Lot 1
Roofing Framework
Award criteria
Quality — 20
Social Value — 20
price — 60
Buyer: Bristol City Council →
Roofing Framework
UK
Roofing Framework
Award criteria
Quality — 20
Social Value — 20
price — 60
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,244 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 40 | 5 median · 10.4 average (36 of 40 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (36 of 40 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,382 | 6 median · 83 average (837 of 2,382 with a bid count) | 7.3 average (930 of 2,382 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02fe6a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009488-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 31 2023 13:15:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 7 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Mar 2023 | award, contract | 009488-2023 |
| 8 Dec 2021 | planning, tender | 030451-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "009488-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-03-31T14:15:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fe6a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-514",
"name": "Bristol City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "009488-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-27507",
"name": "Ashcroft Services Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16347",
"name": "Bell Decorating Group Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79116",
"name": "Davis Roofing Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79117",
"name": "Hankinson Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79118",
"name": "M&J Group (Construction & Roofing) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN583640",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Roofing Framework",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BSH / HRA Roofing Framework",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Roofing Framework",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-514",
"name": "Bristol City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Brislington, Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS4 3NZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sandy Park Depot, Sandy Park Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bristol City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Jo Evans",
"email": "jo.evans@bristol.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1173525176"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-27507",
"name": "Ashcroft Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ashcroft Services Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16347",
"name": "Bell Decorating Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Lanarkshire",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bell Decorating Group Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79116",
"name": "Davis Roofing Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Davis Roofing Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79117",
"name": "Hankinson Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Merseyside",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hankinson Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79118",
"name": "M&J Group (Construction & Roofing) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bedfordshire",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "M&J Group (Construction & Roofing) Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-516",
"name": "Bristol District Registry of the High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 2NR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Grey Friars, Lewins Mead"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bristol District Registry of the High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "009488-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 5600000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009488-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-08-12T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009488-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-03-31T14:15:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fe6a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-514",
"name": "Bristol City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "009488-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-27507",
"name": "Ashcroft Services Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16347",
"name": "Bell Decorating Group Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79116",
"name": "Davis Roofing Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79117",
"name": "Hankinson Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79118",
"name": "M&J Group (Construction & Roofing) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN583640",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Roofing Framework",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BSH / HRA Roofing Framework",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Roofing Framework",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-514",
"name": "Bristol City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Brislington, Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS4 3NZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sandy Park Depot, Sandy Park Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bristol City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Jo Evans",
"email": "jo.evans@bristol.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1173525176"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-27507",
"name": "Ashcroft Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ashcroft Services Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16347",
"name": "Bell Decorating Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Lanarkshire",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bell Decorating Group Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79116",
"name": "Davis Roofing Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Davis Roofing Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79117",
"name": "Hankinson Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Merseyside",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hankinson Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79118",
"name": "M&J Group (Construction & Roofing) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bedfordshire",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "M&J Group (Construction & Roofing) Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-516",
"name": "Bristol District Registry of the High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 2NR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Grey Friars, Lewins Mead"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bristol District Registry of the High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "009488-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 5600000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009488-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-08-12T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030451-2021",
"tag": [
"planning",
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-12-08T07:08:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fe6a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4844",
"name": "Bristol City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN583640",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 5600000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Possibility of a one year extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "These properties include domestic buildings of various sizes and construction and include houses, house type flats, low rise flats up to and including 4 storeys. Types of property will include: Easyforms, Dorlonco, BISF, PRC’s, Wimpey No Fines, Elliot Bungalows and Traditional Build\nWork on Lot 1 will include:\n•\tErecting and managing scaffolding on properties and blocks to enable works to take place.\n•\tRoof cover replacement of a building up to and including 4 storeys to include, building regulations approval, brickwork and render repairs or replacement, UPVC goods repair or replacement, chimney stack repairs/removal and/or painting, managing asbestos removal.\nThe successful contractor will supply all the materials, plant, equipment, and labour necessary to complete the Package Orders / Work Packages. (Average work order £6000).\nLot 1 will only include domestic properties managed by Housing & Landlord Services and will be geographically spread across the city. Additional information: n/a"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": {
"amount": 5600000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 year extension available"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "These properties include domestic buildings and blocks of various sizes and construction, including houses, house type flats, low rise flats up to and including 4 storeys. The successful Supplier will supply all the materials, plant, equipment, and labour necessary to complete the Package Orders / Work Packages. (Each Project can range from £30K – £500K)\nThe successful contractors will supply all the materials, plant, equipment and labour necessary to complete the works orders.\nThis document contains details of the bidding process. Additional information: n/a"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction materials and associated items"
},
{
"id": "45261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Erection and related works of roof frames and coverings"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction materials"
},
{
"id": "45260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BSH / HRA Roofing Framework",
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Bristol City Council is looking for experienced contractors to carry out Roof cover replacement and associated works to properties that are on the Cyclical Maintenance Programmes. This will be a range of properties managed by Housing Delivery. An average of 300 occupied dwellings are on the annual cyclical programme. This is subject to the funding being available",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-01-31T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"reviewDetails": "Information to be found in the ITT document",
"classification": {
"id": "45260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.procontract.due-north.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4844",
"name": "Bristol City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 5TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, College Green"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bristol City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.procontract.due-north.com",
"name": "Ms Shauna Nash",
"email": "shauna.nash@bristol.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1173526888"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10060",
"name": "Bristol City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bristol City Council"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37061",
"name": "Bristol City Council",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bristol City Council"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37062",
"name": "Bristol City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "BS1 5TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bristol City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "n/a",
"initiationType": "tender"
}