Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Portfolio, programme and project management (PPM) solution
Project management software development services
Scheduling and productivity software development services
Scheduling and productivity software package
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: H M Revenue & Customs: "Portfolio, programme and project management (PPM) solution". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | H M Revenue & Customs | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: H M Revenue & Customs
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for H M Revenue & Customs. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4.8Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 8 active published awards; 8 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityH M Revenue & Customs | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published30 Mar 2022, 11:07 BST | Last source update30 Mar 2022, 11:07 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationProject management software development services, Scheduling and productivity software development services, Scheduling and productivity software package | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02b732 | ||
What is being bought
In line with HMRCs 10 year tax strategy, the Department has a core directive to improve the way in which it delivers effective portfolio and project management across its Transformation Group. This is a highly complex environment and encompasses a multiyear portfolio in excess of £4 billion. As an enabler to this strategy, an appropriate IT solution in the form of a portfolio and project management tooling solution, is required in order to support the delivery of these objectives. Therefore, through this procurement exercise the Department is looking for suppliers who are able to provide:
• A portfolio and project management tooling solution
• Professional services to aid the implementation, integration, development, maintenance and training of the chosen solution
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
30 Mar 2022, 11:07 BST - Official notice release published
30 Mar 2022, 11:07 BST - Buyer information updated
30 Mar 2022, 11:07 BST - tender value changed
12 Nov 2021, 12:29 GMT - Status changed to published status
12 Nov 2021, 12:29 GMT - Official notice release published
12 Nov 2021, 12:29 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
12 Nov 2021, 12:29 GMT - Status changed to active
10 Nov 2021, 16:02 GMT - Official notice release published
10 Nov 2021, 16:02 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 13 Dec 2021, 00:00 GMT
10 Nov 2021, 16:02 GMT - Buyer information updated
10 Nov 2021, 16:02 GMT - Published value updated to £9,000,000
1 Jun 2021, 19:30 BST - Status changed to planned
1 Jun 2021, 19:30 BST - Official notice release published
1 Jun 2021, 19:30 BST - Buyer information updated
1 Jun 2021, 19:30 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedKey Features of the IT Procurement are below as included in the contract notice • A turnkey portfolio software as a service (SaaS) solution will include the software needed to install the solution and the professional services including: implementation, integration, and training required to support its delivery. • The solution will be vendor and technology agnostic in the form of a Commercial-Off-the-Shelf (COTS) package, yet it should still retain flexibility to be configurable to the Departments requirements, but within HMRCs architectural boundaries for customisation. • The scope of this procurement is intended to be an HMRC enterprise level solution owned under the Transformation portfolio budget, but with significant input from interested parties such as CDIO. • This procurement will procure a portfolio solution; however, the competition will also test the markets capabilities for a project solution as-well. • The functionality of the tooling will cater for portfolio management and have the flexibilities to take in data and information from project management disciplines such as agile and waterfall and other bespoke work processes by ensuring interaction and integration with key tools such as, but not limited to, Jira (commonly used for agile) and MS Project (commonly used for waterfall). The procurement is awarded on the immediate need for the the portfolio solution. The procurement and subsequent contract caters for expanding the solution to cover the Authorities Programme and Project level needs.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
30 Mar 2022, 11:07 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 28 Feb 2022, 00:00 GMT · Not published
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Computacenter PLC Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract Not published · signed 28 Feb 2022, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics highestValidBidValue: 8999999 lowestValidBidValue: 1709000 bids: 17 (lot 1) highestValidBidValue: 8999999 (lot 1) lowestValidBidValue: 1709000 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
H M Revenue & Customs
Contracting authority GB-FTS-17909Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published