← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Framework for Commercial Kitchen Equipment

Buyer: Durham County Council →

BuyerDurham County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Nov 2021

What is being bought

This Framework was for the supply of commercial kitchen equipment. This will involve the supply, delivery, installation, and commissioning of commercial kitchen equipment.

Delivery location

UKC14

Categories

Catering equipment 39310000

Lot details

Lot 1

Framework is for the supply of commercial kitchen equipment.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Skills and Capabilities of the Named and Proposed Contract Manager — 5%
Approach during the Supply, Delivery, Installation and Commissioning of Commercial Kitchen Equipment — 10%
Approach to working with the client — 5%
Social Value — 10%
price — 70%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Catering equipment (39310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 392,7356 median · 49.7 average (1,269 of 2,735 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,377 of 2,735 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer175 median · 75 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)2 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC14435 median · 35 average (1 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

029469-2021-1

Statusactive

029469-2021-2

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02bd8e
Latest release ID029469-2021
Latest release timestampFri Nov 26 2021 15:03:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release2
Contracts in latest release2
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Nov 2021award, contract029469-2021
18 Jun 2021tender013851-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029469-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 200000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 200000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 300000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 300000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 200000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 300000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-11-26T15:03:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bd8e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34318",
    "name": "Durham County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029469-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-35958",
          "name": "Gastronorth Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "029469-2021-2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-35959",
          "name": "Airedale Catering Equipment Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2021/S 000-013851",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Framework is for the supply of commercial kitchen equipment.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Skills and Capabilities of the Named and Proposed Contract Manager",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Approach during the Supply, Delivery, Installation and Commissioning of Commercial Kitchen Equipment",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Approach to working with the client",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Framework for Commercial Kitchen Equipment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "This Framework was for the supply of commercial kitchen equipment. This will involve the\nsupply, delivery, installation, and commissioning of commercial kitchen equipment.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "39310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Catering equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34318",
      "name": "Durham County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "locality": "DURHAM",
        "postalCode": "DH15UQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Durham County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Helen Holmes",
        "email": "helen.holmes@durham.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 300026420"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35958",
      "name": "Gastronorth Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE11 0NF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gastronorth Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35959",
      "name": "Airedale Catering Equipment Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD2 2BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Airedale Catering Equipment Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029469-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029469-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-08-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "029469-2021-2",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029469-2021-2",
      "dateSigned": "2021-08-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
26 Nov 2021 · 029469-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "029469-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 200000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 200000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 300000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 300000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 200000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 300000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-11-26T15:03:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bd8e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34318",
    "name": "Durham County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029469-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-35958",
          "name": "Gastronorth Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "029469-2021-2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-35959",
          "name": "Airedale Catering Equipment Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2021/S 000-013851",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Framework is for the supply of commercial kitchen equipment.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Skills and Capabilities of the Named and Proposed Contract Manager",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Approach during the Supply, Delivery, Installation and Commissioning of Commercial Kitchen Equipment",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Approach to working with the client",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Framework for Commercial Kitchen Equipment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "This Framework was for the supply of commercial kitchen equipment. This will involve the\nsupply, delivery, installation, and commissioning of commercial kitchen equipment.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "39310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Catering equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34318",
      "name": "Durham County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "locality": "DURHAM",
        "postalCode": "DH15UQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Durham County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Helen Holmes",
        "email": "helen.holmes@durham.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 300026420"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35958",
      "name": "Gastronorth Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE11 0NF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gastronorth Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35959",
      "name": "Airedale Catering Equipment Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD2 2BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Airedale Catering Equipment Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029469-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029469-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-08-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "029469-2021-2",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029469-2021-2",
      "dateSigned": "2021-08-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Jun 2021 · 013851-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "013851-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-06-18T11:50:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bd8e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8336",
    "name": "DURHAM COUNTY COUNCIL"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ProContract Reference - DN550478 (NEPO PORTAL)",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Likely to be renewed after four years."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This Framework is for the supply of commercial kitchen equipment. This will involve the\nsupply, delivery, installation, and commissioning of commercial kitchen equipment. Where\nappropriate, training of kitchen operatives will be required.\nThis Framework does not involve the maintenance of the commercial kitchen equipment or\nkitchen refurbishments",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39221000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Kitchen equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "39222000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Catering supplies"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Framework for Commercial Kitchen Equipment",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 2
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "This Framework is for the supply of commercial kitchen equipment. This will involve the\nsupply, delivery, installation, and commissioning of commercial kitchen equipment. Where\nappropriate, training of kitchen operatives will be required.\nThis Framework does not involve the maintenance of the commercial kitchen equipment or\nkitchen refurbishments.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-07-19T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "39310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Catering equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.nepo.org",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8336",
      "name": "DURHAM COUNTY COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "locality": "DURHAM",
        "postalCode": "DH15UL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DURHAM COUNTY COUNCIL"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.nepo.org",
        "name": "Helen Holmes",
        "email": "helen.holmes@durham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15073",
      "name": "The High Court of England & Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England & Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}