← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

C001917 - Pharmacy Leadership Courses - Foundation & Advanced Levels

Buyer: NHS Education for Scotland →

BuyerNHS Education for Scotland
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Mar 2022

What is being bought

NES require a provider (s) to develop and deliver Pharmacy Leadership courses. Consistency of delivery is imperative, and NES’s preference is for consistency in the trainer delivering each level of training. There are 2 levels of training to be delivered; i. Foundation level ii. Advanced level

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Education and training services 80000000Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

NES require a provider (s) to develop and deliver Pharmacy Leadership courses. Consistency of delivery is imperative, and NES’s preference is for consistency in the trainer delivering each level of training. There are 2 levels of training to be delivered; i. Foundation level ii. Advanced level

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 70
Commercial — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Education and training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,112 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer592 median · 3.4 average (45 of 59 with a bid count)2.1 average (45 of 59 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM2583 median · 351.4 average (162 of 258 with a bid count)7.3 average (171 of 258 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

008486-2022-C001917-1

Statusactive
Value£114,825

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0303bf
Latest release ID008486-2022
Latest release timestampWed Mar 30 2022 07:43:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Mar 2022award, contract008486-2022
20 Dec 2021tender031816-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008486-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-03-30T08:43:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0303bf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5107",
    "name": "NHS Education for Scotland"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008486-2022-C001917-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-5723",
          "name": "Blue Ptarmigan"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C001917",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NES require a provider (s) to develop and deliver Pharmacy Leadership courses.  Consistency of delivery is imperative, and NES’s preference is for consistency in the trainer delivering each level of training. There are 2 levels of training to be delivered;\ni.\tFoundation level\nii.\tAdvanced level",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "C001917 - Pharmacy Leadership Courses - Foundation & Advanced Levels",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NES require a provider (s) to develop and deliver Pharmacy Leadership courses.  Consistency of delivery is imperative, and NES’s preference is for consistency in the trainer delivering each level of training. There are 2 levels of training to be delivered;\ni.\tFoundation level\nii.\tAdvanced level",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5107",
      "name": "NHS Education for Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "EDINBURGH",
        "postalCode": "EH3 9DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Westport, 102 Westport"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nes.scot.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA13002",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Education for Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@nes.scot.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1316563200"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5723",
      "name": "Blue Ptarmigan",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Linlithgow",
        "postalCode": "EH49 7PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "119 Avalon Gardens"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Blue Ptarmigan"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-404",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008486-2022-C001917-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 114825,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008486-2022-C001917-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-23T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:685962)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
30 Mar 2022 · 008486-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "008486-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-03-30T08:43:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0303bf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5107",
    "name": "NHS Education for Scotland"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008486-2022-C001917-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-5723",
          "name": "Blue Ptarmigan"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C001917",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NES require a provider (s) to develop and deliver Pharmacy Leadership courses.  Consistency of delivery is imperative, and NES’s preference is for consistency in the trainer delivering each level of training. There are 2 levels of training to be delivered;\ni.\tFoundation level\nii.\tAdvanced level",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "C001917 - Pharmacy Leadership Courses - Foundation & Advanced Levels",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NES require a provider (s) to develop and deliver Pharmacy Leadership courses.  Consistency of delivery is imperative, and NES’s preference is for consistency in the trainer delivering each level of training. There are 2 levels of training to be delivered;\ni.\tFoundation level\nii.\tAdvanced level",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5107",
      "name": "NHS Education for Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "EDINBURGH",
        "postalCode": "EH3 9DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Westport, 102 Westport"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nes.scot.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA13002",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Education for Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@nes.scot.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1316563200"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5723",
      "name": "Blue Ptarmigan",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Linlithgow",
        "postalCode": "EH49 7PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "119 Avalon Gardens"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Blue Ptarmigan"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-404",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008486-2022-C001917-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 114825,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008486-2022-C001917-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-23T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:685962)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Dec 2021 · 031816-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "031816-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-20T16:14:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0303bf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5107",
    "name": "NHS Education for Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000677008"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0303bf",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Contract duration for both Foundation level and Advanced level courses will be for a period of 12 months with the option to extend by two further periods of 12 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "NES require a provider (s) to develop and deliver Pharmacy Leadership courses.  Consistency of delivery is imperative, and NES’s preference is for consistency in the trainer delivering each level of training. There are 2 levels of training to be delivered;\ni.\tFoundation level\nii.\tAdvanced level",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "C001917 - Pharmacy Leadership Courses - Foundation & Advanced Levels",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-01-28T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-01-28T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "NES require a provider (s) to develop and deliver Pharmacy Leadership courses.  Consistency of delivery is imperative, and NES’s preference is for consistency in the trainer delivering each level of training. There are 2 levels of training to be delivered;\ni.\tFoundation level\nii.\tAdvanced level",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-01-28T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5107",
      "name": "NHS Education for Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "EDINBURGH",
        "postalCode": "EH3 9DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Westport, 102 Westport"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nes.scot.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA13002",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Education for Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "tenders@nes.scot.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1316563200"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-404",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 20320. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:677008)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}