Lot 1
purchase of state-of-the-art optical coherence tomography (OCT) system
Award criteria
Quality — 50
price — 50
Buyer: University Of Edinburgh →
purchase of state-of-the-art optical coherence tomography (OCT) system
UKM75
purchase of state-of-the-art optical coherence tomography (OCT) system
Award criteria
Quality — 50
price — 50
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Tomography devices (33115000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 4,854 | 2 median · 122.5 average (2,277 of 4,854 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (2,723 of 4,854 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 30 | 1 median · 5.5 average (23 of 30 with a bid count) | 4.5 average (27 of 30 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM75 | 65 | 1 median · 5.4 average (44 of 65 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (48 of 65 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02ebe5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 025720-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Oct 14 2021 12:54:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Oct 2021 | award, contract | 025720-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "025720-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-10-14T13:54:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ebe5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2023",
"name": "University Of Edinburgh"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "025720-2021-NCA21024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31662",
"name": "Heidelberg Engineering Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NCA21037",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "purchase of state-of-the-art optical coherence tomography\n(OCT) system",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NCA21037 Optical Coherence Tomography Machine (QMRI)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "purchase of state-of-the-art optical coherence tomography\n(OCT) system",
"classification": {
"id": "33115000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tomography devices"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Our studies, carried out over the last 7 years, have been performed using the Heidelberg",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2023",
"name": "University Of Edinburgh",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ed.ac.uk/schools-departments/procurement/supplying",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "c.m.brown@ed.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31662",
"name": "Heidelberg Engineering Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
"postalCode": "HP11LE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "55 Marlowes"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Heidelberg Engineering Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31661",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "025720-2021-NCA21024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 101151,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "025720-2021-NCA21024-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:670615)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025720-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-10-14T13:54:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ebe5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2023",
"name": "University Of Edinburgh"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "025720-2021-NCA21024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31662",
"name": "Heidelberg Engineering Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NCA21037",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "purchase of state-of-the-art optical coherence tomography\n(OCT) system",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NCA21037 Optical Coherence Tomography Machine (QMRI)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "purchase of state-of-the-art optical coherence tomography\n(OCT) system",
"classification": {
"id": "33115000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tomography devices"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Our studies, carried out over the last 7 years, have been performed using the Heidelberg",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2023",
"name": "University Of Edinburgh",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ed.ac.uk/schools-departments/procurement/supplying",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "c.m.brown@ed.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31662",
"name": "Heidelberg Engineering Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
"postalCode": "HP11LE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "55 Marlowes"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Heidelberg Engineering Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31661",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "025720-2021-NCA21024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 101151,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "025720-2021-NCA21024-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:670615)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}