← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Pennywell Regeneration Programme

Buyer: Gentoo Group Ltd →

BuyerGentoo Group Ltd
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Apr 2022

What is being bought

Varying refurbishment works to approximately 1,160 properties within the Pennywell area of Sunderland. Including but not limited to - Re-Roofing, Boundary Works, Window Replacements, External Decoration and Structural Works

Delivery location

UKC23

Categories

Fences 34928200Windows 44221100Structural works 45223200Decoration work 45451000Roof-covering work 45261210

Lot details

Lot 1

Regeneration works to approximately 1,160 properties within the Pennywell Estate of Sunderland. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/9KHMY735B4

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Qualitative — 35
Social Value — 10
Interview — 5
Cost — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Fences, Windows, Decoration work, Structural worksNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Fences (34928200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,5603 median · 24 average (1,841 of 4,560 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,057 of 4,560 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC23105.5 median · 25.5 average (4 of 10 with a bid count)4.3 average (4 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

010358-2022-1

Statusactive
Value£18,500,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02fcaa
Latest release ID010358-2022
Latest release timestampThu Apr 21 2022 11:05:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Apr 2022award, contract010358-2022
2 Dec 2021tender030004-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010358-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-04-21T12:05:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fcaa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-16025",
    "name": "Gentoo Group Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010358-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-49236",
          "name": "Re:Gen Group Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fcaa",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Regeneration works to approximately 1,160 properties within the Pennywell Estate of Sunderland. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/9KHMY735B4",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Qualitative",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "35"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Interview",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Sunderland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34928200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fences"
          },
          {
            "id": "44221100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Windows"
          },
          {
            "id": "45451000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Decoration work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45223200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Structural works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pennywell Regeneration Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Varying refurbishment works to approximately 1,160 properties within the Pennywell area of Sunderland. \nIncluding but not limited to - Re-Roofing, Boundary Works, Window Replacements, External Decoration and Structural Works",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45261210",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Roof-covering work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16025",
      "name": "Gentoo Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR3 3XR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Emperor House, 2 Emperor Way,, Doxford International Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gentoogroup.com",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.gentoogroup.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "United Kingdom",
        "legalName": "Gentoo Group Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "David Major",
        "email": "david.major@gentoogroup.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1915255186"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-49236",
      "name": "Re:Gen Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE83AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "RE:GEN House, Deptford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08837074",
        "legalName": "Re:Gen Group Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16026",
      "name": "Gentoo Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR3 3XR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Emperor House, 2 Emperor Way,, Doxford International Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gentoogroup.com"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gentoo Group Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "simon.walker@gentoogroup.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1915255000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010358-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 18500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010358-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-04-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=682219056\n GO Reference: GO-2022421-PRO-20006710",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
21 Apr 2022 · 010358-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010358-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-04-21T12:05:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fcaa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-16025",
    "name": "Gentoo Group Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010358-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-49236",
          "name": "Re:Gen Group Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fcaa",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Regeneration works to approximately 1,160 properties within the Pennywell Estate of Sunderland. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/9KHMY735B4",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Qualitative",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "35"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Interview",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Sunderland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34928200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fences"
          },
          {
            "id": "44221100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Windows"
          },
          {
            "id": "45451000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Decoration work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45223200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Structural works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pennywell Regeneration Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Varying refurbishment works to approximately 1,160 properties within the Pennywell area of Sunderland. \nIncluding but not limited to - Re-Roofing, Boundary Works, Window Replacements, External Decoration and Structural Works",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45261210",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Roof-covering work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16025",
      "name": "Gentoo Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR3 3XR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Emperor House, 2 Emperor Way,, Doxford International Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gentoogroup.com",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.gentoogroup.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "United Kingdom",
        "legalName": "Gentoo Group Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "David Major",
        "email": "david.major@gentoogroup.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1915255186"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-49236",
      "name": "Re:Gen Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE83AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "RE:GEN House, Deptford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08837074",
        "legalName": "Re:Gen Group Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16026",
      "name": "Gentoo Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR3 3XR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Emperor House, 2 Emperor Way,, Doxford International Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gentoogroup.com"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gentoo Group Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "simon.walker@gentoogroup.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1915255000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010358-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 18500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010358-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-04-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=682219056\n GO Reference: GO-2022421-PRO-20006710",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 Dec 2021 · 030004-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "030004-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-02T18:15:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fcaa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-16025",
    "name": "Gentoo Group Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fcaa",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 16105000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Regeneration works to approximately 1,160 properties within the Pennywell Estate of Sunderland. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/9KHMY735B4",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Qualitative",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "35"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Interview",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Sunderland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34928200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fences"
          },
          {
            "id": "44221100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Windows"
          },
          {
            "id": "45451000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Decoration work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45223200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Structural works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pennywell Regeneration Programme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 19326000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-01-21T12:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Sunderland"
      },
      "description": "All Tenders will be opened by a senior representative from Gentoo"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-01-21T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Varying refurbishment works to approximately 1,160 properties within the Pennywell area of Sunderland. \nIncluding but not limited to - Re-Roofing, Boundary Works, Window Replacements, External Decoration and Structural Works",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-01-21T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45261210",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Roof-covering work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16025",
      "name": "Gentoo Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR3 3XR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Emperor House, 2 Emperor Way,, Doxford International Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gentoogroup.com",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.gentoogroup.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "United Kingdom",
        "legalName": "Gentoo Group Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Sunderland:-Roof-covering-work./9KHMY735B4",
        "name": "David Major",
        "email": "david.major@gentoogroup.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1915255186"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16026",
      "name": "Gentoo Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR3 3XR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Emperor House, 2 Emperor Way,, Doxford International Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gentoogroup.com"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gentoo Group Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "simon.walker@gentoogroup.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1915255000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Sunderland:-Roof-covering-work./9KHMY735B4\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/9KHMY735B4\n GO Reference: GO-2021122-PRO-19328140",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}