← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

UK Export Support Services: North East

Buyer: Department for International Trade →

BuyerDepartment for International Trade
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 May 2021

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Miscellaneous business and business-related services 79900000

Lot details

Lot 1

Contract to supply international trade services to UK SMEs in the North East

Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2021 to 30 Sept 2021

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Miscellaneous business and business-related services (79900000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,510 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer28Not published1.2 average (18 of 28 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,8154 median · 60.1 average (1,524 of 3,815 with a bid count)5.1 average (1,811 of 3,815 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

011419-2021-CR_119-1

Statusactive
Value£10,282,102

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02b40d
Latest release ID011419-2021
Latest release timestampFri May 21 2021 21:45:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 May 2021awardUpdate, contractUpdate011419-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011419-2021",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2021-05-21T22:45:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b40d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-134",
    "name": "Department for International Trade"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011419-2021-CR_119-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-16998",
          "name": "North East Worldwide"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b40d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Contract to supply international trade services to UK SMEs in the North East",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2021-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2021-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UK Export Support Services: North East",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous business and business-related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-134",
      "name": "Department for International Trade",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.uktrade.app.jaggaer.com/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for International Trade"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialbpo@trade.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16998",
      "name": "North East Worldwide",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North East Worldwide"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16990",
      "name": "The Department for International Trade",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Department for International Trade"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011419-2021-CR_119-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "79900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous business and business-related services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 10282102,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2021-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2021-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011419-2021-CR_119-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: a change of contractor for a 6 month contract would not be financially viable for the new contractor and would have resulted in a significant cost increase to the Authority.",
          "description": "The existing specification of requirements has been amended to extend the term of the contract and to provide additional activity in support of DIT priorities which includes supporting work on FTA, the Parliamentary Export Programme and IF applications."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2021-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 May 2021 · 011419-2021 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "011419-2021",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2021-05-21T22:45:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b40d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-134",
    "name": "Department for International Trade"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011419-2021-CR_119-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-16998",
          "name": "North East Worldwide"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b40d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Contract to supply international trade services to UK SMEs in the North East",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2021-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2021-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UK Export Support Services: North East",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous business and business-related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-134",
      "name": "Department for International Trade",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.uktrade.app.jaggaer.com/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for International Trade"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialbpo@trade.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16998",
      "name": "North East Worldwide",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North East Worldwide"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16990",
      "name": "The Department for International Trade",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Department for International Trade"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011419-2021-CR_119-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "79900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous business and business-related services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 10282102,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2021-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2021-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011419-2021-CR_119-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: a change of contractor for a 6 month contract would not be financially viable for the new contractor and would have resulted in a significant cost increase to the Authority.",
          "description": "The existing specification of requirements has been amended to extend the term of the contract and to provide additional activity in support of DIT priorities which includes supporting work on FTA, the Parliamentary Export Programme and IF applications."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2021-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}