIN notices issued for this tender, the NDA continues to apply during the tender period and until a contract has been entered into.<br/><br/>The deadline for completion of the Selection Questionnaire within Atamis is 12th May 2022 at 13:00hrs. Additional information: Please see procurement documents for full details",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 5,
"minimumCandidates": 3
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2520
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "Please see procurement documents for full details"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33651520",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Immunoglobulins"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UK Domestic Plasma Fractionation Service",
"value": {
"amount": 600000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS England and NHS Improvement (NHSEI) is undertaking a competitive dialogue process to select a single organisation to provide a toll fractionation service using UK Plasma. Please see below/ procurement documents for full details.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2022-04-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"successiveReduction": true
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-05-12T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "http://health.atamis.co.uk"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "Please see procurement documents for full details",
"hasElectronicOrdering": true
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "33651520",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Immunoglobulins"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-11-01T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Please see procurement documents for full details"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://health.atamis.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive dialogue"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3717",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quarry House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://health.atamis.co.uk",
"email": "liz.fleetwood1@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12688",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 6LH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Skipton House, 80 London Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001284-2022",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2022-01-17T09:40:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030b9d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3717",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C59072",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "NHS England (NHSE), in conjunction with NHS Blood and Transplant (NHSBT) has published this Prior Information Notice (PIN) in relation to Domestic Plasma Fractionation. This PIN follows the previous PIN: 2021/S 000-018730<br/><br/>The PIN and associated Request for Information (RFI) seek to gather further information and feedback from the plasma fractionation market, as recognised experts, to inform NHSE’s strategy to contract for toll fractionation services (or similar services that would satisfy NHSE’s requirements) using UK domestic plasma.<br/><br/>Interested organisations can access the PIN and register their interest here https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome<br/><br/>Once registered, you will be invited to sign a tripartite non-disclosure agreement (NDA) before being provided access to the RFI, which we will be making available, subject to the NDA, If you signed an NDA for the previous PIN you will not be asked to complete this again.<br/><br/>We are requesting that the questionnaire included in the RFI is completed and returned by 13:00 on the 31st January 2022.<br/><br/>We will also be making time available for individual organisation discussions with NHSE and NHSBT w/c 17th and 24th January 2022 should this be considered helpful."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33141510",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Blood products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PIN (2) - Domestic Plasma Fractionation",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS England (NHSE), in conjunction with NHS Blood and Transplant (NHSBT) has published this Prior Information Notice (PIN) in relation to Domestic Plasma Fractionation. Please see full description for further details.",
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "http://health.atamis.co.uk",
"futureNoticeDate": "2022-01-14T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "33141510",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Blood products"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3717",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quarry House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "liz.fleetwood1@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}