← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Managed Service for Special Needs Transport and Associated Services

Buyer: Harrow Council →

BuyerHarrow Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Feb 2022

What is being bought

The London Borough of Harrow (the “Authority”) is appointing a provider to deliver a Managed Service for the Supply of Staff for Special Needs Transport (SNT) and Associated Services. The successful provider will directly provide and manage drivers and passenger assistants, including on-site supervision, staff attendance management, provision of replacement staff, and coordination on all matters relating to this provision of staff and service delivery. The services include the transportation of service users to schools in the boroughs of Harrow and Brent, and adults to day centres and other activities. This contract for the Managed Service for the Supply of Staff for Special Needs Transport and Associated Services is commissioned by the London Borough of Harrow on behalf of both Harrow and Brent Councils.

Delivery location

UKI7

Categories

Supply services of personnel including temporary staff 79620000

Lot details

Lot 1

The London Borough of Harrow (the “Authority”) is appointing a provider to deliver a Managed Service for the Supply of Staff for Special Needs Transport (SNT) and Associated Services. The successful provider will directly provide and manage drivers and passenger assistants, including on-site supervision, staff attendance management, provision of replacement staff, and coordination on all matters relating to this provision of staff and service delivery. The services include the transportation of service users to schools in the boroughs of Harrow and Brent, and adults to day centres and other activities. This contract for the Managed Service for the Supply of Staff for Special Needs Transport and Associated Services is commissioned by the London Borough of Harrow on behalf of both Harrow and Brent Councils.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 40
Social Value and Climate Change — 10
price — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Supply services of personnel including temporary staff (79620000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,510 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer86.5 median · 6.5 average (2 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI7254 median · 107.3 average (11 of 25 with a bid count)7.1 average (11 of 25 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

005206-2022-1

Statusactive
SupplierNR Ltd

Contracts

005206-2022-1

Statusactive
Value£34,972,510

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02e6fb
Latest release ID005206-2022
Latest release timestampThu Feb 24 2022 17:58:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Feb 2022award, contract005206-2022
5 Oct 2021tenderUpdate024748-2021
1 Oct 2021tender024461-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005206-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-02-24T17:58:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e6fb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1119",
    "name": "Harrow Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005206-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-45245",
          "name": "NR Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN559792",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The London Borough of Harrow (the “Authority”) is appointing a provider to deliver a Managed Service for the Supply of Staff for Special Needs Transport (SNT) and Associated Services. The successful provider will directly provide and manage drivers and passenger assistants, including on-site supervision, staff attendance management, provision of replacement staff, and coordination on all matters relating to this provision of staff and service delivery. The services include the transportation of service users to schools in the boroughs of Harrow and Brent, and adults to day centres and other activities. This contract for the Managed Service for the Supply of Staff for Special Needs Transport and Associated Services is commissioned by the London Borough of Harrow on behalf of both Harrow and Brent Councils.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value and Climate Change",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI7"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Managed Service for Special Needs Transport and Associated Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Harrow (the “Authority”) is appointing a provider to deliver a Managed Service for the Supply of Staff for Special Needs Transport (SNT) and Associated Services. The successful provider will directly provide and manage drivers and passenger assistants, including on-site supervision, staff attendance management, provision of replacement staff, and coordination on all matters relating to this provision of staff and service delivery. The services include the transportation of service users to schools in the boroughs of Harrow and Brent, and adults to day centres and other activities. This contract for the Managed Service for the Supply of Staff for Special Needs Transport and Associated Services is commissioned by the London Borough of Harrow on behalf of both Harrow and Brent Councils.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79620000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1119",
      "name": "Harrow Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI7",
        "locality": "Harrow",
        "postalCode": "HA1 2XY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.harrow.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.harrow.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Harrow Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Carol Barlow",
        "email": "carol.barlow@harrow.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7825414363"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45245",
      "name": "NR Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E1 1HS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "13 Fordham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NR Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12950",
      "name": "Harrow Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Harrow",
        "postalCode": "HA1 2XY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Harrow Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005206-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 34972510,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005206-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-01-25T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
24 Feb 2022 · 005206-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "005206-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-02-24T17:58:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e6fb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1119",
    "name": "Harrow Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005206-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-45245",
          "name": "NR Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN559792",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The London Borough of Harrow (the “Authority”) is appointing a provider to deliver a Managed Service for the Supply of Staff for Special Needs Transport (SNT) and Associated Services. The successful provider will directly provide and manage drivers and passenger assistants, including on-site supervision, staff attendance management, provision of replacement staff, and coordination on all matters relating to this provision of staff and service delivery. The services include the transportation of service users to schools in the boroughs of Harrow and Brent, and adults to day centres and other activities. This contract for the Managed Service for the Supply of Staff for Special Needs Transport and Associated Services is commissioned by the London Borough of Harrow on behalf of both Harrow and Brent Councils.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value and Climate Change",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI7"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Managed Service for Special Needs Transport and Associated Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Harrow (the “Authority”) is appointing a provider to deliver a Managed Service for the Supply of Staff for Special Needs Transport (SNT) and Associated Services. The successful provider will directly provide and manage drivers and passenger assistants, including on-site supervision, staff attendance management, provision of replacement staff, and coordination on all matters relating to this provision of staff and service delivery. The services include the transportation of service users to schools in the boroughs of Harrow and Brent, and adults to day centres and other activities. This contract for the Managed Service for the Supply of Staff for Special Needs Transport and Associated Services is commissioned by the London Borough of Harrow on behalf of both Harrow and Brent Councils.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79620000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1119",
      "name": "Harrow Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI7",
        "locality": "Harrow",
        "postalCode": "HA1 2XY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.harrow.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.harrow.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Harrow Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Carol Barlow",
        "email": "carol.barlow@harrow.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7825414363"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45245",
      "name": "NR Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E1 1HS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "13 Fordham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NR Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12950",
      "name": "Harrow Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Harrow",
        "postalCode": "HA1 2XY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Harrow Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005206-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 34972510,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005206-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-01-25T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Oct 2021 · 024748-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "024748-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2021-10-05T13:16:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e6fb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1119",
    "name": "Harrow Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN559792",
    "title": "Managed Service for Special Needs Transport and Associated Services",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted access, free of charge, at",
              "section": "I.3"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "https://www.londontenders.org"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "https://londontenders.org"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Tenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via",
              "section": "I.3"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "https://www.londontenders.org"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "https://londontenders.org"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Harrow (the “Authority”) is seeking to appoint a provider to deliver a Managed Service for the Supply of Staff for Special Needs Transport (SNT) and Associated Services. The successful provider will directly provide and manage drivers and passenger assistants, including on-site supervision, staff attendance management, provision of replacement staff, and coordination on all matters relating to this provision of staff and service delivery. The services include the transportation of service users to schools in the boroughs of Harrow and Brent, and adults to day centres and other activities. This contract for the Managed Service for the Supply of Staff for Special Needs Transport and Associated Services is commissioned by the London Borough of Harrow on behalf of both Harrow and Brent Councils.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79620000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1119",
      "name": "Harrow Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI7",
        "locality": "Harrow",
        "postalCode": "HA1 2XY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.harrow.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.harrow.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Harrow Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Carol Barlow",
        "email": "carol.barlow@harrow.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7825414363"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 Oct 2021 · 024461-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "024461-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-10-01T14:25:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e6fb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1119",
    "name": "Harrow Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN559792",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 27300000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The initial term of contract is 4 years with the option to extend for a further 3 years in periods at the discretion of the Authority"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Authority is seeking to appoint a provider to deliver a Managed Service for the Supply of Staff for Special Needs Transport (SNT) and Associated Services.\nThe successful  provider will directly provide and manage drivers and passenger assistants and manage key aspects of the service requirements for provision of driver and passenger assistants for the SNT Service based at the Harrow Central Depot. Harrow Council currently delivers passenger transport services for children and young people with Special Educational Needs as well as to vulnerable adults on behalf of Harrow and Brent Councils. The SNT service utilises a fleet of 162 minibuses provided by the Authority and operating from the Central Depot.  There are approximately 350 staff covering both Harrow & Brent routes of which approximately 80 (35 drivers / 45 Passenger Assistants) are employed by the Authority. The remaining staff (approximately 270) are expected to be provided by the Service Provider. These will included both drivers and passenger assistants.  These numbers will be subject to change during the term of the contract and are provided as an indication only.\nThe aim of the service is to ensure the provision of a safe, reliable and consistent service for those that are eligible, in accordance with the following guidelines:\n•\tSafe: The safety of each service user is of over-riding importance\n•\tReliable: Service users must arrive at the right location and on time; and\n•\tConsistent: Minimising variations of drivers and passenger assistants",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2520
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI7"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Managed Service for the Supply of Staff for Special Needs Transport and Associated Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 27300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-11-12T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-11-12T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Harrow (the “Authority”) is seeking to appoint a provider to deliver a Managed Service for the Supply of Staff for Special Needs Transport (SNT) and Associated Services.\nThe successful provider will directly provide and manage drivers and passenger assistants, including on-site supervision, staff attendance management, provision of replacement staff, and coordination on all matters relating to this provision of staff and service delivery.\nThe services include the transportation of service users to schools in the boroughs of Harrow and Brent, and adults to day centres and other activities.\nThis contract for the Managed Service for the Supply of Staff for Special Needs Transport and Associated Services is commissioned by the London Borough of Harrow on behalf of both Harrow and Brent Councils.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-11-12T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79620000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://londontenders.org",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1119",
      "name": "Harrow Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI7",
        "locality": "Harrow",
        "postalCode": "HA1 2XY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.harrow.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.harrow.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Harrow Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://londontenders.org",
        "name": "Ms Carol Barlow",
        "email": "carol.barlow@harrow.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7825414363"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12950",
      "name": "Harrow Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Harrow",
        "postalCode": "HA1 2XY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Harrow Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}