Lot 1
Moray Home Energy Efficiency Services
Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40
Buyer: Moray Council →
Moray Home Energy Efficiency Services
UKM62
Moray Home Energy Efficiency Services
Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Energy-efficiency consultancy services (71314300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,120 | 5 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,120 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (4,445 of 10,120 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 11 | 6 median · 40.4 average (5 of 11 with a bid count) | 19.2 average (5 of 11 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM62 | 42 | 4 median · 14.9 average (21 of 42 with a bid count) | 6.1 average (21 of 42 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02da83 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 027505-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Nov 03 2021 09:35:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Nov 2021 | award, contract | 027505-2021 |
| 27 Aug 2021 | tender | 021267-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "027505-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-11-03T09:35:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02da83",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4852",
"name": "Moray Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "027505-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10792",
"name": "Changeworks"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Moray Home Energy Efficiency Services",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Moray Home Energy Efficiency Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Moray"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM62"
}
]
}
],
"title": "18/0554",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Moray Home Energy Efficiency Services",
"classification": {
"id": "71314300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4852",
"name": "Moray Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM62",
"locality": "Elgin",
"postalCode": "IV30 1BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.moray.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00160",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Moray Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@moray.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1343563137"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10792",
"name": "Changeworks",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH6 5PY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "36 Newhaven Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Changeworks"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-26844",
"name": "Elgin Sherrif Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Elgin",
"postalCode": "IV30 1BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "High Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Elgin Sherrif Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "elgin@scotcourts.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "027505-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 179261.57,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "027505-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-10-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "4D.1 Quality Management Procedures:\nThe bidder must hold a UKAS (or equivalent) accredited independent third party certificate of compliance in accordance with BS EN ISO 9001 (or equivalent),\nOR\n2. The bidder must have the following:\na. A documented policy regarding quality management. The policy must set out responsibilities for quality management demonstrating that the bidder has, and continues to implement, a quality management policy that is authorised by their Chief Executive, or equivalent, which is periodically reviewed at a senior management level. The policy must be relevant to the nature and scale of the work to be undertaken and set out responsibilities for quality management throughout the organisation.\nb. Documented procedures for periodically reviewing, correcting and improving quality performance including processes for ensuring that the bidder’s quality management is effective in reducing/preventing incidents of sub-standard delivery. This must include the quality of output and general performance.\nc. A documented process for ensuring that quality management is effective in reducing/preventing incidents of sub-standard delivery. This must include the quality of output and general performance. The bidder must be able to provide copies of their organisation’s documentation procedures that meet current agreed good practice. These must include the arrangements for quality management throughout the bidder’s organisation. They must set out how the bidder’s organisation will carry out its policy, with a clear indication of how the arrangements are communicated to the workforce.\n(SC Ref:672440)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027505-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-11-03T09:35:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02da83",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4852",
"name": "Moray Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "027505-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10792",
"name": "Changeworks"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Moray Home Energy Efficiency Services",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Moray Home Energy Efficiency Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Moray"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM62"
}
]
}
],
"title": "18/0554",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Moray Home Energy Efficiency Services",
"classification": {
"id": "71314300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4852",
"name": "Moray Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM62",
"locality": "Elgin",
"postalCode": "IV30 1BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.moray.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00160",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Moray Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@moray.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1343563137"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10792",
"name": "Changeworks",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH6 5PY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "36 Newhaven Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Changeworks"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-26844",
"name": "Elgin Sherrif Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Elgin",
"postalCode": "IV30 1BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "High Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Elgin Sherrif Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "elgin@scotcourts.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "027505-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 179261.57,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "027505-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-10-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "4D.1 Quality Management Procedures:\nThe bidder must hold a UKAS (or equivalent) accredited independent third party certificate of compliance in accordance with BS EN ISO 9001 (or equivalent),\nOR\n2. The bidder must have the following:\na. A documented policy regarding quality management. The policy must set out responsibilities for quality management demonstrating that the bidder has, and continues to implement, a quality management policy that is authorised by their Chief Executive, or equivalent, which is periodically reviewed at a senior management level. The policy must be relevant to the nature and scale of the work to be undertaken and set out responsibilities for quality management throughout the organisation.\nb. Documented procedures for periodically reviewing, correcting and improving quality performance including processes for ensuring that the bidder’s quality management is effective in reducing/preventing incidents of sub-standard delivery. This must include the quality of output and general performance.\nc. A documented process for ensuring that quality management is effective in reducing/preventing incidents of sub-standard delivery. This must include the quality of output and general performance. The bidder must be able to provide copies of their organisation’s documentation procedures that meet current agreed good practice. These must include the arrangements for quality management throughout the bidder’s organisation. They must set out how the bidder’s organisation will carry out its policy, with a clear indication of how the arrangements are communicated to the workforce.\n(SC Ref:672440)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021267-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-08-27T12:05:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02da83",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4852",
"name": "Moray Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Moray Home Energy Efficiency Services",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "12 month extension"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Moray Home Energy Efficiency Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Moray"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM62"
}
]
}
],
"title": "18/0554",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-10-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-10-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Moray Home Energy Efficiency Services",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-10-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "71314300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Where it is required, within a bidder’s country of establishment they must confirm which authorisation or memberships of the relevant organisation(s) are required in order to perform this service."
},
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "4B.5.1.a Employer’s (Compulsory) Liability Insurance - 5 Million GBP\nPublic Liability Insurance - 5 Million GBP",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "4B.5.1.a It is a requirement of this contract that bidders hold, or can commit to obtain prior to the commencement of any subsequently awarded contract, the types and levels of insurance indicated below:\n4B.6 Concerning any other economic or financial requirements, that may have been specified in the relevant Contract Notice, the bidder declares that: The bidder is required to confirm that (to the best of their knowledge) there are no material post balance sheet events or other business issues arising since the date of the last audited financial statements that materially impact the economic and financial standing of the economic operator.\nWhere the operator is not able to make such a conformation, full details of the relevant events shall be provided along with an explanation of the expected impact on the bidders economic and financial standing.\nThe bidder is required to provide a copy of the last 2 or 3 audited financial statements as evidence of their compliance to meet their statutory obligations.[please insert any other economic or financial requirement here]"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"minimum": "Bidders to provide 2 examples of similar work in the last 3 years.",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Bidders will be required to provide examples that demonstrate that they have the relevant experience to deliver the services/supplies as described in part II.2.4 of the Find a Tender Service Contract Notice or the relevant section of the Site Notice."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4852",
"name": "Moray Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM62",
"locality": "Elgin",
"postalCode": "IV30 1BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.moray.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00160",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Moray Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"email": "procurement@moray.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1343563137"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-26844",
"name": "Elgin Sherrif Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Elgin",
"postalCode": "IV30 1BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "High Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Elgin Sherrif Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "elgin@scotcourts.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "4D.1 Quality Management Procedures:\nThe bidder must hold a UKAS (or equivalent) accredited independent third party certificate of compliance in accordance with BS EN ISO 9001 (or equivalent),\nOR\n2. The bidder must have the following:\na. A documented policy regarding quality management. The policy must set out responsibilities for quality management demonstrating that the bidder has, and continues to implement, a quality management policy that is authorised by their Chief Executive, or equivalent, which is periodically reviewed at a senior management level. The policy must be relevant to the nature and scale of the work to be undertaken and set out responsibilities for quality management throughout the organisation.\nb. Documented procedures for periodically reviewing, correcting and improving quality performance including processes for ensuring that the bidder’s quality management is effective in reducing/preventing incidents of sub-standard delivery. This must include the quality of output and general performance.\nc. A documented process for ensuring that quality management is effective in reducing/preventing incidents of sub-standard delivery. This must include the quality of output and general performance. The bidder must be able to provide copies of their organisation’s documentation procedures that meet current agreed good practice. These must include the arrangements for quality management throughout the bidder’s organisation. They must set out how the bidder’s organisation will carry out its policy, with a clear indication of how the arrangements are communicated to the workforce.\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 19374. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2361\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nBidders proposals for Community Benefits will be evaluated.\n(SC Ref:665260)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}