Lot 1
The supply of sutures (absorbable and non-absorbable), external skin adhesives, skin staplers, skin extractors and additional wound/tissue closure products to NHS Scotland.
Buyer: National Procurement →
The supply of sutures (absorbable and non-absorbable), external skin adhesives, skin staplers, skin extractors and additional wound/tissue closure products to NHS Scotland.
UKM
The supply of sutures (absorbable and non-absorbable), external skin adhesives, skin staplers, skin extractors and additional wound/tissue closure products to NHS Scotland.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Surgical sutures | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Surgical sutures (33141121); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 4,854 | 2 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (2,723 of 4,854 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | 15 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM | 535 | 7 median · 50.7 average (303 of 535 with a bid count) | 7.7 average (431 of 535 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02f9be |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 029263-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Nov 24 2021 14:55:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 9 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Nov 2021 | award, contract | 029263-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "029263-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2021-11-24T14:55:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f9be",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-35663",
"name": "National Procurement"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:197419-2013:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "029263-2021-NP514/13-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35664",
"name": "Advanced Medical Solutions"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13956",
"name": "B. Braun Medical Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13941",
"name": "Johnson and Johnson"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4088",
"name": "Medtronic Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35665",
"name": "Vygon (UK) Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35666",
"name": "Teleflex"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35667",
"name": "ConMed Linvatec UK"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NP514/13",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The supply of sutures (absorbable and non-absorbable), external skin adhesives, skin staplers, skin extractors and additional wound/tissue closure products to NHS Scotland."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "All Scottish Mainland and Island Health Boards and Special Health Boards, plus all locations of the Common Services Agency."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33141121",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surgical sutures"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Wound Closure Products",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The supply of sutures (absorbable and non-absorbable), external skin adhesives, skin staplers, skin extractors and additional wound/tissue closure products to NHS Scotland.",
"classification": {
"id": "33141121",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surgical sutures"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This VEAT notice is to advise the need for modification to meet the additional demands of the Scottish Health and Social Care sector during the current Covid-19 pandemic and to maintain necessary supply and remove unnecessary disruption from the Authority at this time in line with Regulation 72(1)(b) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35663",
"name": "National Procurement",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gyle Square (NSS Head Office), 1 South Gyle Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "National Procurement"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Dishington",
"email": "paul.dishington@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1312756798"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35664",
"name": "Advanced Medical Solutions",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD6",
"locality": "Winsford",
"postalCode": "CW7 3RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "33, Road One, Winsford Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Advanced Medical Solutions"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1606545561"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13956",
"name": "B. Braun Medical Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S35 2PW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "B. Braun Medical Limited, Thorncliffe Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "B. Braun Medical Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1142259132"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13941",
"name": "Johnson and Johnson",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Maidenhead",
"postalCode": "SL6 3UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Foundation Park, Roxborough Way"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Johnson and Johnson"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7500950884"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4088",
"name": "Medtronic Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Watford",
"postalCode": "WD18 8WW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Building 9, Croxley Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Medtronic Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1923202577"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35665",
"name": "Vygon (UK) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN25 4DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Pierre Simonet Building, V Park, Gateway North, Latham Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Vygon (UK) Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1793748800"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35666",
"name": "Teleflex",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Old Town Beaconsfield",
"postalCode": "HP91LJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Grosvenor House, Horseshoe Crescent"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Teleflex"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7739628969"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35667",
"name": "ConMed Linvatec UK",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "EH11 3QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "73/74 Shrivenham Hundred Business Park, Watchfield"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ConMed Linvatec UK"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35668",
"name": "Sheriff Court House",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinurgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheriff Court House"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "edinburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "029263-2021-NP514/13-1",
"value": {
"amount": 28395292,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "029263-2021-NP514/13-1",
"dateSigned": "2013-10-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The estimated value(s) referred to in Section II.I.7 and Section V.2.4 covers the twelve (12) month extension period of the framework agreement, and subsequent period since 05 January 2014.\n(SC Ref:674858)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029263-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2021-11-24T14:55:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f9be",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-35663",
"name": "National Procurement"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:197419-2013:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "029263-2021-NP514/13-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35664",
"name": "Advanced Medical Solutions"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13956",
"name": "B. Braun Medical Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13941",
"name": "Johnson and Johnson"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4088",
"name": "Medtronic Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35665",
"name": "Vygon (UK) Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35666",
"name": "Teleflex"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35667",
"name": "ConMed Linvatec UK"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NP514/13",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The supply of sutures (absorbable and non-absorbable), external skin adhesives, skin staplers, skin extractors and additional wound/tissue closure products to NHS Scotland."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "All Scottish Mainland and Island Health Boards and Special Health Boards, plus all locations of the Common Services Agency."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33141121",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surgical sutures"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Wound Closure Products",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The supply of sutures (absorbable and non-absorbable), external skin adhesives, skin staplers, skin extractors and additional wound/tissue closure products to NHS Scotland.",
"classification": {
"id": "33141121",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surgical sutures"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This VEAT notice is to advise the need for modification to meet the additional demands of the Scottish Health and Social Care sector during the current Covid-19 pandemic and to maintain necessary supply and remove unnecessary disruption from the Authority at this time in line with Regulation 72(1)(b) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35663",
"name": "National Procurement",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gyle Square (NSS Head Office), 1 South Gyle Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "National Procurement"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Dishington",
"email": "paul.dishington@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1312756798"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35664",
"name": "Advanced Medical Solutions",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD6",
"locality": "Winsford",
"postalCode": "CW7 3RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "33, Road One, Winsford Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Advanced Medical Solutions"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1606545561"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13956",
"name": "B. Braun Medical Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S35 2PW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "B. Braun Medical Limited, Thorncliffe Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "B. Braun Medical Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1142259132"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13941",
"name": "Johnson and Johnson",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Maidenhead",
"postalCode": "SL6 3UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Foundation Park, Roxborough Way"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Johnson and Johnson"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7500950884"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4088",
"name": "Medtronic Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Watford",
"postalCode": "WD18 8WW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Building 9, Croxley Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Medtronic Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1923202577"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35665",
"name": "Vygon (UK) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN25 4DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Pierre Simonet Building, V Park, Gateway North, Latham Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Vygon (UK) Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1793748800"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35666",
"name": "Teleflex",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Old Town Beaconsfield",
"postalCode": "HP91LJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Grosvenor House, Horseshoe Crescent"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Teleflex"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7739628969"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35667",
"name": "ConMed Linvatec UK",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "EH11 3QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "73/74 Shrivenham Hundred Business Park, Watchfield"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ConMed Linvatec UK"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35668",
"name": "Sheriff Court House",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinurgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheriff Court House"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "edinburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "029263-2021-NP514/13-1",
"value": {
"amount": 28395292,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "029263-2021-NP514/13-1",
"dateSigned": "2013-10-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The estimated value(s) referred to in Section II.I.7 and Section V.2.4 covers the twelve (12) month extension period of the framework agreement, and subsequent period since 05 January 2014.\n(SC Ref:674858)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}