Lot 1
Carry out Authorising Engineer services for Electrical, Mechanical, Confined Spaces & Petroleum Installations.
Award criteria
Experience — 12
Added value — 6
Key personnel — 8
References — 14
price — 60
Buyer: University of Dundee →
Carry out Authorising Engineer services for Electrical, Mechanical, Confined Spaces & Petroleum Installations.
UKM71
Carry out Authorising Engineer services for Electrical, Mechanical, Confined Spaces & Petroleum Installations.
Award criteria
Experience — 12
Added value — 6
Key personnel — 8
References — 14
price — 60
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Consultative engineering and construction services (71310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,121 | 5 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,121 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (4,447 of 10,121 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 10.5 median · 10.5 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 4 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM71 | 45 | 4 median · 11.9 average (23 of 45 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (25 of 45 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02bb19 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 020764-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 24 2021 08:55:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Aug 2021 | award, contract | 020764-2021 |
| 27 Jul 2021 | tender | 013222-2021 |
| 8 Jul 2021 | tenderUpdate | 015812-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "020764-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-08-24T09:55:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bb19",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-19291",
"name": "University of Dundee"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "020764-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-26399",
"name": "Sodexo Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bb19",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Carry out Authorising Engineer services for Electrical, Mechanical, Confined Spaces & Petroleum Installations.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Experience",
"type": "quality",
"description": "12"
},
{
"name": "Added value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "6"
},
{
"name": "Key personnel",
"type": "quality",
"description": "8"
},
{
"name": "References",
"type": "quality",
"description": "14"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "University of Dundee"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM71"
}
]
}
],
"title": "University of Dundee Authorising Engineer Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Carry out Authorising Engineer services for Electrical, Mechanical, Confined Spaces & Petroleum Installations.",
"classification": {
"id": "71310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Consultative engineering and construction services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19291",
"name": "University of Dundee",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM71",
"locality": "Dundee",
"postalCode": "DD1 4HN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Estates & Campus Services, Ewing Building"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dundee.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00105",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Dundee"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Colin Girdwood",
"email": "csgirdwood@dundee.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7791603208"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-26399",
"name": "Sodexo Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Carlisle",
"postalCode": "CA4 8PA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit C, Moorhouse Courtyard, Warrick on Eden,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sodexo Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7834506008"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9263",
"name": "Dundee Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Dundee",
"postalCode": "DD1 9AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 6 West Bell Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/the-courts/court-locations/dundee-sheriff-court-and-justice-of-the-peace-court"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dundee Sheriff Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dundee@scotcourts.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1382229961"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "020764-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 55443,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "020764-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-08-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:664906)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020764-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-08-24T09:55:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bb19",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-19291",
"name": "University of Dundee"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "020764-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-26399",
"name": "Sodexo Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bb19",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Carry out Authorising Engineer services for Electrical, Mechanical, Confined Spaces & Petroleum Installations.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Experience",
"type": "quality",
"description": "12"
},
{
"name": "Added value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "6"
},
{
"name": "Key personnel",
"type": "quality",
"description": "8"
},
{
"name": "References",
"type": "quality",
"description": "14"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "University of Dundee"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM71"
}
]
}
],
"title": "University of Dundee Authorising Engineer Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Carry out Authorising Engineer services for Electrical, Mechanical, Confined Spaces & Petroleum Installations.",
"classification": {
"id": "71310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Consultative engineering and construction services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19291",
"name": "University of Dundee",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM71",
"locality": "Dundee",
"postalCode": "DD1 4HN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Estates & Campus Services, Ewing Building"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dundee.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00105",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Dundee"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Colin Girdwood",
"email": "csgirdwood@dundee.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7791603208"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-26399",
"name": "Sodexo Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Carlisle",
"postalCode": "CA4 8PA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit C, Moorhouse Courtyard, Warrick on Eden,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sodexo Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7834506008"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9263",
"name": "Dundee Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Dundee",
"postalCode": "DD1 9AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 6 West Bell Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/the-courts/court-locations/dundee-sheriff-court-and-justice-of-the-peace-court"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dundee Sheriff Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dundee@scotcourts.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1382229961"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "020764-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 55443,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "020764-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-08-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:664906)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013222-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-07-27T18:14:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bb19",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-19291",
"name": "University of Dundee"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bb19",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "An extension of 12 months is available to this contract."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Carry out Authorising Engineer services for Electrical, Mechanical, Confined Spaces & Petroleum Installations.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Experience",
"type": "quality",
"description": "12"
},
{
"name": "Added value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "6"
},
{
"name": "Key personnel",
"type": "quality",
"description": "8"
},
{
"name": "References",
"type": "quality",
"description": "14"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-08-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2021-08-16T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "University of Dundee"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM71"
}
]
}
],
"title": "University of Dundee Authorising Engineer Services",
"value": {
"amount": 51000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-07-12T14:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Dundee"
},
"description": "Tenders will be opened electronically via Public Contracts Scotland by the Procurement & Frameworks Manager."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-07-12T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Carry out Authorising Engineer services for Electrical, Mechanical, Confined Spaces & Petroleum Installations.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-07-12T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "71310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Consultative engineering and construction services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19291",
"name": "University of Dundee",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM71",
"locality": "Dundee",
"postalCode": "DD1 4HN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Estates & Campus Services, Ewing Building"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dundee.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00105",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Dundee"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"name": "Colin Girdwood",
"email": "csgirdwood@dundee.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7791603208"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9263",
"name": "Dundee Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Dundee",
"postalCode": "DD1 9AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 6 West Bell Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/the-courts/court-locations/dundee-sheriff-court-and-justice-of-the-peace-court"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dundee Sheriff Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dundee@scotcourts.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1382229961"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=657107.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:657107)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015812-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-07-08T09:35:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bb19",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-19291",
"name": "University of Dundee"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bb19",
"title": "University of Dundee Authorising Engineer Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Due to various holidays of key staff members. This will also allow some flexibility with any bids for the holiday period.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2021-07-23T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2021-07-12T12:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Duration Start",
"section": "II.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2021-09-13"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2021-08-16"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Duration End",
"section": "II.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2024-09-13"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-08-16"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2021-07-26T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2021-07-12T14:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Carry out Authorising Engineer services for Electrical, Mechanical, Confined Spaces & Petroleum Installations.",
"classification": {
"id": "71310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Consultative engineering and construction services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19291",
"name": "University of Dundee",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM71",
"locality": "Dundee",
"postalCode": "DD1 4HN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Estates & Campus Services, Ewing Building"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dundee.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00105"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Dundee"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Colin Girdwood",
"email": "csgirdwood@dundee.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7791603208"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}