← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

NPG RescoLinc Journals Agreement 2022

Buyer: Jisc →

BuyerJisc
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Nov 2021

What is being bought

Jisc Services Ltd have entered into a contract on behalf of the RescoLinc consortium with Springer Nature Publishing Group for 54 Nature Branded journals across the life, physical, applied sciences and clinical medicine. Content includes daily news from award-winning journalists, expert opinion, practical methodology and high impact research and reviews. Note: This RescoLinc journals agreement covers MRC, BBSRC, NERC, PPARC, Francis Crick Institute, James Hutton Institute and STFC. It is separate from the main NPG journals agreement.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Education and training services 80000000Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Jisc Services Ltd have entered into a contract on behalf of the RescoLinc consortium with Springer Nature Publishing Group for 54 Nature Branded journals across the life, physical, applied sciences and clinical medicine. Content includes daily news from award-winning journalists, expert opinion, practical methodology and high impact research and reviews. Note: This RescoLinc journals agreement covers MRC, BBSRC, NERC, PPARC, Francis Crick Institute, James Hutton Institute and STFC. It is separate from the main NPG journals agreement. NPG journals agreement.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Education and training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,112 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer511 median · 1.2 average (37 of 51 with a bid count)1.1 average (51 of 51 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,7711 median · 22.1 average (1,594 of 2,771 with a bid count)2.2 average (1,754 of 2,771 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNature Publishing Group Nature is the rights holder to this unique content, and its sole licensor.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

029450-2021-1-1

Statusactive
Value£365,205

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02e9a7
Latest release ID029450-2021
Latest release timestampFri Nov 26 2021 12:36:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Nov 2021award, contract029450-2021
8 Oct 2021award, contract025145-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029450-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-11-26T12:36:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e9a7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-621",
    "name": "Jisc"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029450-2021-1-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-35912",
          "name": "Nature Publishing Group"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Proc1696",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Jisc Services Ltd have entered into a contract on behalf of the RescoLinc consortium with Springer Nature Publishing Group for 54 Nature Branded journals across the life, physical, applied sciences and clinical medicine. Content includes daily news from award-winning journalists, expert opinion, practical methodology and high impact research and reviews. Note: This RescoLinc journals agreement covers MRC, BBSRC, NERC, PPARC, Francis Crick Institute, James Hutton Institute and STFC. It is separate from the main NPG journals agreement. NPG journals agreement.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NPG RescoLinc Journals Agreement 2022",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Jisc Services Ltd have entered into a contract on behalf of the RescoLinc consortium with Springer Nature Publishing Group for 54 Nature Branded journals across the life, physical, applied sciences and clinical medicine. Content includes daily news from award-winning journalists, expert opinion, practical methodology and high impact research and reviews. Note: This RescoLinc journals agreement covers MRC, BBSRC, NERC, PPARC, Francis Crick Institute, James Hutton Institute and STFC. It is separate from the main NPG journals agreement.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Nature Publishing Group Nature is the rights holder to this unique content, and its sole licensor.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-621",
      "name": "Jisc",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.jisc.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/87175",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "56579",
        "legalName": "Jisc"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Claire Forkner",
        "email": "Procurement@jisc.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35912",
      "name": "Nature Publishing Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "DE",
        "locality": "Heidelberg",
        "postalCode": "69121",
        "countryName": "Germany",
        "streetAddress": "15-17 Tiergartenstrasse "
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nature Publishing Group"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-623",
      "name": "Jisc Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Jisc Services Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029450-2021-1-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 365205,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029450-2021-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-11-04T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
26 Nov 2021 · 029450-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "029450-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-11-26T12:36:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e9a7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-621",
    "name": "Jisc"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029450-2021-1-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-35912",
          "name": "Nature Publishing Group"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Proc1696",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Jisc Services Ltd have entered into a contract on behalf of the RescoLinc consortium with Springer Nature Publishing Group for 54 Nature Branded journals across the life, physical, applied sciences and clinical medicine. Content includes daily news from award-winning journalists, expert opinion, practical methodology and high impact research and reviews. Note: This RescoLinc journals agreement covers MRC, BBSRC, NERC, PPARC, Francis Crick Institute, James Hutton Institute and STFC. It is separate from the main NPG journals agreement. NPG journals agreement.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NPG RescoLinc Journals Agreement 2022",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Jisc Services Ltd have entered into a contract on behalf of the RescoLinc consortium with Springer Nature Publishing Group for 54 Nature Branded journals across the life, physical, applied sciences and clinical medicine. Content includes daily news from award-winning journalists, expert opinion, practical methodology and high impact research and reviews. Note: This RescoLinc journals agreement covers MRC, BBSRC, NERC, PPARC, Francis Crick Institute, James Hutton Institute and STFC. It is separate from the main NPG journals agreement.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Nature Publishing Group Nature is the rights holder to this unique content, and its sole licensor.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-621",
      "name": "Jisc",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.jisc.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/87175",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "56579",
        "legalName": "Jisc"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Claire Forkner",
        "email": "Procurement@jisc.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35912",
      "name": "Nature Publishing Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "DE",
        "locality": "Heidelberg",
        "postalCode": "69121",
        "countryName": "Germany",
        "streetAddress": "15-17 Tiergartenstrasse "
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nature Publishing Group"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-623",
      "name": "Jisc Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Jisc Services Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029450-2021-1-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 365205,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029450-2021-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-11-04T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 Oct 2021 · 025145-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "025145-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-10-08T09:08:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e9a7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-621",
    "name": "Jisc"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025145-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-31113",
          "name": "Nature Publishing Group"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Proc1696",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Jisc Services Ltd are intending to contract on behalf of the RescoLinc consortium with Springer Nature Publishing Group for 54 Nature Branded journals across the life, physical, applied sciences and clinical medicine. Content includes daily news from award-winning journalists, expert opinion, practical methodology and high impact research and reviews. Note: This RescoLinc journals agreement covers MRC, BBSRC, NERC, PPARC, Francis Crick Institute, James Hutton Institute and STFC. It is separate from the main NPG journals agreement."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NPG RescoLinc Journals Agreement 2022",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Jisc Services Ltd are intending to contract on behalf of the RescoLinc consortium with Springer Nature Publishing Group for 54 Nature Branded journals across the life, physical, applied sciences and clinical medicine. Content includes daily news from award-winning journalists, expert opinion, practical methodology and high impact research and reviews. Note: This RescoLinc journals agreement covers MRC, BBSRC, NERC, PPARC, Francis Crick Institute, James Hutton Institute and STFC. It is separate from the main NPG journals agreement.",
    "reviewDetails": "Jisc Services Limited will incorporate a standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to suppliers. This notification provides information on the award decision. The standstill period, which will be for a minimum of 10 calendar days, provides time for suppliers to challenge the award decision before the contract is entered into.\nThe Public Contracts Regulations 2015 article 91 provides for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Nature Publishing Group Nature is the rights holder to this unique content, and its sole licensor.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-621",
      "name": "Jisc",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.jisc.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "56579",
        "legalName": "Jisc"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Claire Forkner",
        "email": "Procurement@jisc.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 0002036975860"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31113",
      "name": "Nature Publishing Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 9XW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Campus, 4 Crinan Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nature Publishing Group"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-623",
      "name": "Jisc Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Jisc Services Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025145-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 365205,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025145-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-10-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}