MHC Autonomy Software Integration & Support
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
What is being bought
The Mine Hunting Capability Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MoD), has awarded a contract to Seebyte Limited for the support and continued development of software based upon Seebyte’s suite of software.
Delivery location
UKM75
Categories
What is included
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 0 | Not published | Not published |
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM75 | 112 | 2 median · 4 average (71 of 112 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (82 of 112 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Awards
Contracts
009071-2022-701558388-1
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02e6a6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009071-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 05 2022 10:09:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated without publication of a contract notice |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Apr 2022 | award, contract | 009071-2022 |
| 30 Sept 2021 | award, contract | 024375-2021 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "009071-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-04-05T11:09:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e6a6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-48904",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "009071-2022-701558388-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-48905",
"name": "SeeByte Ltd"
}
],
"hasSubcontracting": false
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "701558388",
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Edinburgh"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MHC Autonomy Software Integration & Support",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Mine Hunting Capability Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MoD), has awarded a contract to Seebyte Limited for the support and continued development of software based upon Seebyte’s suite of software.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "3",
"scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
"description": "Defence services, military defence services and civil defence services"
}
],
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Mine Hunting Capability Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MoD), has awarded a contract to Seebyte Limited for the support and continued development of software based upon Seebyte’s suite of proprietary, privately developed software for which Seebyte Limited holds the background IP - namely: NEPTUNE, SeeTrack & CoPilot. This suite of software enables autonomy behaviours for Unmanned Vehicles to work collaboratively and effectively for the purpose of Maritime Mine Countermeasures. Through the three software products listed, the software enables features such as; Low-Level mission planning, Autonomous missions by vehicles and Mine Threat Identification and classification. The contract shall be for an initial period of 25-months, with Options to extend the contract duration by a further two 12-month periods, giving a maximum possible contract duration of 49-months. The maximum total value of the contract is not estimated to exceed £2m for the entire 49-month period.\nIn accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate.\nIt is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (in accordance with the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the DSPCR 2011 (as amended) for Technical Reasons. This requirement is for the continued support and development of Seebyte’s suite of proprietary software which was privately developed by Seebyte. This software is widely used in different applications by the Royal Navy and works collectively and collaboratively to optimise the operation and effectiveness of its autonomous underwater vehicles. This requirement is a direct continuation of the same services previously procured by the MoD under the Defence Science and Technology Laboratory’s Science & Technology (S&T) programme. Ensuring contractual cover to facilitate the continuing support and evolutionary development of this software is critical to maintaining the Royal Navy’s existing capability. Given the history to the development of this software by Seebyte Limited for the Royal Navy there is no other reasonable alternative software in the market that would meet the MoD’s continuing requirements.\nFor operational reasons the Royal Navy systems which incorporates the Seebyte Limited software need to be able to interoperate with similar systems used by UK Allies, all of whom use the Seebyte Limited software. Royal Navy systems with third party software would not meet these requirements and would create significant interoperability issues which would result in a degraded capability.\nOnly Seebyte Limited have the technical knowledge, expertise and underlying source code necessary to meet this continuing support and development requirement. This technical knowledge and expertise has been gained in part through the previous role Seebyte has undertaken in developing the software for the Royal Navy’s purposes.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-48904",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Abbey Wood, Filton"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://des.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Garry Ogborne, attn: Mr Garry Ogborne",
"email": "garry.ogborne100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-48905",
"name": "SeeByte Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH4 2HS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Orchard Brae House, 30 Queensferry Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SeeByte Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-48906",
"name": "Ministry of Defence, DE&S, Mine Hunting Capability Team",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Abbey Wood, Filton"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://des.mod.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence, DE&S, Mine Hunting Capability Team"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "garry.ogborne100@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "009071-2022-701558388-1",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 730
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009071-2022-701558388-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-03-16T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
5 Apr 2022 · 009071-2022 · award, contract
{
"id": "009071-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-04-05T11:09:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e6a6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-48904",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "009071-2022-701558388-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-48905",
"name": "SeeByte Ltd"
}
],
"hasSubcontracting": false
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "701558388",
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Edinburgh"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MHC Autonomy Software Integration & Support",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Mine Hunting Capability Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MoD), has awarded a contract to Seebyte Limited for the support and continued development of software based upon Seebyte’s suite of software.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "3",
"scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
"description": "Defence services, military defence services and civil defence services"
}
],
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Mine Hunting Capability Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MoD), has awarded a contract to Seebyte Limited for the support and continued development of software based upon Seebyte’s suite of proprietary, privately developed software for which Seebyte Limited holds the background IP - namely: NEPTUNE, SeeTrack & CoPilot. This suite of software enables autonomy behaviours for Unmanned Vehicles to work collaboratively and effectively for the purpose of Maritime Mine Countermeasures. Through the three software products listed, the software enables features such as; Low-Level mission planning, Autonomous missions by vehicles and Mine Threat Identification and classification. The contract shall be for an initial period of 25-months, with Options to extend the contract duration by a further two 12-month periods, giving a maximum possible contract duration of 49-months. The maximum total value of the contract is not estimated to exceed £2m for the entire 49-month period.\nIn accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate.\nIt is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (in accordance with the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the DSPCR 2011 (as amended) for Technical Reasons. This requirement is for the continued support and development of Seebyte’s suite of proprietary software which was privately developed by Seebyte. This software is widely used in different applications by the Royal Navy and works collectively and collaboratively to optimise the operation and effectiveness of its autonomous underwater vehicles. This requirement is a direct continuation of the same services previously procured by the MoD under the Defence Science and Technology Laboratory’s Science & Technology (S&T) programme. Ensuring contractual cover to facilitate the continuing support and evolutionary development of this software is critical to maintaining the Royal Navy’s existing capability. Given the history to the development of this software by Seebyte Limited for the Royal Navy there is no other reasonable alternative software in the market that would meet the MoD’s continuing requirements.\nFor operational reasons the Royal Navy systems which incorporates the Seebyte Limited software need to be able to interoperate with similar systems used by UK Allies, all of whom use the Seebyte Limited software. Royal Navy systems with third party software would not meet these requirements and would create significant interoperability issues which would result in a degraded capability.\nOnly Seebyte Limited have the technical knowledge, expertise and underlying source code necessary to meet this continuing support and development requirement. This technical knowledge and expertise has been gained in part through the previous role Seebyte has undertaken in developing the software for the Royal Navy’s purposes.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-48904",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Abbey Wood, Filton"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://des.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Garry Ogborne, attn: Mr Garry Ogborne",
"email": "garry.ogborne100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-48905",
"name": "SeeByte Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH4 2HS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Orchard Brae House, 30 Queensferry Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SeeByte Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-48906",
"name": "Ministry of Defence, DE&S, Mine Hunting Capability Team",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Abbey Wood, Filton"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://des.mod.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence, DE&S, Mine Hunting Capability Team"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "garry.ogborne100@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "009071-2022-701558388-1",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 730
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009071-2022-701558388-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-03-16T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}30 Sept 2021 · 024375-2021 · award, contract
{
"id": "024375-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2021-09-30T22:45:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e6a6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-30167",
"name": "Ministry of Defence, DE&S, Mine Hunting Capability Team"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "024375-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-30168",
"name": "Seebyte Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "701558388",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"options": {
"description": "Options to be included for additional years of contractual cover."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Support and continued development of software based upon Seebyte’s suite of software.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Edinburgh"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MHC Autonomy (SeeByte Software Support)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Mine Hunting Capability Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MoD), intends to award a contract to Seebyte Limited for the support and continued development of software based upon Seebyte’s suite of software.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Mine Hunting Capability Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MoD), intends to award a contract to Seebyte Limited for the support and continued development of software based upon Seebyte’s suite of proprietary, privately developed software for which Seebyte Limited holds the background IP - namely: NEPTUNE, SeeTrack & CoPilot. This suite of software enables autonomy behaviours for Unmanned Vehicles to work collaboratively and effectively for the purpose of Maritime Mine Countermeasures. Through the three software products listed, the software enables features such as; Low-Level mission planning, Autonomous missions by vehicles and Mine Threat Identification and classification. The contract shall be for an initial period of 36-months, with Options to extend the contract duration by a further two 12-month periods, giving a maximum possible contract duration of 60-months. The maximum total value of the contract is not estimated to exceed £2m for the entire 60-month period.\nIn accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. \nIt is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (in accordance with the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the DSPCR 2011 (as amended) for Technical Reasons. This requirement is for the continued support and development of Seebyte’s suite of proprietary software which was privately developed by Seebyte. This software is widely used in different applications by the Royal Navy and works collectively and collaboratively to optimise the operation and effectiveness of its autonomous underwater vehicles. This requirement is a direct continuation of the same services previously procured by the MoD under the Defence Science and Technology Laboratory’s Science & Technology (S&T) programme. Ensuring contractual cover to facilitate the continuing support and evolutionary development of this software is critical to maintaining the Royal Navy’s existing capability. Given the history to the development of this software by Seebyte Limited for the Royal Navy there is no other reasonable alternative software in the market that would meet the MoD’s continuing requirements.\nFor operational reasons the Royal Navy systems which incorporates the Seebyte Limited software need to be able to interoperate with similar systems used by UK Allies, all of whom use the Seebyte Limited software. Royal Navy systems with third party software would not meet these requirements and would create significant interoperability issues which would result in a degraded capability.\nOnly Seebyte Limited have the technical knowledge, expertise and underlying source code necessary to meet this continuing support and development requirement. This technical knowledge and expertise has been gained in part through the previous role Seebyte has undertaken in developing the software for the Royal Navy’s purposes.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_NEGOTIATED_PRIOR_CALL_COMPETITION",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice"
},
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-30167",
"name": "Ministry of Defence, DE&S, Mine Hunting Capability Team",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Abbey Wood, Filton"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://des.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence, DE&S, Mine Hunting Capability Team"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Garry Ogborne",
"email": "garry.ogborne100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-30168",
"name": "Seebyte Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH4 2HS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Orchard Brae House, 30 Queensferry Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC194014",
"legalName": "Seebyte Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "024375-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "024375-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}