← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CAT-18-007 - Catering Hygiene Cleaning Products for School Meals Kitchens

Buyer: Education Authority NI →

BuyerEducation Authority NI
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Dec 2021

What is being bought

The modification of a contract by Education Authority Northern Ireland (EANI), in respect of the continued provision of a Contract for supply and delivery of catering hygiene products for School Meal Kitchens throughout the Education Authority until the 31 March 2022.

Delivery location

UKN

Categories

Catering supplies 39222000Cleaning products 39830000

Lot details

Lot 1

Supply and delivery of catering hygiene products to school meals kitchens throughout the Education Authority. Additional information: The value of the proposed modification is £40,000 ie 11 percent of the original contract value ie £360,000. This is a demand lead contract and the actual expenditure is likely to differ for each Supplier, the overall value of this modification. (£40,000) will not be exceeded

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Catering suppliesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Catering supplies (39222000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 392,7356 median · 49.6 average (1,270 of 2,735 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,377 of 2,735 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer204 median · 14.3 average (3 of 20 with a bid count)3.8 average (16 of 20 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKN18512 median · 29.5 average (93 of 185 with a bid count)4.1 average (133 of 185 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe current CAT-18-007 Supply and Delivery of Catering Hygiene Products to School Meals Kitchens for the Education Authority Northern Ireland commenced on the 1 April 2019. The impact of the global COVID-19 pandemic has resulted in an unprecedented uptake in demand for cleaning products which could not have been foreseen by EANI. A modification of contract was untaken in January 2021 to increase the contract value by £175,000 to £535,000 A modification will now take place to increase value by £40,000 ie less than 11 percent of the original contract value and extend the contract until 31 March 2022. EA have commenced a procurement exercise for a new contract for the supply of Cleaning and catering hygiene Materials and award decision is envisaged in February 2022. This short extension to the contract is to allow evaluation process to be completed, which has taken longer than expected due to the increased number of suppliers who have tendered for the competition. The modification to this Contract is in accordance with Regulation 72(c) of the PCR2-15 in that: (i)the need for modification has been brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority could not have foreseen; (ii)the modification does not alter the overall nature of the contract; (iii)any increase in price does not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract or framework agreement. The contract modification will not be entered into until 7 January 2022.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

032023-2021-1

Statusactive
Value£40,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03048e
Latest release ID032023-2021
Latest release timestampWed Dec 22 2021 10:45:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release5

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Dec 2021award, contract032023-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032023-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-22T10:45:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03048e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1727",
    "name": "Education Authority NI"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:134918-2021:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032023-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-22669",
          "name": "BUNZL MCLAUGHLIN"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-22670",
          "name": "STEPHENS CATERING EQUIPMENT CO LTD"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-22671",
          "name": "Galgorm Group"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03048e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Supply and delivery of catering hygiene products to school meals kitchens throughout the Education Authority. Additional information: The value of the proposed modification is £40,000 ie 11 percent of the original contract value ie £360,000. This is a demand lead contract and the actual expenditure is likely to differ for each Supplier, the overall value of this modification. (£40,000) will not be exceeded"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39222000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Catering supplies"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CAT-18-007 - Catering Hygiene Cleaning Products for School Meals Kitchens",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The modification of a contract by Education Authority Northern Ireland (EANI), in respect of the continued\nprovision of a Contract for supply and delivery of catering hygiene products for School Meal Kitchens throughout the Education Authority until the 31 March 2022.",
    "reviewDetails": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/ mediation procedures in public procurement competitions. .Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015",
    "classification": {
      "id": "39830000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning products"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The current CAT-18-007 Supply and Delivery of Catering Hygiene Products to School Meals Kitchens for the Education Authority Northern Ireland commenced on the 1 April 2019. The impact of the global COVID-19 pandemic has resulted in an unprecedented uptake in demand for cleaning products which could not have been foreseen by EANI. A modification of contract was untaken in January 2021 to increase the contract value by £175,000 to £535,000  A modification will now take place to increase value by £40,000 ie less than 11 percent of the original contract value and extend the contract until 31 March 2022. EA have commenced a procurement exercise for a new contract for the supply of Cleaning and catering hygiene Materials and award decision is envisaged in February 2022. This short extension to the contract is to allow evaluation process to be completed, which has taken longer than expected due to the increased number of suppliers who have tendered for the competition. The modification to this Contract is in accordance with Regulation 72(c) of the PCR2-15 in that: (i)the need for modification has been brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority could not have foreseen; (ii)the modification does not alter the overall nature of the contract; (iii)any increase in price does not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract or framework agreement. The contract modification will not be entered into until 7 January 2022.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1727",
      "name": "Education Authority NI",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 2NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Education Authority NI"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "facilities.procure@eani.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22669",
      "name": "BUNZL MCLAUGHLIN",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Armagh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BUNZL MCLAUGHLIN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@bunzl.ie"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22670",
      "name": "STEPHENS CATERING EQUIPMENT CO LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Ballymena",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "STEPHENS CATERING EQUIPMENT CO LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@stephens-catering.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22671",
      "name": "Galgorm Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Ballymena",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Galgorm Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@galgormgroup.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-38606",
      "name": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032023-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 40000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032023-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-12-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Dec 2021 · 032023-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "032023-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-22T10:45:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03048e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1727",
    "name": "Education Authority NI"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:134918-2021:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032023-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-22669",
          "name": "BUNZL MCLAUGHLIN"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-22670",
          "name": "STEPHENS CATERING EQUIPMENT CO LTD"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-22671",
          "name": "Galgorm Group"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03048e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Supply and delivery of catering hygiene products to school meals kitchens throughout the Education Authority. Additional information: The value of the proposed modification is £40,000 ie 11 percent of the original contract value ie £360,000. This is a demand lead contract and the actual expenditure is likely to differ for each Supplier, the overall value of this modification. (£40,000) will not be exceeded"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39222000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Catering supplies"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CAT-18-007 - Catering Hygiene Cleaning Products for School Meals Kitchens",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The modification of a contract by Education Authority Northern Ireland (EANI), in respect of the continued\nprovision of a Contract for supply and delivery of catering hygiene products for School Meal Kitchens throughout the Education Authority until the 31 March 2022.",
    "reviewDetails": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/ mediation procedures in public procurement competitions. .Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015",
    "classification": {
      "id": "39830000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning products"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The current CAT-18-007 Supply and Delivery of Catering Hygiene Products to School Meals Kitchens for the Education Authority Northern Ireland commenced on the 1 April 2019. The impact of the global COVID-19 pandemic has resulted in an unprecedented uptake in demand for cleaning products which could not have been foreseen by EANI. A modification of contract was untaken in January 2021 to increase the contract value by £175,000 to £535,000  A modification will now take place to increase value by £40,000 ie less than 11 percent of the original contract value and extend the contract until 31 March 2022. EA have commenced a procurement exercise for a new contract for the supply of Cleaning and catering hygiene Materials and award decision is envisaged in February 2022. This short extension to the contract is to allow evaluation process to be completed, which has taken longer than expected due to the increased number of suppliers who have tendered for the competition. The modification to this Contract is in accordance with Regulation 72(c) of the PCR2-15 in that: (i)the need for modification has been brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority could not have foreseen; (ii)the modification does not alter the overall nature of the contract; (iii)any increase in price does not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract or framework agreement. The contract modification will not be entered into until 7 January 2022.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1727",
      "name": "Education Authority NI",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 2NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Education Authority NI"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "facilities.procure@eani.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22669",
      "name": "BUNZL MCLAUGHLIN",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Armagh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BUNZL MCLAUGHLIN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@bunzl.ie"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22670",
      "name": "STEPHENS CATERING EQUIPMENT CO LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Ballymena",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "STEPHENS CATERING EQUIPMENT CO LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@stephens-catering.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22671",
      "name": "Galgorm Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Ballymena",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Galgorm Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@galgormgroup.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-38606",
      "name": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032023-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 40000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032023-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-12-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}