Lot 1
Single stge qualitative tendering, based 40% on lowest price and 60% highest quality.
Award criteria
Contract Implementation and Processes — 20
Customer Liaison — 15
Health, Safety and Environmental — 15
Social Responsibility — 10
price — 40%
Buyer: Cairn Housing Association →
Provision of a 24/7 gas maintenance and repair service, covering 672 domestic properties in Ayrshire
UKM93
Single stge qualitative tendering, based 40% on lowest price and 60% highest quality.
Award criteria
Contract Implementation and Processes — 20
Customer Liaison — 15
Health, Safety and Environmental — 15
Social Responsibility — 10
price — 40%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gas appliance maintenance services, Repair and maintenance services of gas pumps | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of gas pumps (50511200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,227 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,227 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (4,301 of 9,227 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM93 | 75 | 4 median · 12.6 average (56 of 75 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (58 of 75 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02f52a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003406-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Feb 07 2022 12:24:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Feb 2022 | award, contract | 003406-2022 |
| 9 Nov 2021 | tender | 028093-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "003406-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 5,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 266646.54,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 434239.68,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 266646.54,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 434239.68,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-02-07T12:24:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f52a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-34053",
"name": "Cairn Housing Association"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000673264"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "003406-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-39465",
"name": "James Frew Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2021/11-1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Single stge qualitative tendering, based 40% on lowest price and 60% highest quality.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Contract Implementation and Processes",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Customer Liaison",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"name": "Health, Safety and Environmental",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"name": "Social Responsibility",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Throughout Ayrshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM93"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50531200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gas appliance maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50511200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of gas pumps"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ancho Domestic Gas Servicing / Maintenance Contract 2022-25",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of a 24/7 gas maintenance and repair service, covering 672 domestic properties in Ayrshire",
"classification": {
"id": "50531200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gas appliance maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34053",
"name": "Cairn Housing Association",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH7 4GH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bellevue House, 22 Hopetoun Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cairnha.com",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA17262",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Housing Association"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cairn Housing Association"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stephen.mcdougall@cairnha.com",
"telephone": "+44 8009903405"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-39465",
"name": "James Frew Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Stevenston",
"postalCode": "KA20 3HD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "James Frew Ltd, 83 New Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "James Frew Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1294468113"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6324",
"name": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Kilmarnock",
"postalCode": "KA1 1ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Marnock Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003406-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003406-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-02-07T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "5 x submissions were received for the above contract by the closing date of December 10th 2021. Prices quoted ranged from a lowest of GBP266,646.54 to a highest of GBP434,239.68.\nQuality assessment scores were high for all submissions and all bidders provided strong evidence of their ability and capacity to take on the required works. Therefore, quoted costs were the deciding factor in the evaluation and award of this tender.\nCairn Housing Group thanks all bidders for submitting their tenders and assures all unsuccessful bidders that we would be happy to invite tenders from you for future works.\n(SC Ref:682354)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003406-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 5,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 266646.54,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 434239.68,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 266646.54,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 434239.68,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-02-07T12:24:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f52a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-34053",
"name": "Cairn Housing Association"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000673264"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "003406-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-39465",
"name": "James Frew Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2021/11-1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Single stge qualitative tendering, based 40% on lowest price and 60% highest quality.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Contract Implementation and Processes",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Customer Liaison",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"name": "Health, Safety and Environmental",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"name": "Social Responsibility",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Throughout Ayrshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM93"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50531200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gas appliance maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50511200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of gas pumps"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ancho Domestic Gas Servicing / Maintenance Contract 2022-25",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of a 24/7 gas maintenance and repair service, covering 672 domestic properties in Ayrshire",
"classification": {
"id": "50531200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gas appliance maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34053",
"name": "Cairn Housing Association",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH7 4GH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bellevue House, 22 Hopetoun Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cairnha.com",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA17262",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Housing Association"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cairn Housing Association"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stephen.mcdougall@cairnha.com",
"telephone": "+44 8009903405"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-39465",
"name": "James Frew Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Stevenston",
"postalCode": "KA20 3HD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "James Frew Ltd, 83 New Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "James Frew Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1294468113"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6324",
"name": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Kilmarnock",
"postalCode": "KA1 1ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Marnock Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003406-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003406-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-02-07T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "5 x submissions were received for the above contract by the closing date of December 10th 2021. Prices quoted ranged from a lowest of GBP266,646.54 to a highest of GBP434,239.68.\nQuality assessment scores were high for all submissions and all bidders provided strong evidence of their ability and capacity to take on the required works. Therefore, quoted costs were the deciding factor in the evaluation and award of this tender.\nCairn Housing Group thanks all bidders for submitting their tenders and assures all unsuccessful bidders that we would be happy to invite tenders from you for future works.\n(SC Ref:682354)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028093-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-11-09T16:54:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f52a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-34053",
"name": "Cairn Housing Association"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2021/11-1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for up to 24 months"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Single stge qualitative tendering, based 40% on lowest price and 60% highest quality.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Contract Implementation and Processes",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Customer Liaison",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"name": "Health, Safety and Environmental",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"name": "Social Responsibility",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Throughout Ayrshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM93"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50531200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gas appliance maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50511200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of gas pumps"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ancho Domestic Gas Servicing / Maintenance Contract 2022-25",
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-12-10T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-12-10T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Provision of a 24/7 gas maintenance and repair service, covering 672 domestic properties in Ayrshire",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-12-10T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "50531200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gas appliance maintenance services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-03-11T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Required qualifications and trade membershipsdetqiled in tender documents"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Execution of the service is reserved to a particular profession"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34053",
"name": "Cairn Housing Association",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH7 4GH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bellevue House, 22 Hopetoun Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cairnha.com",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA17262",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Housing Association"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cairn Housing Association"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"email": "stephen.mcdougall@cairnha.com",
"telephone": "+44 8009903405"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6324",
"name": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Kilmarnock",
"postalCode": "KA1 1ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Marnock Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=673264.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:673264)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}