← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

2021 146 - Distributed Geophysical Sensing System

Buyer: University of Leeds →

BuyerUniversity of Leeds
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Jul 2021

What is being bought

NOTICE OF THE AWARD OF A TENDER: The School of Earth and Environment at the University of Leeds (UoL) is seeking tenders for a fibre optic distributed sensing system capable of measuring acoustic responses, temperature and strain. The system will be used by members of the school and their external research collaborators for diverse subsurface applications, including (but not limited to) monitoring the geophysical properties of geothermal prospects, subsurface infrastructure, volcanic systems and ice masses.

Delivery location

UKE42

Categories

Geological and geophysical instruments 38200000

Lot details

Lot 1

NOTICE OF THE AWARD OF A TENDER: The School of Earth and Environment at the University of Leeds (UoL) is seeking tenders for a fibre optic distributed sensing system capable of measuring acoustic responses, temperature and strain. The system will be used by members of the school and their external research collaborators for diverse subsurface applications, including (but not limited to) monitoring the geophysical properties of geothermal prospects, subsurface infrastructure, volcanic systems and ice masses.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical capability — 50
Warranty, maintenance and aftersales service — 20
Terms of usage — 1
Sustainability — 9
Lead time — 20
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Geological and geophysical instruments (38200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 382,9932 median · 12 average (1,387 of 2,993 with a bid count)2.6 average (1,589 of 2,993 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer212 median · 2.4 average (8 of 21 with a bid count)1 average (12 of 21 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE42451 median · 1.9 average (17 of 45 with a bid count)1 average (27 of 45 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

016756-2021-1

Statusactive
Value£266,296

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02c8e6
Latest release ID016756-2021
Latest release timestampFri Jul 16 2021 11:15:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive procedure with negotiation
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jul 2021award, contract016756-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016756-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-07-16T12:15:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c8e6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1890",
    "name": "University of Leeds"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:000953-2021:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016756-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-22658",
          "name": "Febus Optics"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2021 146",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NOTICE OF THE AWARD OF A TENDER:   The School of Earth and Environment at the University of Leeds (UoL) is seeking tenders for a fibre optic distributed sensing system capable of measuring acoustic responses, temperature and strain. The system will be used by members of the school and their external research collaborators for diverse subsurface applications, including (but not limited to) monitoring the geophysical properties of geothermal prospects, subsurface infrastructure, volcanic systems and ice masses.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical capability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Warranty, maintenance and aftersales service",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Terms of usage",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "1"
            },
            {
              "name": "Sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "9"
            },
            {
              "name": "Lead time",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Leeds"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE42"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "2021 146 - Distributed Geophysical Sensing System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "Restrictive deadline stipulated by funding body"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NOTICE OF THE AWARD OF A TENDER:  The School of Earth and Environment at the University of Leeds (UoL) is seeking tenders for a fibre optic distributed sensing system capable of measuring acoustic responses, temperature and strain. The system will be used by members of the school and their external research collaborators for diverse subsurface applications, including (but not limited to) monitoring the geophysical properties of geothermal prospects, subsurface infrastructure, volcanic systems and ice masses.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Geological and geophysical instruments"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1890",
      "name": "University of Leeds",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS2 9JZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Purchasing Office, 1 - 3 Lifton Villas, Lifton Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leeds.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Leeds"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Maggie Whitworth",
        "email": "m.a.whitworth@adm.leeds.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1133431810"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "m.a.whitworth@adm.leeds.ac.uk",
          "telephone": "+44 1133431810"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22658",
      "name": "Febus Optics",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "FRI15",
        "locality": "6400 PAU",
        "countryName": "France",
        "streetAddress": "2 Av Pierre Angot"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01",
        "legalName": "Febus Optics"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5351",
      "name": "High Courts of England & Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Courts of England & Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016756-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 266296,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016756-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-06-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=611156769\n GO Reference: GO-2021716-PRO-18581964",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Jul 2021 · 016756-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "016756-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-07-16T12:15:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c8e6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1890",
    "name": "University of Leeds"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:000953-2021:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016756-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-22658",
          "name": "Febus Optics"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2021 146",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NOTICE OF THE AWARD OF A TENDER:   The School of Earth and Environment at the University of Leeds (UoL) is seeking tenders for a fibre optic distributed sensing system capable of measuring acoustic responses, temperature and strain. The system will be used by members of the school and their external research collaborators for diverse subsurface applications, including (but not limited to) monitoring the geophysical properties of geothermal prospects, subsurface infrastructure, volcanic systems and ice masses.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical capability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Warranty, maintenance and aftersales service",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Terms of usage",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "1"
            },
            {
              "name": "Sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "9"
            },
            {
              "name": "Lead time",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Leeds"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE42"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "2021 146 - Distributed Geophysical Sensing System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "Restrictive deadline stipulated by funding body"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NOTICE OF THE AWARD OF A TENDER:  The School of Earth and Environment at the University of Leeds (UoL) is seeking tenders for a fibre optic distributed sensing system capable of measuring acoustic responses, temperature and strain. The system will be used by members of the school and their external research collaborators for diverse subsurface applications, including (but not limited to) monitoring the geophysical properties of geothermal prospects, subsurface infrastructure, volcanic systems and ice masses.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Geological and geophysical instruments"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1890",
      "name": "University of Leeds",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS2 9JZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Purchasing Office, 1 - 3 Lifton Villas, Lifton Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leeds.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Leeds"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Maggie Whitworth",
        "email": "m.a.whitworth@adm.leeds.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1133431810"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "m.a.whitworth@adm.leeds.ac.uk",
          "telephone": "+44 1133431810"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22658",
      "name": "Febus Optics",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "FRI15",
        "locality": "6400 PAU",
        "countryName": "France",
        "streetAddress": "2 Av Pierre Angot"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01",
        "legalName": "Febus Optics"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5351",
      "name": "High Courts of England & Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Courts of England & Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016756-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 266296,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016756-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-06-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=611156769\n GO Reference: GO-2021716-PRO-18581964",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}