← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

Supply of Whole Blood Collection System and Ancillary Processing Systems

Buyer: NHS Blood & Transplant →

BuyerNHS Blood & Transplant
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 May 2021

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Blood plasma filters 33141630Blood bags 33141613

Lot details

Ancillary Processing Systems (Lot2)

The Call-off contract for the Supply of Ancillary Processing System (Lot 2) between Fresenius Kabi Limited and NHS Blood and Transplant Bristol has the duration of four years and is due to expire on the 28th of February 2022. This Modification will extend the contract until 31st of October 2023. See Sections VII 2.2 for more details.

Contract periodFrom 1 Mar 2018 to 31 Oct 2023

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Blood plasma filtersNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Blood plasma filters (33141630); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,723 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not published1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,4337 median · 323.1 average (652 of 1,433 with a bid count)10 average (787 of 1,433 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

010194-2021-NHSBT0763-1

Statusactive
Value£1,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02af43
Latest release ID010194-2021
Latest release timestampMon May 10 2021 21:55:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 May 2021awardUpdate, contractUpdate010194-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010194-2021",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2021-05-10T22:55:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02af43",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9096",
    "name": "NHS Blood & Transplant"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:260952-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010194-2021-NHSBT0763-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-3873",
          "name": "Fresenius Kabi Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NHSBT0763",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Ancillary Processing Systems (Lot2)",
        "description": "The Call-off contract for the Supply of Ancillary Processing System (Lot 2) between Fresenius Kabi Limited and NHS Blood and Transplant Bristol has the duration of four years\nand is due to expire on the 28th of February 2022. This Modification will extend the\ncontract until 31st of October 2023. See Sections VII 2.2 for more details.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2023-10-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2018-03-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "England"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33141630",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Blood plasma filters"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Whole Blood Collection System and Ancillary Processing Systems",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "33141613",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Blood bags"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9096",
      "name": "NHS Blood & Transplant",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Filton, Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "North Bristol Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Blood & Transplant"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Gabriella.Lesca@nhsbt.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7385387928"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3873",
      "name": "Fresenius Kabi Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Runcorn",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Fresenius Kabi Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2122",
      "name": "High Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010194-2021-NHSBT0763-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Ancillary Processing Systems (Lot2)",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "33141613",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Blood bags"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "England"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33141630",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Blood plasma filters"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 1000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2023-10-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2018-03-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010194-2021-NHSBT0763-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: The Call-off contract for Ancillary Processing\nSystem (Lot 2 ) with Fresenius Kabi Limited is being extended in accordance with Regulation 72 .1. B and /or 72.1.C of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. This is because of the\ncontinuing focus of the contracting authorities on the Covid-19 crisis (which no diligent contracting authority could have foreseen) has significantly reduced the technical support for a\nre-tender. The length of this time has been chosen so that the replacement Framework IBP1 can be completed. The length of time of this extension is because any other interim replacement arrangement would be in place for such a short duration that it would cause significant\ninconvenience and/ or substantial duplication of costs; along with causing significant technical barriers such as requirements of interchangeability or interoperability with existing equipment, services or installations procured under the initial procurement.",
          "description": "The Call-off contract for the Supply of Ancillary Processing System (Lot 2) between Fresenius Kabi Limited and NHS Blood and Transplant Bristol has the duration of four years and is due to expire on the 28th of February 2022. This Modification will extend the contract until 31st of October 2023. See Sections VII 2.2 for more details. \nDue to the impact of Covid-19 and the support for the Convalescent Plasma (CVP) programme there has been a significant delay in the retendering the new supply and in developing the replacement International Blood Pack 1 (IBP1) Framework on time."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2018-03-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 May 2021 · 010194-2021 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "010194-2021",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2021-05-10T22:55:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02af43",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9096",
    "name": "NHS Blood & Transplant"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:260952-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010194-2021-NHSBT0763-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-3873",
          "name": "Fresenius Kabi Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NHSBT0763",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Ancillary Processing Systems (Lot2)",
        "description": "The Call-off contract for the Supply of Ancillary Processing System (Lot 2) between Fresenius Kabi Limited and NHS Blood and Transplant Bristol has the duration of four years\nand is due to expire on the 28th of February 2022. This Modification will extend the\ncontract until 31st of October 2023. See Sections VII 2.2 for more details.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2023-10-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2018-03-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "England"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33141630",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Blood plasma filters"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Whole Blood Collection System and Ancillary Processing Systems",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "33141613",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Blood bags"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9096",
      "name": "NHS Blood & Transplant",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Filton, Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "North Bristol Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Blood & Transplant"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Gabriella.Lesca@nhsbt.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7385387928"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3873",
      "name": "Fresenius Kabi Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Runcorn",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Fresenius Kabi Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2122",
      "name": "High Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010194-2021-NHSBT0763-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Ancillary Processing Systems (Lot2)",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "33141613",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Blood bags"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "England"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33141630",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Blood plasma filters"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 1000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2023-10-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2018-03-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010194-2021-NHSBT0763-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: The Call-off contract for Ancillary Processing\nSystem (Lot 2 ) with Fresenius Kabi Limited is being extended in accordance with Regulation 72 .1. B and /or 72.1.C of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. This is because of the\ncontinuing focus of the contracting authorities on the Covid-19 crisis (which no diligent contracting authority could have foreseen) has significantly reduced the technical support for a\nre-tender. The length of this time has been chosen so that the replacement Framework IBP1 can be completed. The length of time of this extension is because any other interim replacement arrangement would be in place for such a short duration that it would cause significant\ninconvenience and/ or substantial duplication of costs; along with causing significant technical barriers such as requirements of interchangeability or interoperability with existing equipment, services or installations procured under the initial procurement.",
          "description": "The Call-off contract for the Supply of Ancillary Processing System (Lot 2) between Fresenius Kabi Limited and NHS Blood and Transplant Bristol has the duration of four years and is due to expire on the 28th of February 2022. This Modification will extend the contract until 31st of October 2023. See Sections VII 2.2 for more details. \nDue to the impact of Covid-19 and the support for the Convalescent Plasma (CVP) programme there has been a significant delay in the retendering the new supply and in developing the replacement International Blood Pack 1 (IBP1) Framework on time."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2018-03-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}