← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Financial Management Software Solution & Hosting

Buyer: Scottish Children's Reporter Administration →

BuyerScottish Children's Reporter Administration
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Jul 2021

What is being bought

Provision of financial management software solution and hosting services

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Technical computer support services 72611000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of financial management software solution and hosting services. Additional information: This contract was a call off from the Scottish Government Software Value Added Reseller Framework

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Technical computer support services (72611000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM5962 median · 6.3 average (330 of 596 with a bid count)1.5 average (371 of 596 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a call off from a Framework
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

016211-2021-SCRA/2020/04-1

Statusactive
SupplierSoftcat Plc

Contracts

016211-2021-SCRA/2020/04-1

Statusactive
Value£869,500

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02c6c5
Latest release ID016211-2021
Latest release timestampMon Jul 12 2021 11:44:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Jul 2021award, contract016211-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016211-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-07-12T12:44:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c6c5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6587",
    "name": "Scottish Children's Reporter Administration"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016211-2021-SCRA/2020/04-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-22180",
          "name": "Softcat Plc"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "subcontracting": {
        "description": "This contract will be subcontracted in total",
        "maximumPercentage": 1,
        "minimumPercentage": 1
      },
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SCRA/2020/04",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend for a further five years in yearly increments and also possible further development work required."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Provision of financial management software solution and hosting services. Additional information: This contract was a call off from the Scottish Government Software Value Added Reseller Framework",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Stirling"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Financial Management Software Solution & Hosting",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of financial management software solution and hosting services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72611000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical computer support services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a call off from a Framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6587",
      "name": "Scottish Children's Reporter Administration",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Stirling",
        "postalCode": "FK7 7XE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ochil House, Springkerse Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scra.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00426",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Children's Reporter Administration"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Helen Mora",
        "email": "helen.mora@scra.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1312448674"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22180",
      "name": "Softcat Plc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Marlow",
        "postalCode": "SL7 1LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Thames Industrial Estate, Fieldhouse Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Softcat Plc"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 1628403456",
        "telephone": "+44 1612725766"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22181",
      "name": "Stirling Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stirling",
        "postalCode": "FK8 1NH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Viewfield Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stirling Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016211-2021-SCRA/2020/04-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 869500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016211-2021-SCRA/2020/04-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-07-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:660282)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Jul 2021 · 016211-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "016211-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-07-12T12:44:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c6c5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6587",
    "name": "Scottish Children's Reporter Administration"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016211-2021-SCRA/2020/04-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-22180",
          "name": "Softcat Plc"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "subcontracting": {
        "description": "This contract will be subcontracted in total",
        "maximumPercentage": 1,
        "minimumPercentage": 1
      },
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SCRA/2020/04",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend for a further five years in yearly increments and also possible further development work required."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Provision of financial management software solution and hosting services. Additional information: This contract was a call off from the Scottish Government Software Value Added Reseller Framework",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Stirling"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Financial Management Software Solution & Hosting",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of financial management software solution and hosting services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72611000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical computer support services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a call off from a Framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6587",
      "name": "Scottish Children's Reporter Administration",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Stirling",
        "postalCode": "FK7 7XE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ochil House, Springkerse Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scra.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00426",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Children's Reporter Administration"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Helen Mora",
        "email": "helen.mora@scra.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1312448674"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22180",
      "name": "Softcat Plc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Marlow",
        "postalCode": "SL7 1LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Thames Industrial Estate, Fieldhouse Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Softcat Plc"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 1628403456",
        "telephone": "+44 1612725766"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22181",
      "name": "Stirling Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stirling",
        "postalCode": "FK8 1NH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Viewfield Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stirling Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016211-2021-SCRA/2020/04-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 869500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016211-2021-SCRA/2020/04-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-07-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:660282)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}