Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
TC718 - Microsoft Licences
IT services: consulting
software development
Internet and support
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Manchester City Council: "TC718 - Microsoft Licences". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Manchester City Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Manchester City Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Manchester City Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
11.2Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 37 active published awards; 37 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityManchester City Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published25 Mar 2022, 11:26 GMT | Last source update25 Mar 2022, 11:26 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationIT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02fa30 | ||
What is being bought
Microsoft Licence and Support Contract:
The Council currently has approximately 7300 staff located over 250 locations, with a mixed
estate of approximately 10,000 hardware devices split between laptops, desktops, tablets
and mobile phones. In addition, there are approximately 300 users (and an associated
quantity of endpoints) who qualify for Academic pricing. There are around 300 applications
in use, a large proportion of which can be accessed through a Citrix Virtual Desktop
Infrastructure. Much of the Council’s IT estate is underpinned by Microsoft technology. As
examples: use of Microsoft Office is still prevalent to support a number of dependent
applications and processes (including Microsoft Access). Windows Server, SQL, Windows
client OS, Active Directory and Remote Desktop Services continue to play a critical role in
the delivery of services.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
25 Mar 2022, 11:26 GMT - Status changed to complete
25 Mar 2022, 11:26 GMT - Official notice release published
25 Mar 2022, 11:26 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
25 Mar 2022, 11:26 GMT - Buyer information updated
25 Mar 2022, 11:26 GMT - Published value updated to £6,000,000
25 Nov 2021, 16:40 GMT - Status changed to active
25 Nov 2021, 16:40 GMT - Official notice release published
25 Nov 2021, 16:40 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 5 Jan 2022, 11:00 GMT
25 Nov 2021, 16:40 GMT - Buyer information updated
25 Nov 2021, 16:40 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedMicrosoft Licence and Support Contract further details are set out in the procurement documents. Additional information: The Council is used the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants needed to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk. Applicants needed to electronically submit their completed tender documents, including online questionnaire, via the on-line portal by 11am on Wednesday 05 January 2022 as referred to in IV.2.2Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
25 Mar 2022, 11:26 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 15 Mar 2022, 00:00 GMT · £6,225,346
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Trustmarque Solutions Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £6,225,346 · signed 15 Mar 2022, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 6 (lot 1) electronicBids: 6 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) smeBids: 2 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Manchester City Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-46013Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published