← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Material Damage/Buildings Insurance including Property Owners Liability for Ore Valley HA

Buyer: Ore Valley Housing Association c/o Bruce Stevenson Insurance Brokers Ltd →

BuyerOre Valley Housing Association c/o Bruce Stevenson Insurance Brokers Ltd
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Nov 2022

What is being bought

Material Damage/Buildings Insurance including Loss of Rent/Alternative Accommodation & Property Owners Liability

Delivery location

UKM72

Categories

Property insurance services 66515200Insurance services 66510000

Lot details

Lot 1

Material Damage/Buildings Insurance including Loss of Rent/Alternative Accommodation & Property Owners Liability. Excludes Insurance Broking Services.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Policy Cover — 25
Claims Service — 25
Sustainability — 10
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Property insurance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Property insurance services (66515200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 662,7583 median · 17.2 average (1,184 of 2,758 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,316 of 2,758 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM72183 median · 11.9 average (14 of 18 with a bid count)3.4 average (14 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

031330-2022-1

Statusactive
Value£56,524

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-030549
Latest release ID031330-2022
Latest release timestampMon Nov 07 2022 08:54:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Nov 2022award, contract031330-2022
23 Dec 2021tender032210-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031330-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-11-07T08:54:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030549",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-39033",
    "name": "Ore Valley Housing Association c/o Bruce Stevenson Insurance Brokers Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000678275"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031330-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-13708",
          "name": "Direct Line Group"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-030549",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Material Damage/Buildings Insurance including Loss of Rent/Alternative Accommodation & Property Owners Liability.\nExcludes Insurance Broking Services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Policy Cover",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Claims Service",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM72"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66515200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Property insurance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Material Damage/Buildings Insurance including Property Owners Liability for Ore Valley HA",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Material Damage/Buildings Insurance including Loss of Rent/Alternative Accommodation & Property Owners Liability",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Insurance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-39033",
      "name": "Ore Valley Housing Association c/o Bruce Stevenson Insurance Brokers Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G4 9JT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "144 West George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.brucestevenson.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA14802",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ore Valley Housing Association c/o Bruce Stevenson Insurance Brokers Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Steven Young",
        "email": "steven.young@brucestevenson.co.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1413543888",
        "telephone": "+44 1413533539"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13708",
      "name": "Direct Line Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3M 4AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Third Floor, 60 Fenchurch Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Direct Line Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7768083746"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15059",
      "name": "Glasgow Sherriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sherriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031330-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 56524,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031330-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:712481)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
7 Nov 2022 · 031330-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "031330-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-11-07T08:54:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030549",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-39033",
    "name": "Ore Valley Housing Association c/o Bruce Stevenson Insurance Brokers Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000678275"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031330-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-13708",
          "name": "Direct Line Group"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-030549",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Material Damage/Buildings Insurance including Loss of Rent/Alternative Accommodation & Property Owners Liability.\nExcludes Insurance Broking Services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Policy Cover",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Claims Service",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM72"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66515200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Property insurance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Material Damage/Buildings Insurance including Property Owners Liability for Ore Valley HA",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Material Damage/Buildings Insurance including Loss of Rent/Alternative Accommodation & Property Owners Liability",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Insurance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-39033",
      "name": "Ore Valley Housing Association c/o Bruce Stevenson Insurance Brokers Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G4 9JT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "144 West George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.brucestevenson.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA14802",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ore Valley Housing Association c/o Bruce Stevenson Insurance Brokers Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Steven Young",
        "email": "steven.young@brucestevenson.co.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1413543888",
        "telephone": "+44 1413533539"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13708",
      "name": "Direct Line Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3M 4AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Third Floor, 60 Fenchurch Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Direct Line Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7768083746"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15059",
      "name": "Glasgow Sherriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sherriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031330-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 56524,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031330-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:712481)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Dec 2021 · 032210-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "032210-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-23T12:35:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030549",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-39033",
    "name": "Ore Valley Housing Association c/o Bruce Stevenson Insurance Brokers Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000678275"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-030549",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1/2 x 12 months and/or 1 x 24 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Material Damage/Buildings Insurance including Loss of Rent/Alternative Accommodation & Property Owners Liability.\nExcludes Insurance Broking Services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Policy Cover",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Claims Service",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM72"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66515200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Property insurance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Material Damage/Buildings Insurance including Property Owners Liability for Ore Valley HA",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-02-07T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-02-07T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Material Damage/Buildings Insurance including Loss of Rent/Alternative Accommodation & Property Owners Liability",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-02-07T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "66510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Insurance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2022-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "This contract opportunity is open to Insurance Companies, Insurance Underwriters, Lloyds of London Syndicates/Coverholders and Managing General Agents.\nProviders must carry an A rating by Standard & Poors or similar rating agency.\nInsurance Brokers are excluded."
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "description": "This contract opportunity is open to Insurance Companies, Insurance Underwriters, Lloyds of London Syndicates/Coverholders and Managing General Agents.\nProviders must carry an A rating by Standard & Poors or similar rating agency.\nInsurance Brokers are excluded."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-39033",
      "name": "Ore Valley Housing Association c/o Bruce Stevenson Insurance Brokers Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G4 9JT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "144 West George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.brucestevenson.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA14802",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ore Valley Housing Association c/o Bruce Stevenson Insurance Brokers Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccintractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Steven Young",
        "email": "steven.young@brucestevenson.co.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1413543888",
        "telephone": "+44 1413533539"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15059",
      "name": "Glasgow Sherriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sherriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=678275.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:678275)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}