← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Nematode Application to Clearfell Sites 2022

Buyer: Natural Resources Wales →

BuyerNatural Resources Wales
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Apr 2022

What is being bought

NRW is seeking to award a framework to cover the whole of Wales to provide Nematode Application to Clearfell Sites. The work will be carried out in the Forestry environment and will include the application of microscopic nematodes to clearfelled tree stumps on restock coupes in Wales, prior to restocking

Delivery location

UKL

Categories

Forestry products 03440000Forestry management services 77231000Forestry services 77200000

Lot details

Lot 1

Forest Operations need to procure a service for 2 years, to support Nematode Application Operations throughout Wales. This operation is part of the NRW Integrated Pest Management strategy of Crop protection, to protect establishing crops from Hylobius weevil damage. The pine weevil Hylobius abietis is a common cause of mortality in young conifers used to restock forest sites after clearfelling, the service involves the application of nematodes for the biological control of weevil larvae.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Forestry products, Forestry management servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 03. The category anchor is Forestry products (03440000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 037935 median · 20.8 average (388 of 793 with a bid count)4.8 average (404 of 793 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3027 median · 31.4 average (26 of 30 with a bid count)14.1 average (27 of 30 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL3612 median · 65.4 average (21 of 36 with a bid count)8 average (22 of 36 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

009239-2022-NRW48814-1

Statusactive
Value£450,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02f50e
Latest release ID009239-2022
Latest release timestampWed Apr 06 2022 11:07:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Apr 2022award, contract009239-2022
9 Nov 2021tender028065-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009239-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-04-06T12:07:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f50e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2985",
    "name": "Natural Resources Wales"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009239-2022-NRW48814-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-2998",
          "name": "GMD Forestry Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NRW48814",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Forest Operations need to procure a service for 2 years, to support Nematode Application Operations throughout Wales. This operation is part of the NRW Integrated Pest Management strategy of Crop protection, to protect establishing crops from Hylobius weevil damage.  The pine weevil Hylobius abietis is a common cause of mortality in young conifers used to restock forest sites after clearfelling, the service involves the application of nematodes for the biological control of weevil larvae.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Operations have historically focussed around Mid and North Wales (Tywi, Hafren, Brechfa,  Clocaenog), but may be expanded across Wales."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "03440000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Forestry products"
          },
          {
            "id": "77231000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Forestry management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Nematode Application to Clearfell Sites 2022",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "NRW is seeking to award a framework to cover the whole of Wales to provide Nematode Application to Clearfell Sites.  The work will be carried out in the Forestry environment and will include the application of microscopic nematodes to clearfelled tree stumps on restock coupes in Wales, prior to restocking",
    "classification": {
      "id": "77200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Forestry services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2985",
      "name": "Natural Resources Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF24 0TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ty Cambria House, 29 Newport Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://naturalresourceswales.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0110",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Government Sponsored body"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Natural Resources Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurmentenquiries@cyfoethnaturiolcymru.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000653000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2998",
      "name": "GMD Forestry Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL13",
        "locality": "ruthin",
        "postalCode": "ll152bh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 pen y bryn, bontuchel"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "GMD Forestry Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7765973628"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009239-2022-NRW48814-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 450000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009239-2022-NRW48814-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-07T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:120336)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
6 Apr 2022 · 009239-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "009239-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-04-06T12:07:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f50e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2985",
    "name": "Natural Resources Wales"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009239-2022-NRW48814-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-2998",
          "name": "GMD Forestry Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NRW48814",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Forest Operations need to procure a service for 2 years, to support Nematode Application Operations throughout Wales. This operation is part of the NRW Integrated Pest Management strategy of Crop protection, to protect establishing crops from Hylobius weevil damage.  The pine weevil Hylobius abietis is a common cause of mortality in young conifers used to restock forest sites after clearfelling, the service involves the application of nematodes for the biological control of weevil larvae.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Operations have historically focussed around Mid and North Wales (Tywi, Hafren, Brechfa,  Clocaenog), but may be expanded across Wales."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "03440000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Forestry products"
          },
          {
            "id": "77231000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Forestry management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Nematode Application to Clearfell Sites 2022",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "NRW is seeking to award a framework to cover the whole of Wales to provide Nematode Application to Clearfell Sites.  The work will be carried out in the Forestry environment and will include the application of microscopic nematodes to clearfelled tree stumps on restock coupes in Wales, prior to restocking",
    "classification": {
      "id": "77200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Forestry services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2985",
      "name": "Natural Resources Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF24 0TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ty Cambria House, 29 Newport Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://naturalresourceswales.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0110",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Government Sponsored body"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Natural Resources Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurmentenquiries@cyfoethnaturiolcymru.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000653000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2998",
      "name": "GMD Forestry Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL13",
        "locality": "ruthin",
        "postalCode": "ll152bh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 pen y bryn, bontuchel"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "GMD Forestry Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7765973628"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009239-2022-NRW48814-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 450000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009239-2022-NRW48814-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-07T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:120336)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Nov 2021 · 028065-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "028065-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-11-09T14:24:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f50e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2985",
    "name": "Natural Resources Wales"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NRW",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "possible extension of 8 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Forest Operations need to procure a service for 2 years, to support Nematode Application Operations throughout Wales. This operation is part of the NRW Integrated Pest Management strategy of Crop protection, to protect establishing crops from Hylobius weevil damage.  The pine weevil Hylobius abietis is a common cause of mortality in young conifers used to restock forest sites after clearfelling, the service involves the application of nematodes for the biological control of weevil larvae.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Operations have historically focussed around Mid and North Wales (Tywi, Hafren, Brechfa,  Clocaenog), but may be expanded across Wales."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "03440000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Forestry products"
          },
          {
            "id": "77231000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Forestry management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Nematode Application to Clearfell Sites 2022",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-12-15T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-12-15T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "NRW is seeking to award a framework to cover the whole of Wales to provide Nematode Application to Clearfell Sites.  The work will be carried out in the Forestry environment and will include the application of microscopic nematodes to clearfelled tree stumps on restock coupes in Wales, prior to restocking",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-12-15T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "77200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Forestry services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "cy",
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2985",
      "name": "Natural Resources Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF24 0TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ty Cambria House, 29 Newport Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://naturalresourceswales.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0110",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Government Sponsored body"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Natural Resources Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
        "email": "procurmentenquiries@cyfoethnaturiolcymru.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000653000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "INSTRUCTIONS FOR SUBMITTING AN EXPRESSION OF INTEREST/COMPLETING THE ITT.\n1. Tenderers should register on the eTendering portal https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk\n2. Once registered, suppliers must express their interest as follows:\na. Login to the etendering portal.\nb. Select ITT_91107\nc. Select ITT's Open to all suppliers\nd. Access the listing relating to the contract ITT: itt_91107 and view details.\ne. Click on 'Express Interest' button in the 'Actions' box on the left hand side of the page.\n3. Once you have expressed your interest, the ITT will move to 'My ITTs', where you can download and where you can construct your reply as instructed.\n4. For any support in submitting your expression of interest, please contact the eTendering helpdesk on 08003684852 or at help@bravosolution.co.uk\n(WA Ref:57550)\nNOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=115635\n(WA Ref:115635)\nThe buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}