Lot 1
Two stage procurement. Second stage will comprise an ITT, TQQ, Drawings, Specification, Pricing Schedule, KPI's & Community Benefits.
Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60
The overall purpose of the contract is to provide a clean, tidy and well-maintained estate on behalf of Berwickshire Housing Association Limited that reflects customer need and good horticultural and environmental practice. All work shall consequently be carried out and timed in such a way as to leave the whole site in a well maintained and tidy condition at all times.The contract will be 36 months contract with option of 2 x single year extensions.
UKM91
Two stage procurement. Second stage will comprise an ITT, TQQ, Drawings, Specification, Pricing Schedule, KPI's & Community Benefits.
Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Grounds maintenance services (77314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 77 | 2,213 | 6 median · 22.1 average (975 of 2,213 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (1,036 of 2,213 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM91 | 11 | 80.5 median · 145.4 average (8 of 11 with a bid count) | 40.3 average (9 of 11 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02f420 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 007440-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 18 2022 14:51:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Mar 2022 | award, contract | 007440-2022 |
| 5 Nov 2021 | tender | 027827-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "007440-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 2,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-03-18T14:51:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f420",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-33420",
"name": "Langmuir & Hay on behalf of Berwickshire HA"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "007440-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3083",
"name": "Nurture Landscapes Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EM22-25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Two stage procurement. Second stage will comprise an ITT, TQQ, Drawings, Specification, Pricing Schedule, KPI's & Community Benefits.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM91"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Berwickshire HA Estates Management Contract 2022-2025",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The overall purpose of the contract is to provide a clean, tidy and well-maintained estate on behalf of Berwickshire Housing Association Limited that reflects customer need and good horticultural and environmental practice. All work shall consequently be carried out and timed in such a way as to leave the whole site in a well maintained and tidy condition at all times.The contract will be 36 months contract with option of 2 x single year extensions.",
"classification": {
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33420",
"name": "Langmuir & Hay on behalf of Berwickshire HA",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G3 7SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "60 Kelvingrove Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.langmuirandhay.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA26343",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local agency/office"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Langmuir & Hay on behalf of Berwickshire HA"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Black",
"email": "paul.black@langmuirandhay.com",
"telephone": "+44 7980621977"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3083",
"name": "Nurture Landscapes Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Kilmarnock",
"postalCode": "KA3 6AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Meiklewood Business Park, Glasgow Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nurture Landscapes Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7814153551"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33421",
"name": "Selkirk Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Selkirk",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Selkirk Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007440-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 253085.29,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007440-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-03-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:687506)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007440-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 2,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-03-18T14:51:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f420",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-33420",
"name": "Langmuir & Hay on behalf of Berwickshire HA"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "007440-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3083",
"name": "Nurture Landscapes Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EM22-25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Two stage procurement. Second stage will comprise an ITT, TQQ, Drawings, Specification, Pricing Schedule, KPI's & Community Benefits.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM91"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Berwickshire HA Estates Management Contract 2022-2025",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The overall purpose of the contract is to provide a clean, tidy and well-maintained estate on behalf of Berwickshire Housing Association Limited that reflects customer need and good horticultural and environmental practice. All work shall consequently be carried out and timed in such a way as to leave the whole site in a well maintained and tidy condition at all times.The contract will be 36 months contract with option of 2 x single year extensions.",
"classification": {
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33420",
"name": "Langmuir & Hay on behalf of Berwickshire HA",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G3 7SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "60 Kelvingrove Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.langmuirandhay.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA26343",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local agency/office"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Langmuir & Hay on behalf of Berwickshire HA"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Black",
"email": "paul.black@langmuirandhay.com",
"telephone": "+44 7980621977"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3083",
"name": "Nurture Landscapes Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Kilmarnock",
"postalCode": "KA3 6AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Meiklewood Business Park, Glasgow Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nurture Landscapes Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7814153551"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33421",
"name": "Selkirk Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Selkirk",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Selkirk Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007440-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 253085.29,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007440-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-03-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:687506)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027827-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-11-05T13:04:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f420",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-33420",
"name": "Langmuir & Hay on behalf of Berwickshire HA"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EM22-25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two optional yearly extensions, dependant on overall performance."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Two stage procurement. Second stage will comprise an ITT, TQQ, Drawings, Specification, Pricing Schedule, KPI's & Community Benefits.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 8,
"minimumCandidates": 8
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "Dependant on the score in the SPD"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM91"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Berwickshire HA Estates Management Contract 2022-2025",
"value": {
"amount": 660000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The overall purpose of the contract is to provide a clean, tidy and well-maintained estate on behalf of Berwickshire Housing Association Limited that reflects customer need and good horticultural and environmental practice. All work shall consequently be carried out and timed in such a way as to leave the whole site in a well maintained and tidy condition at all times.The contract will be 36 months contract with option of 2 x single year extensions.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2021-12-10T00:00:00Z"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-12-06T12:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "Information on the KPI's applicable shall be included in the ITT documents",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-03-25T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33420",
"name": "Langmuir & Hay on behalf of Berwickshire HA",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G3 7SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "60 Kelvingrove Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.langmuirandhay.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA26343",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local agency/office"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Langmuir & Hay on behalf of Berwickshire HA"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"name": "Paul Black",
"email": "paul.black@langmuirandhay.com",
"telephone": "+44 7980621977"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33421",
"name": "Selkirk Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Selkirk",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Selkirk Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=672870.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nWe draw your attention to the fact that, if selected to receive the Invitation to Tender, you will be required to demonstrate how you will comply with the Berwickshire Housing Association Ltd’s Community Benefits aspirations for this contract.\n(SC Ref:672870)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}