← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Laboratory Managed Service - Extension

Buyer: NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde →

BuyerNHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Sept 2021

What is being bought

12 month extension to current Labs Managed Service

Delivery location

UKM82

Categories

Laboratory services 71900000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of a managed service agreement for the large majority of analyses performed within the NHS GG&C Laboratory Medicine Department across the full range of laboratory specialties

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality/Technical Criteria — 40
Commercial Criteria — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Laboratory services (71900000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1215 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,121 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,447 of 10,121 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer191 median · 3.1 average (9 of 19 with a bid count)1.1 average (9 of 19 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM821615 median · 15.4 average (97 of 161 with a bid count)4.3 average (106 of 161 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationalePreparation for a contract of this size and complexity has a long lead time of around 3 years, therefore the Covid-19 pandemic has caused an unavoidable diversion of Health Board resources across Labs disciplines, Finance and Procurement. A 12 month extension will therefore allow time to prepare for the longer term re-tender. This is a reasonable and proportionate step in order to maintain a critical clinical service whilst balancing this against our legal duty to expose the requirement to full, open competition in due course.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

022612-2021-GGC0691-1

Statusactive
Value£28,300,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02c30e
Latest release ID022612-2021
Latest release timestampMon Sep 13 2021 08:05:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Sept 2021award, contract022612-2021
2 Jul 2021award, contract015259-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022612-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-09-13T09:05:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c30e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3524",
    "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022612-2021-GGC0691-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-11282",
          "name": "Abbott Laboratories Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GGC0691",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of a managed service agreement for the large majority of analyses performed within the NHS GG&C Laboratory Medicine Department across the full range of laboratory specialties",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality/Technical Criteria",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial Criteria",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Queen Elizabeth University Hospital"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Laboratory Managed Service - Extension",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "12 month extension to current Labs Managed Service",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Preparation for a contract of this size and complexity has a long lead time of around 3 years, therefore the Covid-19 pandemic has caused an unavoidable diversion of Health Board resources across Labs disciplines, Finance and Procurement. A 12 month extension will therefore allow time to prepare for the longer term re-tender. This is a reasonable and proportionate step in order to maintain a critical clinical service whilst balancing this against our legal duty to expose the requirement to full, open competition in due course.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3524",
      "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G4 0SF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Department, Glasgow Royal Infirmary, 84 Castle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsggc.org.uk/about-us/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10722",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chris Sanderson",
        "email": "chris.sanderson@ggc.scot.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1412015396"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11282",
      "name": "Abbott Laboratories Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "Maidenhead",
        "postalCode": "SL6 4XE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Abbott House, Vanwall Business Park, Vanwall Road, Maidenhead, Berkshire"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.abbott.com/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Abbott Laboratories Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 1628644510",
        "telephone": "+44 1628644195"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2553",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022612-2021-GGC0691-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 28300000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022612-2021-GGC0691-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:666972)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
13 Sept 2021 · 022612-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "022612-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-09-13T09:05:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c30e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3524",
    "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022612-2021-GGC0691-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-11282",
          "name": "Abbott Laboratories Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GGC0691",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of a managed service agreement for the large majority of analyses performed within the NHS GG&C Laboratory Medicine Department across the full range of laboratory specialties",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality/Technical Criteria",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial Criteria",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Queen Elizabeth University Hospital"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Laboratory Managed Service - Extension",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "12 month extension to current Labs Managed Service",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Preparation for a contract of this size and complexity has a long lead time of around 3 years, therefore the Covid-19 pandemic has caused an unavoidable diversion of Health Board resources across Labs disciplines, Finance and Procurement. A 12 month extension will therefore allow time to prepare for the longer term re-tender. This is a reasonable and proportionate step in order to maintain a critical clinical service whilst balancing this against our legal duty to expose the requirement to full, open competition in due course.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3524",
      "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G4 0SF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Department, Glasgow Royal Infirmary, 84 Castle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsggc.org.uk/about-us/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10722",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chris Sanderson",
        "email": "chris.sanderson@ggc.scot.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1412015396"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11282",
      "name": "Abbott Laboratories Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "Maidenhead",
        "postalCode": "SL6 4XE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Abbott House, Vanwall Business Park, Vanwall Road, Maidenhead, Berkshire"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.abbott.com/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Abbott Laboratories Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 1628644510",
        "telephone": "+44 1628644195"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2553",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022612-2021-GGC0691-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 28300000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022612-2021-GGC0691-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:666972)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 Jul 2021 · 015259-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015259-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-07-02T16:35:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c30e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3524",
    "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:178736-2010:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015259-2021-GGC0691-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-11282",
          "name": "Abbott Laboratories Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GGC0691",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of a managed service agreement for the large majority of analyses performed within the NHS GG&C Laboratory Medicine Department across the full range of laboratory specialties"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Queen Elizabeth University Hospital"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Laboratory Managed Service - Extension",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "12 month extension to current Labs Managed Service",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Preparation for a contract of this size and complexity has a long lead time of around 3 years, therefore the Covid-19 pandemic has caused an unavoidable diversion of Health Board resources across Labs disciplines, Finance and Procurement. A 12 month extension will therefore allow time to prepare for the longer term re-tender. This is a reasonable and proportionate step in order to maintain a critical clinical service whilst balancing this against our legal duty to expose the requirement to full, open competition in due course.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3524",
      "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G4 0SF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Department, Glasgow Royal Infirmary, 84 Castle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsggc.org.uk/about-us/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10722",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chris Sanderson",
        "email": "chris.sanderson@ggc.scot.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1412015396"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11282",
      "name": "Abbott Laboratories Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "Maidenhead",
        "postalCode": "SL6 4XE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Abbott House, Vanwall Business Park, Vanwall Road, Maidenhead, Berkshire"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.abbott.com/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Abbott Laboratories Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 1628644510",
        "telephone": "+44 1628644195"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2553",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015259-2021-GGC0691-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 23800000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015259-2021-GGC0691-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-07-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=659410.\n(SC Ref:659410)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}