← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Ullapool Harbour & Shore Street Improvements

Buyer: Ullapool Harbour →

BuyerUllapool Harbour
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Sept 2022

What is being bought

Widen and improve Shore Street to the east of the Harbour, construct a Public Promenade on the seaward face of the improved road, and build a Shore Quay with associated pontoon installation enabling works and dredging in the Inner Harbour area at the east side of Ullapool Pier.

Delivery location

UKM6

Categories

Harbour construction works 45241000

Lot details

Lot 1

Widen and improve Shore Street to the east of the Harbour, construct a Public Promenade on the seaward face of the improved road, and build a Shore Quay with associated pontoon installation enabling works and dredging in the Inner Harbour area at the east side of Ullapool Pier. Refer also to the Description of Works in the SPD Briefing Information Document.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 50%
price — 50%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Harbour construction works (45241000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1334 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,133 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,250 of 17,133 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM6953 median · 28.4 average (49 of 95 with a bid count)7 average (55 of 95 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemYes
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

024710-2022-JUL420141-1

Statusactive
Value£6,062,344

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02c2f9
Latest release ID024710-2022
Latest release timestampFri Sep 02 2022 15:23:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Sept 2022award, contract024710-2022
2 Jul 2021tender015238-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024710-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-09-02T16:23:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c2f9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-21352",
    "name": "Ullapool Harbour"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000659288"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024710-2022-JUL420141-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-8310",
          "name": "RJ McLeod (Contractors) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c2f9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Widen and improve Shore Street to the east of the Harbour, construct a Public Promenade on the seaward face of the improved road, and build a Shore Quay with associated pontoon installation enabling works and dredging in the Inner Harbour area at the east side of Ullapool Pier.  Refer also to the Description of Works in the SPD Briefing Information Document.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Ullapool"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM6"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ullapool Harbour & Shore Street Improvements",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "Widen and improve Shore Street to the east of the Harbour, construct a Public Promenade on the seaward face of the improved road, and build a Shore Quay with associated pontoon installation enabling works and dredging in the Inner Harbour area at the east side of Ullapool Pier.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45241000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Harbour construction works"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21352",
      "name": "Ullapool Harbour",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM6",
        "locality": "Ullapool",
        "postalCode": "IV26 2XL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Pier, Shore Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ullapoolharbour.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA20382",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Harbour Authority"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ullapool Harbour"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kevin Peach",
        "email": "kevin@ullapool-harbour.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1854612724"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8310",
      "name": "RJ McLeod (Contractors) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM6",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G32 8XT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2411 London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "RJ McLeod (Contractors) Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 01417642434",
        "telephone": "+44 01417642411"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21354",
      "name": "Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV1 1AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Inverness Justice Centre, Longman Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1463230782"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024710-2022-JUL420141-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 6062344,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024710-2022-JUL420141-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-08-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:705662)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
2 Sept 2022 · 024710-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "024710-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-09-02T16:23:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c2f9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-21352",
    "name": "Ullapool Harbour"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000659288"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024710-2022-JUL420141-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-8310",
          "name": "RJ McLeod (Contractors) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c2f9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Widen and improve Shore Street to the east of the Harbour, construct a Public Promenade on the seaward face of the improved road, and build a Shore Quay with associated pontoon installation enabling works and dredging in the Inner Harbour area at the east side of Ullapool Pier.  Refer also to the Description of Works in the SPD Briefing Information Document.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Ullapool"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM6"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ullapool Harbour & Shore Street Improvements",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "Widen and improve Shore Street to the east of the Harbour, construct a Public Promenade on the seaward face of the improved road, and build a Shore Quay with associated pontoon installation enabling works and dredging in the Inner Harbour area at the east side of Ullapool Pier.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45241000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Harbour construction works"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21352",
      "name": "Ullapool Harbour",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM6",
        "locality": "Ullapool",
        "postalCode": "IV26 2XL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Pier, Shore Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ullapoolharbour.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA20382",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Harbour Authority"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ullapool Harbour"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kevin Peach",
        "email": "kevin@ullapool-harbour.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1854612724"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8310",
      "name": "RJ McLeod (Contractors) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM6",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G32 8XT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2411 London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "RJ McLeod (Contractors) Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 01417642434",
        "telephone": "+44 01417642411"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21354",
      "name": "Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV1 1AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Inverness Justice Centre, Longman Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1463230782"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024710-2022-JUL420141-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 6062344,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024710-2022-JUL420141-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-08-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:705662)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 Jul 2021 · 015238-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "015238-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-07-02T15:35:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c2f9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-21352",
    "name": "Ullapool Harbour"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c2f9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 6000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Widen and improve Shore Street to the east of the Harbour, construct a Public Promenade on the seaward face of the improved road, and build a Shore Quay with associated pontoon installation enabling works and dredging in the Inner Harbour area at the east side of Ullapool Pier.  Refer also to the Description of Works in the SPD Briefing Information Document.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 270
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Ullapool"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM6"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ullapool Harbour & Shore Street Improvements",
    "value": {
      "amount": 6000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Widen and improve Shore Street to the east of the Harbour, construct a Public Promenade on the seaward face of the improved road, and build a Shore Quay with associated pontoon installation enabling works and dredging in the Inner Harbour area at the east side of Ullapool Pier.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2021-09-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-08-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45241000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Harbour construction works"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21352",
      "name": "Ullapool Harbour",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM6",
        "locality": "Ullapool",
        "postalCode": "IV26 2XL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Pier, Shore Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ullapoolharbour.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA20382",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Harbour Authority"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ullapool Harbour"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Kevin Peach",
        "email": "kevin@ullapool-harbour.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1854612724"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21353",
      "name": "Wallace Stone LLP",
      "roles": [
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM6",
        "locality": "Dingwall",
        "postalCode": "IV15 9HA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wallace Stone LLP, Royal Bank Buildings"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wallacestone.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wallace Stone LLP"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Helen Bowie",
        "email": "dingwall@wallacestone.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1349866775"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21354",
      "name": "Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV1 1AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Inverness Justice Centre, Longman Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1463230782"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=659288.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nThe Contracting Authority does not intend to include a sub-contract clause as part of community benefits (as per Section 25 of the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014) in this contract for the following reason:\nProject start date is time critical and tendering contractors are expected to enter into agreement with any required sub-contractors during the main works tender period.  There is insufficient time available for a separate sub-contract tender process after award of this contract.\nThe Contracting Authority does not intend to include any community benefit requirements in this contract for the following reason:\nUllapool Harbour Trustees are not a Public Sector Contracting Authority in terms of the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014 and compulsory Community Benefit requirements do not therefore apply to this contract.  However, voluntary Community Benefit offers, by bidders, will be considered in the scoring of submissions.\n(SC Ref:659288)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=659288",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}