Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Clinical Waste Collection, Transportation and Disposal for selected South Wales Field Hospitals and Vaccination Centres
Refuse and waste related services
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust): "Clinical Waste Collection, Transportation and Disposal for selected South Wales Field Hospitals and Vaccination Centres". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust) | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust). These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1.9Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 443 active published awards; 365 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published | |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published16 Jun 2021, 16:44 BST | Last source update16 Jun 2021, 16:44 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationRefuse and waste related services | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02bcd3 | ||
What is being bought
This contract is for Clinical Waste Collection, Transportation and Disposal for selected South Wales Field Hospitals and Vaccination Centres.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
16 Jun 2021, 16:44 BST - Official notice release published
16 Jun 2021, 16:44 BST - Buyer information updated
16 Jun 2021, 16:44 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe service provision is for the collection, transportation and disposal of clinical waste from selected South Wales Field Hospitals and Vaccination Centres. The duration of this contract is from 18/11/2020 to 31/08/2021.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
16 Jun 2021, 16:44 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 14 Dec 2020, 00:00 GMT · £300,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards NATURAL UK LTD Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £300,000 · signed 14 Dec 2020, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 2 (lot 1) electronicBids: 2 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 2 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) smeBids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
Contracting authority GB-FTS-109Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThe Covid19 pandemic is a serious illness and its consequences are life-threatening. From the outset of the pandemic, the clinical waste disposal industry, as a whole, and NHS Wales has experienced substantial increases in clinical waste. The virus also resulted in the requirement of emergency field hospitals and vaccination sites to be set up around the country within very short timescales. The additional sites and increased volumes of waste for alternative treatment, as generated by this virus, resulted in the lack of capacity of the current All Wales clinical waste collection and disposal contractor to take on the service of these additional sites. Due to the extreme urgency of the situation, and the pace at which Coronavirus spread within Wales, it was necessary for NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership to make a Direct Award for the service covered by this Contract Award notice. This situation is provided for under Regulation 32(2)(c) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (‘Direct Award due to reasons of extreme urgency’). |