← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Preparation of the Detailed Design for Infilling of the Timber Pond, Graving Dock and Associated Works – Pembroke Dock Marine

Buyer: Milford Haven Port Authority →

BuyerMilford Haven Port Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Jul 2021

What is being bought

The Port of Milford Haven wishes to appoint a specialist Civil Engineering Consultancy team to prepare detailed designs on the basis of a single point of responsibility, for full design team services and construction supervision under the terms of an NEC3 Contract agreement. The Lead consultant will be expected to co-ordinate and manage the technical delivery of the project from inception through to site delivery. The PQQ documentation can be accessed by pasting the link below into your internet browser. https://mhpa-my.sharepoint.com/:w:/g/personal/caroline_thomas_mhpa_co_uk/EfdAm1pDw4BKq-hCpyhuJqYBXyZAw8JwR6pRyWvEIeXVig?e=Lg8Qh8

Delivery location

UKL1

Categories

Engineering design services 71320000Engineering design services 71320000

Lot details

Lot 1

Requirement The Port of Milford Haven has engaged Framework Consultants to prepare a Concept Design to enable the planning application to be submitted. The Port now intends to appoint a specialist Civil Engineering Consultancy team to prepare detailed designs on the basis of a single point of responsibility, for full design team services and construction supervision under the terms of an NEC3 Contract agreement. The Lead consultant will be expected to co-ordinate and manage the technical delivery of the project from inception through to site delivery. Services required for Phase 1B and Phase 2A will include: - Accepting the Role of Lead consultant for these Phases. - Civil Engineering Design - Mechanical and Electrical Engineering (M&E) Design (Minor low voltage work) - Principal Designer - NEC3 Site Supervisor Consultants will be expected to demonstrate proven experience in the design and management of related projects on a similar scale.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60%
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Engineering design servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Engineering design services (71320000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1215 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,121 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,447 of 10,121 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not published1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL1444.5 median · 9.9 average (16 of 44 with a bid count)3.5 average (17 of 44 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

015641-2021-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02c48b
Latest release ID015641-2021
Latest release timestampWed Jul 07 2021 09:14:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive procedure with negotiation
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Jul 2021award, contract015641-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015641-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 454437.79,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 957800,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 454437.79,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 957800,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-07-07T10:14:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c48b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-12533",
    "name": "Milford Haven Port Authority"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:165751-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015641-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-12567",
          "name": "Ramboll UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c48b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Requirement\nThe Port of Milford Haven has engaged Framework Consultants to prepare a Concept Design to enable the planning application to be submitted. The Port now intends to appoint a specialist Civil Engineering Consultancy team to prepare detailed designs on the basis of a single point of responsibility, for full design team services and construction supervision under the terms of an NEC3 Contract agreement. The Lead consultant will be expected to co-ordinate and manage the technical delivery of the project from inception through to site delivery.\nServices required for Phase 1B and Phase 2A will include:\n- Accepting the Role of Lead consultant for these Phases.\n- Civil Engineering Design\n- Mechanical and Electrical Engineering (M&E) Design (Minor low voltage work)\n- Principal Designer\n- NEC3 Site Supervisor\nConsultants will be expected to demonstrate proven experience in the design and management of\nrelated projects on a similar scale.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Pembroke Dock, Pembrokeshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Preparation of the Detailed Design for Infilling of the Timber Pond, Graving Dock and Associated Works – Pembroke Dock Marine",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Port of Milford Haven wishes to appoint a specialist Civil Engineering Consultancy team to prepare detailed designs on the basis of a single point of responsibility, for full design team services and construction supervision under the terms of an NEC3 Contract agreement. The Lead consultant will be expected to co-ordinate and manage the technical delivery of the project from inception through to site delivery.\nThe PQQ documentation can be accessed by pasting the link below into your internet browser.\nhttps://mhpa-my.sharepoint.com/:w:/g/personal/caroline_thomas_mhpa_co_uk/EfdAm1pDw4BKq-hCpyhuJqYBXyZAw8JwR6pRyWvEIeXVig?e=Lg8Qh8",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71320000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Engineering design services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12533",
      "name": "Milford Haven Port Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Pembrokeshire",
        "postalCode": "SA73 3ER",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gorsewood Drive, Milford Haven"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mhpa.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA1129",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Port"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Pilotage services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Milford Haven Port Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "caroline.thomas@mhp.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1646696100"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12567",
      "name": "Ramboll UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE18NW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "240 Blackfriars Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ramboll UK Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 02380817500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "WEFO Reference: 81573/PDM/00*",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015641-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015641-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-02-14T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The PQQ can be access at the following link:\nhttps://mhpa-my.sharepoint.com/:w:/g/personal/caroline_thomas_mhpa_co_uk/EfdAm1pDw4BKq-hCpyhuJqYBXyZAw8JwR6pRyWvEIeXVig?e=Lg8Qh8\n(WA Ref:109822)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Jul 2021 · 015641-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015641-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 454437.79,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 957800,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 454437.79,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 957800,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-07-07T10:14:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c48b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-12533",
    "name": "Milford Haven Port Authority"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:165751-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015641-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-12567",
          "name": "Ramboll UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c48b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Requirement\nThe Port of Milford Haven has engaged Framework Consultants to prepare a Concept Design to enable the planning application to be submitted. The Port now intends to appoint a specialist Civil Engineering Consultancy team to prepare detailed designs on the basis of a single point of responsibility, for full design team services and construction supervision under the terms of an NEC3 Contract agreement. The Lead consultant will be expected to co-ordinate and manage the technical delivery of the project from inception through to site delivery.\nServices required for Phase 1B and Phase 2A will include:\n- Accepting the Role of Lead consultant for these Phases.\n- Civil Engineering Design\n- Mechanical and Electrical Engineering (M&E) Design (Minor low voltage work)\n- Principal Designer\n- NEC3 Site Supervisor\nConsultants will be expected to demonstrate proven experience in the design and management of\nrelated projects on a similar scale.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Pembroke Dock, Pembrokeshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Preparation of the Detailed Design for Infilling of the Timber Pond, Graving Dock and Associated Works – Pembroke Dock Marine",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Port of Milford Haven wishes to appoint a specialist Civil Engineering Consultancy team to prepare detailed designs on the basis of a single point of responsibility, for full design team services and construction supervision under the terms of an NEC3 Contract agreement. The Lead consultant will be expected to co-ordinate and manage the technical delivery of the project from inception through to site delivery.\nThe PQQ documentation can be accessed by pasting the link below into your internet browser.\nhttps://mhpa-my.sharepoint.com/:w:/g/personal/caroline_thomas_mhpa_co_uk/EfdAm1pDw4BKq-hCpyhuJqYBXyZAw8JwR6pRyWvEIeXVig?e=Lg8Qh8",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71320000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Engineering design services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12533",
      "name": "Milford Haven Port Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Pembrokeshire",
        "postalCode": "SA73 3ER",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gorsewood Drive, Milford Haven"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mhpa.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA1129",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Port"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Pilotage services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Milford Haven Port Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "caroline.thomas@mhp.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1646696100"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12567",
      "name": "Ramboll UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE18NW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "240 Blackfriars Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ramboll UK Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 02380817500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "WEFO Reference: 81573/PDM/00*",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015641-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015641-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-02-14T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The PQQ can be access at the following link:\nhttps://mhpa-my.sharepoint.com/:w:/g/personal/caroline_thomas_mhpa_co_uk/EfdAm1pDw4BKq-hCpyhuJqYBXyZAw8JwR6pRyWvEIeXVig?e=Lg8Qh8\n(WA Ref:109822)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}