Lot 1
Material Damage/Buildings Insurance including Loss of Rent/Alternative Accommodation & Property Owners Liability Excludes Insurance Broking Services
Award criteria
Policy Cover — 25
Claims Service — 25
Sustainability — 10
price — 40
Buyer: Milnbank Housing Association c/o Bruce Stevenson Insurance Brokers Ltd →
Material Damage/Buildings Insurance including Loss of Rent/Alternative Accommodation & Property Owners Liability
UKM82
Material Damage/Buildings Insurance including Loss of Rent/Alternative Accommodation & Property Owners Liability Excludes Insurance Broking Services
Award criteria
Policy Cover — 25
Claims Service — 25
Sustainability — 10
price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Property insurance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Property insurance services (66515200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 2,758 | 3 median · 17.2 average (1,184 of 2,758 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,316 of 2,758 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM82 | 74 | 3 median · 8.6 average (49 of 74 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (52 of 74 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0304b3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016274-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 14 2022 12:38:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Jun 2022 | award, contract | 016274-2022 |
| 22 Dec 2021 | tender | 032060-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "016274-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 2,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-06-14T13:38:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0304b3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-38687",
"name": "Milnbank Housing Association c/o Bruce Stevenson Insurance Brokers Ltd"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000678127"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "016274-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13708",
"name": "Direct Line Group"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0304b3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Material Damage/Buildings Insurance including Loss of Rent/Alternative Accommodation & Property Owners Liability\nExcludes Insurance Broking Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Policy Cover",
"type": "quality",
"description": "25"
},
{
"name": "Claims Service",
"type": "quality",
"description": "25"
},
{
"name": "Sustainability",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66515200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Property insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Material Damage/Buildings Insurance including Property Owners Liability",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Material Damage/Buildings Insurance including Loss of Rent/Alternative Accommodation & Property Owners Liability",
"classification": {
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-38687",
"name": "Milnbank Housing Association c/o Bruce Stevenson Insurance Brokers Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G4 9JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "144 West George Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.brucestevenson.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA14802",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Milnbank Housing Association c/o Bruce Stevenson Insurance Brokers Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Steven Young",
"email": "steven.young@brucestevenson.co.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1413543888",
"telephone": "+44 1413533539"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13708",
"name": "Direct Line Group",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3M 4AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Third Floor, 60 Fenchurch Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Direct Line Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7768083746"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15059",
"name": "Glasgow Sherriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G5 9TW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sherriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "016274-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 265642,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "016274-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:696936)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016274-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 2,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-06-14T13:38:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0304b3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-38687",
"name": "Milnbank Housing Association c/o Bruce Stevenson Insurance Brokers Ltd"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000678127"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "016274-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13708",
"name": "Direct Line Group"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0304b3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Material Damage/Buildings Insurance including Loss of Rent/Alternative Accommodation & Property Owners Liability\nExcludes Insurance Broking Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Policy Cover",
"type": "quality",
"description": "25"
},
{
"name": "Claims Service",
"type": "quality",
"description": "25"
},
{
"name": "Sustainability",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66515200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Property insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Material Damage/Buildings Insurance including Property Owners Liability",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Material Damage/Buildings Insurance including Loss of Rent/Alternative Accommodation & Property Owners Liability",
"classification": {
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-38687",
"name": "Milnbank Housing Association c/o Bruce Stevenson Insurance Brokers Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G4 9JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "144 West George Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.brucestevenson.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA14802",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Milnbank Housing Association c/o Bruce Stevenson Insurance Brokers Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Steven Young",
"email": "steven.young@brucestevenson.co.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1413543888",
"telephone": "+44 1413533539"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13708",
"name": "Direct Line Group",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3M 4AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Third Floor, 60 Fenchurch Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Direct Line Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7768083746"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15059",
"name": "Glasgow Sherriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G5 9TW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sherriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "016274-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 265642,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "016274-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:696936)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032060-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-12-22T12:34:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0304b3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-38687",
"name": "Milnbank Housing Association c/o Bruce Stevenson Insurance Brokers Ltd"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000678127"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0304b3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 or 2 x 12 months/1 x 24 months"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Material Damage/Buildings Insurance including Loss of Rent/Alternative Accommodation & Property Owners Liability\nExcludes Insurance Broking Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Policy Cover",
"type": "quality",
"description": "25"
},
{
"name": "Claims Service",
"type": "quality",
"description": "25"
},
{
"name": "Sustainability",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66515200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Property insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Material Damage/Buildings Insurance including Property Owners Liability",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-02-04T13:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-02-04T13:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Material Damage/Buildings Insurance including Loss of Rent/Alternative Accommodation & Property Owners Liability",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-02-04T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "This contract opportunity is open to Insurance Companies, Insurance Underwriters, Lloyds of London Syndicates/Coverholders and Managing General Agents.\nProviders must carry an A rating by Standard & Poors or similar rating agency.\nInsurance Brokers are excluded"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "This contract opportunity is open to Insurance Companies, Insurance Underwriters, Lloyds of London Syndicates/Coverholders and Managing General Agents.\nProviders must carry an A rating by Standard & Poors or similar rating agency.\nInsurance Brokers are excluded"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-38687",
"name": "Milnbank Housing Association c/o Bruce Stevenson Insurance Brokers Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G4 9JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "144 West George Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.brucestevenson.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA14802",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Milnbank Housing Association c/o Bruce Stevenson Insurance Brokers Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publiccintractsscotland.gov.uk",
"name": "Steven Young",
"email": "steven.young@brucestevenson.co.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1413543888",
"telephone": "+44 1413533539"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15059",
"name": "Glasgow Sherriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G5 9TW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sherriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=678127.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:678127)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}