TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Energy Performance Contracting (EPC) Framework

Boilers
Building and facilities management services
Building construction work
+26 more
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust: "Energy Performance Contracting (EPC) Framework". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityGuy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation TrustScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
10Bids / Report
0% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSFramework
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published31 Jan 2022, 12:15 GMT
Last source update31 Jan 2022, 12:15 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationBoilers, Building and facilities management services, Building construction work, Building installation work, Building services, Cogeneration plant construction work, Construction works for plants, mining and manufacturing and for buildings relating to the oil and gas industry, Cooling and ventilation equipment, District-heating plant construction work, Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting, Electricity supplies, Electricity supply installations, Energy and related services, Energy-efficiency consultancy services, Energy-management services, Engineering design services, Environmental engineering consultancy services, Heat-recovery systems, Heating engineering services for buildings, Heating-system design services, Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment, Lighting systems, Operation of a power plant, Other sources of energy supplies and distribution, Repair and maintenance services of building installations, Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
Delivery area
UK
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02ddb5
What is being bought
Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust have procured an Energy Performance Contracting (EPC) Framework Agreement which will provide a model for public sector bodies wishing to implement energy efficiency and local energy generation measures to their buildings or estate. Note that this is a contract award notice and the procurement has already been run.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. tender value changed
    31 Jan 2022, 12:15 GMT
  2. Status changed to complete
    31 Jan 2022, 12:15 GMT
  3. Official notice release published
    31 Jan 2022, 12:15 GMT
  4. Submission deadline changed to published date
    31 Jan 2022, 12:15 GMT
  5. Published value updated to £500,000,000
    6 Sept 2021, 18:15 BST
  6. Status changed to active
    6 Sept 2021, 18:15 BST
  7. Official notice release published
    6 Sept 2021, 18:15 BST
  8. Submission deadline changed to 6 Oct 2021, 12:00 BST
    6 Sept 2021, 18:15 BST
  9. Buyer information updated
    6 Sept 2021, 18:15 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Guy's and St. Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust has procured an Energy Performance Contracting (EPC) Framework Agreement which will provide a model for public sector bodies wishing to implement energy efficiency and local energy generation measures to their buildings or estate. The Framework Agreement will be open to public sector bodies (including those involved in consortium arrangements), however, no public sector body will be committed to place an order under the Framework Agreement. The single lot Framework Agreement will have a number of suppliers on it who will, upon being called-off to provide services, identify and implement energy efficiency measures enabling organisations to cut running costs, energy consumption and carbon emissions. As part of the terms of the Framework Agreement, the supplier will guarantee a set level of savings over aperiod of the arrangement. This means associated risks are carried by the supplier rather than the public sector. The Framework Agreement will be used for a broad range of measures to reduce CO2 emissions including,but not limited to insulation and building fabric improvements,replacement or upgrading of mechanical and electrical services equipment, water saving devices and the installation of bespoke energy efficiency and generation measures. The Framework Agreement will also include services to support projects such as on going maintenance and operation services and potentially financing, or part financing, of projects. The framework will be administed and managed by ETL, a wholly owned subsidiary of Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    31 Jan 2022, 12:15 GMT
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 30 Jan 2022, 00:00 GMT · £500,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Ameresco Limited, Asset Plus Energy Performance Limited, Breathe Energy Ltd, Centrica Business Solutions UK Ltd, ENGIE Service Limited, Mitie Energy, Siemens Plc, TESGL Ltd, Veolia Energy and Utility Services UK PLC, Vital Energi Utilities Ltd
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£500,000,000 · signed 30 Jan 2022, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statistics
bids: 10 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 10 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1)
smeBids: 2 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust

Contracting authority GB-FTS-27539
View buyer profile
  • Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust
    buyer

    1st Floor Counting House, Guy's Hospital, Great Maze Pond, London, UKI, SE1 9RT
    +44 71889397
  • Ameresco Limited
    supplier

    06614239
    Wesley House, 5 Wesley St, Castleford, UKE4, WF101JG
  • Asset Plus Energy Performance Limited
    supplier

    07320317
    Larkfleet House, Falcon Way, Bourne, UKF3, PE10 0FF
  • Breathe Energy Ltd
    supplier

    07023025
    13a Tottenham Mews, London, UKI, W1T 4AQ
  • Centrica Business Solutions UK Ltd
    supplier

    01874716
    Millstream, Maidenhead Road, Windsor, UKJ11, SL4 5GD
  • ENGIE Service Limited
    supplier

    00598379
    Q3 Quorum Business Park Benton Lane, Newcastle, UKC2, NE12 8EX
  • Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust
    mediationBody
    reviewBody
    reviewContactPoint

    Guy's Hospital, London, SE1 9RT
  • Mitie Energy
    supplier

    03629791
    The Shard, Level 12 32 London Bridge St, London, UKI, SE1 9SG
  • Siemens Plc
    supplier

    00727817
    Faraday House, Sir William Siemens Square, Frimley, Camberley, UKJ2, GU16 8QD
  • TESGL Ltd
    supplier

    08462158
    Ocean Court, Caspian Road, Atlantic Street, Altrincham, Altincham, UKD6, WA14 5HH
  • Veolia Energy and Utility Services UK PLC
    supplier

    02585759
    8th Floor, 210 Pentonville Road, London, UKI, N1 9JY
  • Vital Energi Utilities Ltd
    supplier

    04050190
    Century House, Roman Road, Blackburn, UKD4, BB1 2LD
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published