← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of a Confidential Waste Service

Buyer: Dumfries and Galloway Council →

BuyerDumfries and Galloway Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Jul 2021

What is being bought

Dumfries and Galloway Council is looking to procure the services of a suitably accredited supplier for the secure destruction of confidential paper waste from Council premises. The successful supplier shall provide a scheduled off-site shredding service plus an additional ad-hoc service with on-site and off-site shredding options. The successful supplier shall also supply secure confidential waste consoles, confidential waste sacks and secure wheelie bin.

Delivery location

UKM92

Categories

Refuse and waste related services 90500000Refuse and waste related services 90500000

Lot details

Lot 1

Dumfries and Galloway Council are seeking to procure the services of a suitably accredited supplier for the secure destruction of confidential paper waste from Council premises. The successful supplier shall provide a scheduled off-site shredding service plus an additional ad-hoc service with on-site and off-site shredding options. The successful supplier shall also supply secure confidential waste consoles, confidential waste sacks and secure wheelie bins.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 30
price — 70

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Refuse and waste related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Refuse and waste related services (90500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3845 median · 18.1 average (3,194 of 7,384 with a bid count)3 average (3,444 of 7,384 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer174 median · 4.2 average (5 of 17 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 17 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM92264 median · 5.6 average (12 of 26 with a bid count)1.1 average (12 of 26 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

015226-2021-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02b02f
Latest release ID015226-2021
Latest release timestampFri Jul 02 2021 13:45:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Jul 2021award, contract015226-2021
12 May 2021tender010430-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015226-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 12502,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 16853,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 12502,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 16853,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-07-02T14:45:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b02f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1510",
    "name": "Dumfries and Galloway Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015226-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-21338",
          "name": "Restore Datashred Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DGT/1325/21",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Dumfries and Galloway Council are seeking to procure the services of a suitably accredited supplier for the secure destruction of confidential paper waste from Council premises.\nThe successful supplier shall provide a scheduled off-site shredding service plus an additional ad-hoc service with on-site and off-site shredding options. The successful supplier shall also supply secure confidential waste consoles, confidential waste sacks and secure wheelie bins.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM92"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of a Confidential Waste Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Dumfries and Galloway Council is looking to procure the services of a suitably accredited supplier for the secure destruction of confidential paper waste from Council premises.\nThe successful supplier shall provide a scheduled off-site shredding service plus an additional ad-hoc service with on-site and off-site shredding options. The successful supplier shall also supply secure confidential waste consoles, confidential waste sacks and secure wheelie bin.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1510",
      "name": "Dumfries and Galloway Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM92",
        "locality": "Dumfries",
        "postalCode": "DG1 2HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Team, Carruthers House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dumgal.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00219",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dumfries and Galloway Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Rebecca.Scott3@dumgal.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3033333000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21338",
      "name": "Restore Datashred Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Purfleet",
        "postalCode": "RM19 1NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit Q1, Queen Elizabeth Distribution Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Restore Datashred Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9336",
      "name": "Dumfries Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dumfries",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dumfries Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015226-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015226-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-07-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:659453)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
2 Jul 2021 · 015226-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015226-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 12502,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 16853,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 12502,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 16853,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-07-02T14:45:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b02f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1510",
    "name": "Dumfries and Galloway Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015226-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-21338",
          "name": "Restore Datashred Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DGT/1325/21",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Dumfries and Galloway Council are seeking to procure the services of a suitably accredited supplier for the secure destruction of confidential paper waste from Council premises.\nThe successful supplier shall provide a scheduled off-site shredding service plus an additional ad-hoc service with on-site and off-site shredding options. The successful supplier shall also supply secure confidential waste consoles, confidential waste sacks and secure wheelie bins.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM92"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of a Confidential Waste Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Dumfries and Galloway Council is looking to procure the services of a suitably accredited supplier for the secure destruction of confidential paper waste from Council premises.\nThe successful supplier shall provide a scheduled off-site shredding service plus an additional ad-hoc service with on-site and off-site shredding options. The successful supplier shall also supply secure confidential waste consoles, confidential waste sacks and secure wheelie bin.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1510",
      "name": "Dumfries and Galloway Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM92",
        "locality": "Dumfries",
        "postalCode": "DG1 2HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Team, Carruthers House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dumgal.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00219",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dumfries and Galloway Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Rebecca.Scott3@dumgal.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3033333000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21338",
      "name": "Restore Datashred Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Purfleet",
        "postalCode": "RM19 1NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit Q1, Queen Elizabeth Distribution Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Restore Datashred Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9336",
      "name": "Dumfries Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dumfries",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dumfries Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015226-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015226-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-07-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:659453)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 May 2021 · 010430-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "010430-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-05-12T14:15:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b02f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1510",
    "name": "Dumfries and Galloway Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DGT/1325/21",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 year extension period at the sole discretion of Dumfries and Galloway Council."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Dumfries and Galloway Council are seeking to procure the services of a suitably accredited supplier for the secure destruction of confidential paper waste from Council premises.\nThe successful supplier shall provide a scheduled off-site shredding service plus an additional ad-hoc service with on-site and off-site shredding options. The successful supplier shall also supply secure confidential waste consoles, confidential waste sacks and secure wheelie bins.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM92"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of a Confidential Waste Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 220000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-06-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-06-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Dumfries and Galloway Council is looking to procure the services of a suitably accredited supplier for the secure destruction of confidential paper waste from Council premises.\nThe successful supplier shall provide a scheduled off-site shredding service plus an additional ad-hoc service with on-site and off-site shredding options. The successful supplier shall also supply secure confidential waste consoles, confidential waste sacks and secure wheelie bin.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-06-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Membership of British Security Industry Association Information Destruction Section.\nAccredited to the BS EN 15713:2009 standard for Secure Destruction of Confidential Material\nAll employees screened to BS7858:2012 - Security Screening\nISO 14001 or equivalent – Environmental Management Systems\nISO 9001 or equivalent – Quality Management Systems\nOHSAS 18001 or equivalent - Health & Safety Management System"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1510",
      "name": "Dumfries and Galloway Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM92",
        "locality": "Dumfries",
        "postalCode": "DG1 2HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Team, Carruthers House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dumgal.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00219",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dumfries and Galloway Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "Rebecca.Scott3@dumgal.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3033333000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9336",
      "name": "Dumfries Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dumfries",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dumfries Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 18432. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:653770)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}