Lot 1
Award of PURCH1965 For The Provision Of A Framework For The Supply Of Tissue Culture Media Supplies.
Award criteria
Technical Capability — 30%
Technical Service Support — 15%
Delivery Service — 20%
Sustainable Procurement — 5%
price — 30%
Buyer: University of Glasgow →
Award of PURCH1965 For The Provision Of A Framework For The Supply Of Tissue Culture Media Supplies.
UKM82
Award of PURCH1965 For The Provision Of A Framework For The Supply Of Tissue Culture Media Supplies.
Award criteria
Technical Capability — 30%
Technical Service Support — 15%
Delivery Service — 20%
Sustainable Procurement — 5%
price — 30%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products (33000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 4,854 | 2 median · 122.5 average (2,277 of 4,854 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (2,723 of 4,854 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 26 | 1 median · 2.5 average (21 of 26 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (21 of 26 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM82 | 68 | 1 median · 15.4 average (48 of 68 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (49 of 68 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02bba7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 001012-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jan 12 2023 16:43:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 7 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Jan 2023 | award, contract | 001012-2023 |
| 14 Jun 2021 | tender | 013364-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "001012-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 8,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 8,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-01-12T16:43:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bba7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1836",
"name": "University of Glasgow"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000657126"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "001012-2023-PURCH1965-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-72721",
"name": "Merck Life Science UK Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4471",
"name": "Fisher Scientific UK"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-63953",
"name": "Scientific Laboratory Supplies Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9930",
"name": "Life Technologies Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14133",
"name": "VWR International Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PURCH1965",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Award of PURCH1965 For The Provision Of A Framework For The Supply Of Tissue Culture Media Supplies.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Capability",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30%"
},
{
"name": "Technical Service Support",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15%"
},
{
"name": "Delivery Service",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20%"
},
{
"name": "Sustainable Procurement",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Glasgow"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PURCH1965 For The Provision Of A Framework For The Supply Of Tissue Culture Media Supplies",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Award of PURCH1965 For The Provision Of A Framework For The Supply Of Tissue Culture Media Supplies.",
"classification": {
"id": "33000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1836",
"name": "University of Glasgow",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G12 8QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Office, Tay House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gla.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00108",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Glasgow"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Con Church",
"email": "Con.Church@glasgow.ac.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 0000000000",
"telephone": "+44 1413306908"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-72721",
"name": "Merck Life Science UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Gillingham",
"postalCode": "SP8 4XT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Old Brickyard, New Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Merck Life Science UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4471",
"name": "Fisher Scientific UK",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF2",
"locality": "Loughborough",
"postalCode": "LE11 5RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bishop Meadow Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Fisher Scientific UK"
},
"contactPoint": {
"faxNumber": "+44 1509231893",
"telephone": "+44 1509555000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-63953",
"name": "Scientific Laboratory Supplies Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG11 7EP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wilford Industrial Estate, Ruddington Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scientific Laboratory Supplies Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"faxNumber": "+44 1159825275",
"telephone": "+44 1159821111"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9930",
"name": "Life Technologies Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Inchinnan",
"postalCode": "PA4 9RF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Fountain Drive, Inchinnan Business Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Life Technologies Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"faxNumber": "+44 1925282503",
"telephone": "+44 1418146100"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14133",
"name": "VWR International Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Lutterworth",
"postalCode": "LE17 4XN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hunter Boulevard, Magna Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "VWR International Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1455207490"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1837",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court & Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G5 9TW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court & Justice of the Peace Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1414298888"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "001012-2023-PURCH1965-1",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001012-2023-PURCH1965-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-12-31T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:718104)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001012-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 8,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 8,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-01-12T16:43:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bba7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1836",
"name": "University of Glasgow"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000657126"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "001012-2023-PURCH1965-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-72721",
"name": "Merck Life Science UK Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4471",
"name": "Fisher Scientific UK"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-63953",
"name": "Scientific Laboratory Supplies Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9930",
"name": "Life Technologies Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14133",
"name": "VWR International Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PURCH1965",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Award of PURCH1965 For The Provision Of A Framework For The Supply Of Tissue Culture Media Supplies.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Capability",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30%"
},
{
"name": "Technical Service Support",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15%"
},
{
"name": "Delivery Service",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20%"
},
{
"name": "Sustainable Procurement",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Glasgow"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PURCH1965 For The Provision Of A Framework For The Supply Of Tissue Culture Media Supplies",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Award of PURCH1965 For The Provision Of A Framework For The Supply Of Tissue Culture Media Supplies.",
"classification": {
"id": "33000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1836",
"name": "University of Glasgow",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G12 8QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Office, Tay House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gla.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00108",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Glasgow"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Con Church",
"email": "Con.Church@glasgow.ac.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 0000000000",
"telephone": "+44 1413306908"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-72721",
"name": "Merck Life Science UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Gillingham",
"postalCode": "SP8 4XT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Old Brickyard, New Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Merck Life Science UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4471",
"name": "Fisher Scientific UK",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF2",
"locality": "Loughborough",
"postalCode": "LE11 5RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bishop Meadow Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Fisher Scientific UK"
},
"contactPoint": {
"faxNumber": "+44 1509231893",
"telephone": "+44 1509555000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-63953",
"name": "Scientific Laboratory Supplies Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG11 7EP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wilford Industrial Estate, Ruddington Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scientific Laboratory Supplies Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"faxNumber": "+44 1159825275",
"telephone": "+44 1159821111"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9930",
"name": "Life Technologies Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Inchinnan",
"postalCode": "PA4 9RF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Fountain Drive, Inchinnan Business Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Life Technologies Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"faxNumber": "+44 1925282503",
"telephone": "+44 1418146100"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14133",
"name": "VWR International Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Lutterworth",
"postalCode": "LE17 4XN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hunter Boulevard, Magna Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "VWR International Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1455207490"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1837",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court & Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G5 9TW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court & Justice of the Peace Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1414298888"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "001012-2023-PURCH1965-1",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001012-2023-PURCH1965-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-12-31T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:718104)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013364-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-06-14T13:55:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bba7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1836",
"name": "University of Glasgow"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PURCH1965",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "OPTION TO EXTEND FOR TWO TWELVE MONTH PERIODS"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "PURCH1965 For The Provision Of A Framework For The Supply Of Tissue Culture Media Supplies.\nThe University of Glasgow has a requirement for a framework agreement for supply of tissue culture media supplies.\nPlease refer to the ITT document - PURCH1965 Invitation to Tender for additional information.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Capability",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30%"
},
{
"name": "Technical Service Support",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15%"
},
{
"name": "Delivery Service",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20%"
},
{
"name": "Sustainable Procurement",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PURCH1965 For The Provision Of A Framework For The Supply Of Tissue Culture Media Supplies",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-07-16T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 8
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-07-16T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "PURCH1965 For The Provision Of A Framework For The Supply Of Tissue Culture Media Supplies.\nTender documents available from Public Contracts Scotland.\nTender returns should be submitted via Public Contracts Scotland, no paper copies will be accepted. Should paper tenders be submitted, they will be rejected. Further to this any questions or communications regarding individual tender exercises must be sent via the Public Contracts Scotland Portal. Tender queries received through any other channel will not be answered. Should users of Public Contracts Scotland have any problems with the web site they should contact website Support Desk, contact details can be found by following the ‘Contact Us’ option on the left hand menu at http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/default.aspx",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-07-16T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "33000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"minimum": "Minimum level(s) of standards required:\n- Product liability insurance with a limit of indemnity of not less than ten million pounds sterling (10,000,000 GBP) in relation to any one claim or series of claims.\n-Public liability insurance with a limit of indemnity of not less than five million pounds sterling (5,000,000 GBP) in relation to any one claim or series of claims;\n-Employer's liability insurance with a limit of indemnity of not less than five million pounds sterling (5,000,000 GBP);\n-Professional indemnity insurance with a limit of indemnity of not less than one million pounds sterling (1,000,000 GBP) in relation to any one claim or series of claims\n- Financial Turnover 2 years"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1836",
"name": "University of Glasgow",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G12 8QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Office, Tay House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gla.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00108",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Glasgow"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"name": "Gillian Ray",
"email": "Gillian.Ray@glasgow.ac.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 0000000000",
"telephone": "+44 1413306908"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1837",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court & Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G5 9TW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court & Justice of the Peace Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1414298888"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Submissions can be created and submitted up to the stated tender deadline. Once the deadline has passed submissions can neither be created nor submitted. It is not advisable for Suppliers to wait until the last moment before creating and dispatching a response in case of any last minute problems. Please note large files should be uploaded as early as possible to ensure transfer before deadline. If a Supplier is having problems uploading to the PCS site, then the University must be informed well in advance and depending upon the merit of the case, the University may arrange for the tender to remain open on the PCS system for a short period after the deadline time stated. System problems do not fall under the University’s remit and should be referred to PCS.\nPostbox Security: Postbox submissions cannot be accessed by anyone, including Millstream, (the provider of the Public Contracts Scotland system) until the deadline.\nSuppliers should note that when asked to complete a tender document, the document must be submitted in the file type in which it was issued (Word, Excel etc.). Files of any alternative type may only be used where documents are for attachment, rather than completion.\nFreedom of Information\nThe Freedom of Information (Scotland) Act 2002, which came into force on 1 January 2005, designates University of Glasgow as a Scottish public authority and therefore subject to the provisions and obligations in that Act. This means that any person who makes a valid request for information held by University of Glasgow will be entitled to receive it, unless all or part of that information can be withheld by virtue of the exemptions in that Act.\nAs part of our responsibility under the Act, University of Glasgow may be required to disclose any information held relating to your response to anyone who makes a request under that Act. Such information may only be withheld if it meets one or more of the exemptions or conditions in that Act. Even if an exemption is available University of Glasgow may nevertheless disclose requested information. Information held cannot simply be classified as “confidential\" or \"commercial in confidence\" to enable it to be protected from disclosure.\nUniversity of Glasgow may publish the names and contact details of companies who have been issued with a Questionnaire on its website.\nInformation may also be requested under Data Protection legislation and the Environmental Information (Scotland) Regulations 2004.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=657126.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2361\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nThe University has a strong commitment to Community Benefits and seeks to engage with Bidders who have likeminded policies.\n(SC Ref:657126)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}