TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

4 year Framework Agreement for the provision of Energy Advisor services for new build housing

Energy-management services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Link Group Ltd: "4 year Framework Agreement for the provision of Energy Advisor services for new build housing". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityLink Group LtdScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Link Group Ltd
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Link Group Ltd. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
6.3Bids / Report
0% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 7 active published awards; 7 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityLink Group Ltd
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSDynamic market
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published27 Mar 2026, 15:24 GMT
Last source update27 Mar 2026, 15:24 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationEnergy-management services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02dfd8
What is being bought
Link is seeking to enter into a four-year Framework Agreement with a maximum of three suitably qualified Energy and Sustainability Consultant Practices for the provision of an approved certifier of design (Section 6 - Energy) Domestic and/or non domestic. In addition, services will include the provision of Options appraisal, SAP calculations for Building Regulations and the production of Energy Performance certificates from a government approved accreditation scheme. Successful Energy and Sustainability Consultant Practices should hold BRE or RIAS membership (or their equivalent organisations within the country that your organisation is based). Link works in partnership with a number of subsidiary companies who will also be entitled to purchase services from the Framework Agreement. The subsidiaries of Link Group Ltd currently include, Link Housing Association Ltd, Link Living, Horizon Housing Association Ltd, Larkfield Housing Association Ltd and West Highland Housing Association Ltd. Although it is possible that other organisations may join the Group, becoming subsidiary companies, during the term of the Framework Agreement, and may also wish to "call off" from the Framework. Link also works in partnership with several external organisations, refer to Section 1.1 of the Contract Notice for further detail, who will also be entitled to purchase services from the Framework Agreement. In addition, it is also intended that any Registered Social Landlord registered and operating in Scotland will be entitled to purchase services from the framework, subject to Link's prior agreement. There is no guarantee of any work. It is however, more than likely that individual commissions will be "called off" either by direct selection or by mini tendering, within the terms of the Framework Agreement, to identify the most economically advantageous tender. The Framework Agreement will mainly cover the provision of Energy Advisor services for new build housing, however individual projects may also include rehabilitation of existing properties, office and commercial properties, extensions and adaptations, and planned maintenance projects. The projects will range in size, tenure and type from mainstream housing to a variety of special needs projects. The tenure type will cover all affordable tenures, private rented and market sale. Applicants should have experience of projects within the social housing sector for projects between 5 and 500 units including flats, houses and retirement living projects with a mix of tenures. The location of projects will vary but in the main will be located in the Central Belt of Scotland, Argyll & Bute and Highland, however individual projects may be located in any part of Scotland. The total number of units in each of the geographical areas may vary and specific numbers cannot be guaranteed in any area or in total. Although individual projects cannot be guaranteed, Link will expect the successful Energy Advisors to deliver a high quality and value for money service.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Official notice release published
    27 Mar 2026, 15:24 GMT
  2. Status changed to complete
    26 Apr 2022, 12:48 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    26 Apr 2022, 12:48 BST
  4. tender value changed
    28 Sept 2021, 14:55 BST
  5. Status changed to published status
    28 Sept 2021, 14:55 BST
  6. Official notice release published
    28 Sept 2021, 14:55 BST
  7. Submission deadline changed to published date
    28 Sept 2021, 14:55 BST
  8. Published value updated to £3,900,000
    13 Sept 2021, 11:45 BST
  9. Status changed to active
    13 Sept 2021, 11:45 BST
  10. Official notice release published
    13 Sept 2021, 11:45 BST
  11. Submission deadline changed to 13 Oct 2021, 17:00 BST
    13 Sept 2021, 11:45 BST
  12. Buyer information updated
    13 Sept 2021, 11:45 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Link Group Ltd is undertaking the procurement in accordance with Regulation 29, Restricted Procedure and Regulation 34, Framework Agreements of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulation 2015. A maximum of six bidding organisations that submit a SPD (Scotland) Document v1.2 response and meet the selection criteria will be invited to submit a tender for the Framework Agreement in accordance with Regulation 66 ‘Reduction of the number of otherwise qualified candidates to be invited to participate’. Additional information: Economic Operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. SPD (Scotland) Version 1.2 Question2D.1.2- Bidders must provide a separate SPD response (Sections A and B of this Part and Part III) for each subcontractor.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    27 Mar 2026, 15:24 GMT
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 22 Jun 2023, 00:00 BST · £4,310
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Carbon Futures (Consultancy) Ltd
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£4,310 · signed 22 Jun 2023, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
bids: 2 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 2 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromEU: 2 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1)
smeBids: 2 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Link Group Ltd

Contracting authority GB-FTS-28112
View buyer profile
  • Almond Housing Association
    buyer

    New Almond House, 44 Etive Walk, Livingston, UKM78, EH54 5AB
    +44 1506439291
  • Atrium Homes
    buyer

    Atrium House, 14 Central Avenue, Kilmarnock, UKM93, KA1 4PS
    +44 1563528816
  • Berwickshire Housing Association Ltd
    buyer

    55 Newtown Street, Duns, Berwickshire, UKM91, TD11 3AU
    +44 1361884000
  • Calvay Housing Association Ltd
    buyer

    The Calvay Centre, 16 Calvay Road, Glasgow, UKM82, G33 4RE
    +44 1417717722
  • Cassiltoun Housing Association Ltd.
    buyer

    Castlemilk Stables, 59 Machrie Road, Glasgow, UKM82, G45 0AZ
    +44 1416342673
  • Cathcart & District Housing Association Ltd
    buyer

    3-5 Rhannan Road, Cathcart, Glasgow, UKM82, G44 3AZ
    +44 1416332779
  • Cernach Housing Association Limited
    buyer

    79 Airgold Drive, Drumchapel, Glasgow, UKM82, G15 7AJ
    +44 1419443860
  • Clydebank Housing Association Limited
    buyer

    77-83 Kilbowie Road, Clydebank, UKM8, G81 1BL
    +44 1419411044
  • Dunbritton Housing Association
    buyer

    1st Floor, 1 Hatters Lane, Dumbarton, UK, G82 1AW
    +44 1389761486
  • Glasgow West Housing Association Limited
    buyer

    5 Royal Crescent, Glasgow, UKM82, G3 7SL
    +44 1413316650
  • Glen Oaks Housing Association
    buyer

    3 Kilmuir Drive, Arden, Glasgow, UKM82, G46 8BW
    +44 1416380999
  • Govan Housing Association Limited
    buyer

    35 McKechnie Street, Glasgow, UKM82, G51 3AQ
    +44 1414400308
  • Govanhill Housing Association
    buyer

    Samaritan House, 79 Coplaw Street, Glasgow, UKM82, G42 7JG
    +44 1416363636
  • Hanover Housing Association Limited
    buyer

    77-83 Kilbowie Road, Edinburgh, UKM75, G81 1BL
    +44 1419411044
  • Link Group Ltd
    buyer

    Watling House, Callendar Business Park, Falkirk, UKM, FK1 1XR
    +44 1324417160
  • Linstone Housing Association Limited
    buyer

    108 Constitution Street, Leith, Linwood, UKM83, EH6 6AZ
    +44 1315540403
  • Maryhill Housing Association Ltd
    buyer

    45 Garrioch Road, Glasgow, UKM82, G20 8RG
    +44 1419462466
  • New Gorbals Housing Association
    buyer

    200 Crown Street, Glasgow, UKM82, G5 9AY
    +44 1414293900
  • New Gorbals Property Management Limited
    buyer

    200 Crown Street, Glasgow, UKM82, G5 9AY
    +44 1414293900
  • Paragon Housing Association Ltd
    buyer

    Invergrange House, Station Road, Grangemouth, UKM76, FK3 8DG
    +44 1324664966
  • Partick Housing Association Limited
    buyer

    10 Mansfield Street, Partick, Glasgow, UKM82, G11 5QP
    +44 1413573773
  • Partick Works Ltd
    buyer

    10 Mansfield Street, Glasgow, UKM82, G11 5QP
    +44 1413573773
  • Port of Leith Housing Association Ltd
    buyer

    108 Constitution Street, Leith, Edinburgh, UKM75, EH6 6AZ
    +44 1315540403
  • Queens Cross Housing Association Ltd
    buyer

    45 Firhill Road, Glasgow, UKM82, G20 7BE
    +44 1419453003
  • Shettleston Housing Association Ltd
    buyer

    Helen McGregor House, 65 Pettigrew Street, Glasgow, UKM82, G32 7XR
    +44 1417630511
  • Tollcross Housing Association Limited
    buyer

    868 Tollcross Road, Glasgow, UKM82, G32 8PF
    +44 1417631317
  • Trust Housing Association Ltd
    buyer

    12 New Mart Road, Edinburgh, UKM, EH14 1RL
    +44 1314441200
  • Whiteinch & Scotstoun Housing Association Ltd
    buyer

    55 Newtown Street, Duns, Glasgow, UKM82, TD11 3AU
    +44 1361884000
  • Yoker Housing Association
    buyer

    2310 Dumbarton Road, Yoker, Glasgow, UKM82, G14 0JS
    +44 1419509051
  • Carbon Futures (Consultancy) Ltd
    supplier

    The Whisky Bond, 2 Dawson Road, Glasgow, UKM82, G4 9SS
    +44 7808227592
  • Falkirk Sherriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court
    reviewBody

    Falkirk
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published