← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Tax Advisory Services

Buyer: Home Group →

BuyerHome Group
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Apr 2022

What is being bought

Tax Advice and related services covering all areas of taxation but principally Corporation Tax, Value Added Tax, Stamp Duty, Land Tax and Employment Tax.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Tax consultancy services 79221000Accounting, auditing and fiscal services 79200000

Lot details

Lot 1

Tax Advice and related services covering all areas of taxation but principally Corporation Tax, Value Added Tax, Stamp Duty, Land Tax and Employment Tax.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Understanding our Business, Service Delivery, Relationship Management, Experience & Understanding Sector and Risk — 60%
price — 24.53%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Tax consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Tax consultancy services (79221000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,510 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer5Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,8154 median · 60.1 average (1,523 of 3,815 with a bid count)5.1 average (1,811 of 3,815 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

010622-2022-2021/S 000-025654-1

Statusactive
SupplierKPMG LLP

Contracts

010622-2022-2021/S 000-025654-1

Statusactive
Value£400,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02eba3
Latest release ID010622-2022
Latest release timestampMon Apr 25 2022 14:49:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Apr 2022award, contract010622-2022
14 Oct 2021tender025654-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010622-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-04-25T15:49:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02eba3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3728",
    "name": "Home Group"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010622-2022-2021/S 000-025654-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-50957",
          "name": "KPMG LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN575984",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Tax Advice and related services covering all areas of taxation but principally Corporation Tax, Value Added Tax, Stamp Duty, Land Tax and Employment Tax.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Understanding our Business, Service Delivery, Relationship Management, Experience & Understanding Sector and Risk",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "24.53%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79221000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tax consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tax Advisory Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Tax Advice and related services covering all areas of taxation but principally Corporation Tax, Value Added Tax, Stamp Duty, Land Tax and Employment Tax.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Accounting, auditing and fiscal services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3728",
      "name": "Home Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE12 8ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Gosforth Park Way, Gosforth"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.homegroup.org.uk/Pages/default.aspx",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.homegroup.org.uk/Pages/default.aspx",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Home Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Jenny Cooper",
        "email": "jenny.cooper@homegroup.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 0"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50957",
      "name": "KPMG LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 5GL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "15 Canada Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "KPMG LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50958",
      "name": "Homegroup",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newcastle",
        "postalCode": "NE12 8ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Gosforth Park Way, Gosforth"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Homegroup"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010622-2022-2021/S 000-025654-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 400000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010622-2022-2021/S 000-025654-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-01-04T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
25 Apr 2022 · 010622-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010622-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-04-25T15:49:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02eba3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3728",
    "name": "Home Group"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010622-2022-2021/S 000-025654-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-50957",
          "name": "KPMG LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN575984",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Tax Advice and related services covering all areas of taxation but principally Corporation Tax, Value Added Tax, Stamp Duty, Land Tax and Employment Tax.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Understanding our Business, Service Delivery, Relationship Management, Experience & Understanding Sector and Risk",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "24.53%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79221000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tax consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tax Advisory Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Tax Advice and related services covering all areas of taxation but principally Corporation Tax, Value Added Tax, Stamp Duty, Land Tax and Employment Tax.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Accounting, auditing and fiscal services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3728",
      "name": "Home Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE12 8ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Gosforth Park Way, Gosforth"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.homegroup.org.uk/Pages/default.aspx",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.homegroup.org.uk/Pages/default.aspx",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Home Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Jenny Cooper",
        "email": "jenny.cooper@homegroup.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 0"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50957",
      "name": "KPMG LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 5GL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "15 Canada Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "KPMG LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50958",
      "name": "Homegroup",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newcastle",
        "postalCode": "NE12 8ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Gosforth Park Way, Gosforth"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Homegroup"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010622-2022-2021/S 000-025654-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 400000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010622-2022-2021/S 000-025654-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-01-04T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
14 Oct 2021 · 025654-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "025654-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-10-14T09:32:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02eba3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3728",
    "name": "Home Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN575984",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Contract duration is 24 months with option to extend 2 x 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This Tender is for the provision of Tax Advice and related services covering all areas of taxation but principally Corporation Tax, Value Added Tax, Stamp Duty, Land Tax and Employment Tax.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79221000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tax consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tax Advisory Services",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-11-12T18:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-11-12T18:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "This Tender is for the provision of Tax Advice and related services covering all areas of taxation but principally Corporation Tax, Value Added Tax, Stamp Duty, Land Tax and Employment Tax.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-11-12T18:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Accounting, auditing and fiscal services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.housingprocurement.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3728",
      "name": "Home Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE12 8ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Gosforth Park Way, Gosforth"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.homegroup.org.uk/Pages/default.aspx",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.homegroup.org.uk/Pages/default.aspx",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Home Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.housingprocurement.com",
        "name": "Mr Levi Southward",
        "email": "levi.southward@homegroup.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1917311791"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31622",
      "name": "Home Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE128ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Gosforth Park Way, Gosforth Business Park"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Home Group Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}