← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

ESPO Consultancy Framework - Cared for Children Consultancy Programme (CAFS/2025/294)

Buyer: Stoke-on-Trent City Council →

BuyerStoke-on-Trent City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Aug 2025

What is being bought

The Children and Families Directorate of Stoke-on-Trent City Council is commissioning a transformation partner to support a programme of targeted change within Children’s Social Care. This work will focus on improving outcomes for children in care, reducing placement costs, and building internal capacity to deliver sustainable, needs-led services. This procurement was undertaken via a mini competition under the ESPO Framework 664_21 – Lot 4c (Social Care – Children).

Delivery location

UKG23

Categories

Financial consultancy services 66171000Business analysis consultancy services 72221000Business and management consultancy services 79410000

Lot details

Lot 1

The scope of this commission includes the design and delivery of a structured programme of support across five interrelated workstreams. This procurement was undertaken via a mini competition under the ESPO Framework 664_21 – Lot 4c (Social Care – Children).

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 65
Social Value — 5
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Financial consultancy services, Business analysis consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Financial consultancy services (66171000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 661,6453 median · 17.7 average (618 of 1,645 with a bid count)2.2 average (702 of 1,645 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG233Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

051875-2025-CAFS/2025/294-1

Statusactive
Value£439,701

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02e2b3
Latest release ID051875-2025
Latest release timestampThu Aug 28 2025 10:37:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Aug 2025award, contract051875-2025
25 Jul 2024award, contract023255-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "051875-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "146",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "147",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "148",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "149",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "150",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-28T11:37:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e2b3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-166",
    "name": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "051875-2025-CAFS/2025/294-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-159077",
          "name": "iMPOWER Consulting Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN785087",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The scope of this commission includes the design and delivery of a structured programme of support across five interrelated workstreams.\nThis procurement was undertaken via a mini competition under the ESPO Framework 664_21 – Lot 4c (Social Care – Children).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "65"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66171000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72221000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business analysis consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ESPO Consultancy Framework - Cared for Children Consultancy Programme (CAFS/2025/294)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Children and Families Directorate of Stoke-on-Trent City Council is commissioning a transformation partner to support a programme of targeted change within Children’s Social Care. This work will focus on improving outcomes for children in care, reducing placement costs, and building internal capacity to deliver sustainable, needs-led services.\nThis procurement was undertaken via a mini competition under the ESPO Framework 664_21 – Lot 4c (Social Care – Children).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79410000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166",
      "name": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG23",
        "locality": "Stoke-on-Trent",
        "postalCode": "ST4 1HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Glebe Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.stoke.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.stoke.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Miss Charne Botes",
        "email": "charne.botes@stoke.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1782234225"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-159077",
      "name": "iMPOWER Consulting Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1R 5HA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "iMPOWER Consulting Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-167",
      "name": "Stoke on Trent City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stoke on Trent",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stoke on Trent City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "051875-2025-CAFS/2025/294-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 439701.25,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "051875-2025-CAFS/2025/294-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
28 Aug 2025 · 051875-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "051875-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "146",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "147",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "148",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "149",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "150",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-28T11:37:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e2b3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-166",
    "name": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "051875-2025-CAFS/2025/294-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-159077",
          "name": "iMPOWER Consulting Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN785087",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The scope of this commission includes the design and delivery of a structured programme of support across five interrelated workstreams.\nThis procurement was undertaken via a mini competition under the ESPO Framework 664_21 – Lot 4c (Social Care – Children).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "65"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66171000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72221000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business analysis consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ESPO Consultancy Framework - Cared for Children Consultancy Programme (CAFS/2025/294)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Children and Families Directorate of Stoke-on-Trent City Council is commissioning a transformation partner to support a programme of targeted change within Children’s Social Care. This work will focus on improving outcomes for children in care, reducing placement costs, and building internal capacity to deliver sustainable, needs-led services.\nThis procurement was undertaken via a mini competition under the ESPO Framework 664_21 – Lot 4c (Social Care – Children).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79410000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166",
      "name": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG23",
        "locality": "Stoke-on-Trent",
        "postalCode": "ST4 1HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Glebe Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.stoke.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.stoke.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Miss Charne Botes",
        "email": "charne.botes@stoke.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1782234225"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-159077",
      "name": "iMPOWER Consulting Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1R 5HA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "iMPOWER Consulting Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-167",
      "name": "Stoke on Trent City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stoke on Trent",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stoke on Trent City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "051875-2025-CAFS/2025/294-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 439701.25,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "051875-2025-CAFS/2025/294-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
25 Jul 2024 · 023255-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "023255-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "141",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "142",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "143",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "144",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "145",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-07-25T14:51:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e2b3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14844",
    "name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023255-2024-GMCA 942-1",
      "title": "GMCA 942 POS Owners Engineer Mini Competition",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-119469",
          "name": "Barker Associates Essex Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN714338",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Mini Competition under ESPO Framework Agreement 664_21 Consultancy Services\nFor the provision of: Technical, Commercial, Cost and Procurement Consultancy Services to support the development and delivery of a Collective Purchase Exercise for GM ‘Powering Our Schools’ (POS Owner’s Engineer)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "GMCA 942 POS Owners Engineer Mini Competition",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Mini Competition under ESPO Framework Agreement 664_21 Consultancy Services\nFor the provision of: Technical, Commercial, Cost and Procurement Consultancy Services to support the development and delivery of a Collective Purchase Exercise for GM ‘Powering Our Schools’ (POS Owner’s Engineer)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14844",
      "name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 6EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "GMCA Offices, 1st Floor, Churchgate House, 56 Oxford Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.manchesterfire.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.manchesterfire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Ruth Peck",
        "email": "Ruth.Peck@greatermanchester-ca.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7955311148"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-119469",
      "name": "Barker Associates Essex Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Essex",
        "postalCode": "CM77 7AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Majesty House, Avenue West, Skyline 120, Braintree"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Barker Associates Essex Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Tenders@barker-associates.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1279647111"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24820",
      "name": "The High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023255-2024-GMCA 942-1",
      "title": "GMCA 942 POS Owners Engineer Mini Competition",
      "value": {
        "amount": 293100,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023255-2024-GMCA 942-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-05-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}