Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "016598-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2021-07-15T13:01:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c848",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-22507",
"name": "SOLIHULL METROPOLITAN BOROUGH COUNCIL"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:358185-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "016598-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22508",
"name": "Version 1 Solutions Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c848",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"options": {
"description": "135 additional days contingency extension at end of contract end date, as per terms and conditions of original contract"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "SMBC is undertaking a negotiated procedure without prior publication to award the contract to the incumbent supplier, Version 1. \nThis procurement has been conducted pursuant to Regulation 32 of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 - Negotiated procedure without prior publication (5b):\n- The negotiated procedure without prior publication may be used for public supply contracts-\n(b) for additional deliveries by the original supplier which are intended either as a partial replacement of supplies or installations or as the extension of existing supplies or installations where a change of supplier would oblige the contracting authority to acquire supplies having different technical characteristics which would result in incompatibility or disproportionate technical difficulties in operation and maintenance."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SOL - Oracle Cloud Systems Integrator",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "For additional deliveries by the incumbent systems integrator to implement the Oracle cloud solution",
"classification": {
"id": "72227000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software integration consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Negotiated without a prior call for competition\n•\tAdditional deliveries by the original supplier\nExplanation:\nThis procurement is conducted pursuant to Public Contracts Regulation 2015 - regulation 32, (5)(b):\n'for additional deliveries by the original supplier which are intended either as a partial replacement of supplies or installations or as the extension of existing supplies or installations where a change of supplier would oblige the contracting authority to acquire supplies having different technical characteristics which would result in incompatibility or disproportionate technical difficulties in operation and maintenance;'\nAdditional deliveries are now required by the original supplier due to a change of ownership with some of the delivery responsibilities, a potential increase in the number of payrolls and an extension to the delivery timeline to that currently in place with the supplier, within the existing contract. The change in responsibilities now includes additional services for Version 1 to take a more significant role with data migration and payroll testing. A potential increase in number of the payrolls being delivered is due to the academisation of schools. The additional services and support together with the extended timeline for delivery of the project, has resulted in additional costs.\nThese are an extension of existing supplies , as per regulation 32(5)(b), a change of supplier would result in disproportionate technical difficulties - as we would then have 2 different suppliers trying to implement and deliver the same project, which is not feasible and would duplicate costs.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_ADD_DELIVERIES_ORDERED",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Additional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22507",
"name": "SOLIHULL METROPOLITAN BOROUGH COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG3",
"locality": "SOLIHULL",
"postalCode": "B91 3QB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, Manor Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.solihull.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SOLIHULL METROPOLITAN BOROUGH COUNCIL"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Aaron Keenan",
"email": "aaron.keenan@solihull.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22508",
"name": "Version 1 Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"locality": "Redditch",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Version 1 Solutions Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22509",
"name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Solihull",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "016598-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "016598-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Contract end date extended to 31st December 2022. This negotiated procedure without prior publication is for an extension of existing supplies by the original supplier (as per PCR 2015 regulation 32(5)(b)), for the changes of responsibility and extension of the timeline of the contract, to further incorporate:\n- Taking a more significant role with data migration\n- Taking a more significant role with payroll testing and the potential increase to the number of Academy payrolls.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Jul 2021 · 016598-2021 · award, contract
{
"id": "016598-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2021-07-15T13:01:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c848",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-22507",
"name": "SOLIHULL METROPOLITAN BOROUGH COUNCIL"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:358185-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "016598-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22508",
"name": "Version 1 Solutions Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c848",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"options": {
"description": "135 additional days contingency extension at end of contract end date, as per terms and conditions of original contract"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "SMBC is undertaking a negotiated procedure without prior publication to award the contract to the incumbent supplier, Version 1. \nThis procurement has been conducted pursuant to Regulation 32 of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 - Negotiated procedure without prior publication (5b):\n- The negotiated procedure without prior publication may be used for public supply contracts-\n(b) for additional deliveries by the original supplier which are intended either as a partial replacement of supplies or installations or as the extension of existing supplies or installations where a change of supplier would oblige the contracting authority to acquire supplies having different technical characteristics which would result in incompatibility or disproportionate technical difficulties in operation and maintenance."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SOL - Oracle Cloud Systems Integrator",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "For additional deliveries by the incumbent systems integrator to implement the Oracle cloud solution",
"classification": {
"id": "72227000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software integration consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Negotiated without a prior call for competition\n•\tAdditional deliveries by the original supplier\nExplanation:\nThis procurement is conducted pursuant to Public Contracts Regulation 2015 - regulation 32, (5)(b):\n'for additional deliveries by the original supplier which are intended either as a partial replacement of supplies or installations or as the extension of existing supplies or installations where a change of supplier would oblige the contracting authority to acquire supplies having different technical characteristics which would result in incompatibility or disproportionate technical difficulties in operation and maintenance;'\nAdditional deliveries are now required by the original supplier due to a change of ownership with some of the delivery responsibilities, a potential increase in the number of payrolls and an extension to the delivery timeline to that currently in place with the supplier, within the existing contract. The change in responsibilities now includes additional services for Version 1 to take a more significant role with data migration and payroll testing. A potential increase in number of the payrolls being delivered is due to the academisation of schools. The additional services and support together with the extended timeline for delivery of the project, has resulted in additional costs.\nThese are an extension of existing supplies , as per regulation 32(5)(b), a change of supplier would result in disproportionate technical difficulties - as we would then have 2 different suppliers trying to implement and deliver the same project, which is not feasible and would duplicate costs.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_ADD_DELIVERIES_ORDERED",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Additional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22507",
"name": "SOLIHULL METROPOLITAN BOROUGH COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG3",
"locality": "SOLIHULL",
"postalCode": "B91 3QB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, Manor Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.solihull.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SOLIHULL METROPOLITAN BOROUGH COUNCIL"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Aaron Keenan",
"email": "aaron.keenan@solihull.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22508",
"name": "Version 1 Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"locality": "Redditch",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Version 1 Solutions Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22509",
"name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Solihull",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "016598-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "016598-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Contract end date extended to 31st December 2022. This negotiated procedure without prior publication is for an extension of existing supplies by the original supplier (as per PCR 2015 regulation 32(5)(b)), for the changes of responsibility and extension of the timeline of the contract, to further incorporate:\n- Taking a more significant role with data migration\n- Taking a more significant role with payroll testing and the potential increase to the number of Academy payrolls.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}