Lot 1
Fixed Wire testing in Council buildings and schools - approximately 144 buildings.
Award criteria
Quality — 30
Cost — 70
Buyer: Stirling Council →
This contract is for Fixed Wire Tests in Council Buildings and Schools throughout the Stirling area.
UKM77
Fixed Wire testing in Council buildings and schools - approximately 144 buildings.
Award criteria
Quality — 30
Cost — 70
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Technical inspection and testing services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Technical inspection and testing services (71630000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,121 | 5 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,121 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (4,447 of 10,121 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM77 | 19 | 2.5 median · 8.6 average (14 of 19 with a bid count) | 4.5 average (14 of 19 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02d0da |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 026736-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Oct 26 2021 09:05:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Oct 2021 | award, contract | 026736-2021 |
| 7 Sept 2021 | tenderUpdate | 022118-2021 |
| 7 Sept 2021 | tender | 018796-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "026736-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 5,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 82748,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 368927,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-10-26T10:05:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d0da",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1675",
"name": "Stirling Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "026736-2021-SC2021-0184-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-32755",
"name": "Kirby Electrical Services"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SC2021-0184",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Fixed Wire testing in Council buildings and schools - approximately 144 buildings.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "70"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Stirling Council area"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM77"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fixed Wire Testing",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This contract is for Fixed Wire Tests in Council Buildings and Schools throughout the Stirling area.",
"classification": {
"id": "71630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1675",
"name": "Stirling Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM77",
"locality": "Stirling",
"postalCode": "FK8 2ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strategic Commissioning, Old Viewforth"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.stirling.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00146",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Stirling Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "andersony@stirling.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1786233384"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-32755",
"name": "Kirby Electrical Services",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM77",
"locality": "Stirling",
"postalCode": "FK8 2PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "44 Springwood Ave"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kirby Electrical Services"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-23517",
"name": "Stirling Sherriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Stirling",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Viewfield Place"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Stirling Sherriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "026736-2021-SC2021-0184-1",
"value": {
"amount": 82748,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "026736-2021-SC2021-0184-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-10-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:671521)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026736-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 5,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 82748,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 368927,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-10-26T10:05:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d0da",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1675",
"name": "Stirling Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "026736-2021-SC2021-0184-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-32755",
"name": "Kirby Electrical Services"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SC2021-0184",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Fixed Wire testing in Council buildings and schools - approximately 144 buildings.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "70"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Stirling Council area"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM77"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fixed Wire Testing",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This contract is for Fixed Wire Tests in Council Buildings and Schools throughout the Stirling area.",
"classification": {
"id": "71630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1675",
"name": "Stirling Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM77",
"locality": "Stirling",
"postalCode": "FK8 2ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strategic Commissioning, Old Viewforth"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.stirling.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00146",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Stirling Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "andersony@stirling.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1786233384"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-32755",
"name": "Kirby Electrical Services",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM77",
"locality": "Stirling",
"postalCode": "FK8 2PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "44 Springwood Ave"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kirby Electrical Services"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-23517",
"name": "Stirling Sherriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Stirling",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Viewfield Place"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Stirling Sherriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "026736-2021-SC2021-0184-1",
"value": {
"amount": 82748,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "026736-2021-SC2021-0184-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-10-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:671521)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022118-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-09-07T10:14:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d0da",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1675",
"name": "Stirling Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SC2021-0184",
"title": "Fixed Wire Testing",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Extension to deadline",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2021-09-13T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2021-09-08T12:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2021-09-13T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2021-09-08T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This contract is for Fixed Wire Tests in Council Buildings and Schools throughout the Stirling area.",
"classification": {
"id": "71630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1675",
"name": "Stirling Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM77",
"locality": "Stirling",
"postalCode": "FK8 2ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strategic Commissioning, Old Viewforth"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.stirling.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00146"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Stirling Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "andersony@stirling.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1786233384"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018796-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-09-07T10:14:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d0da",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1675",
"name": "Stirling Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SC2021-0184",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial contract will be for 24 months with the option to extend a further 24 months."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Fixed Wire testing in Council buildings and schools - approximately 144 buildings.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "70"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Stirling Council area"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM77"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fixed Wire Testing",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-09-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "If the 2 years extension is taken up a further contract notice will be published around June 2025"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-09-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "This contract is for Fixed Wire Tests in Council Buildings and Schools throughout the Stirling area.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-09-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "71630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Bidders must be a full member of either SELECT or NICEIC (or equivalent)."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1675",
"name": "Stirling Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM77",
"locality": "Stirling",
"postalCode": "FK8 2ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strategic Commissioning, Old Viewforth"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.stirling.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00146",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Stirling Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"email": "andersony@stirling.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1786233384"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-23517",
"name": "Stirling Sherriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Stirling",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Viewfield Place"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Stirling Sherriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 19328. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2361\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nPlease detail any community benefits which you will apply to this contract. Full details of the proposed monitoring process and reporting timescales of the outputs should be supplied.\nCommunity benefits can be defined as (i) training and recruitment, or (ii) the availability of sub-contracting opportunities, or (iii) activities otherwise intended to improve the economic, social or environmental wellbeing of the authority’s area in a way additional to the main purpose of the contract in which the requirement is included.\nStirling Council is committed to maximising Community Benefits from its procurement activities where relevant and proportionate. Accordingly, there is an evaluation criterion for Community Benefits for this Contract.\nAs a starting point the following links provide useful background information on community benefit options:\nhttp://www.employabilityinscotland.com/toolkits/local-area-information\nhttp://www.skillsdevelopmentscotland.co.uk/our-services/services-for-employers.aspx\nhttp://www.scottishfuturestrust.org.uk\n(SC Ref:662915)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}