← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Cadw Business Management System

Buyer: Welsh Government →

BuyerWelsh Government
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Apr 2021

What is being bought

Cadw is the Welsh Government’s historic environment service working for an accessible and well protected historic environment for Wales. In order to support this work Cadw operates a range of commercial functions including staffed visitors centres at 25 monuments across Wales attracting over 1.2 million visitors per year. Cadw generates between 80-90% of its income through admissions and retail. There is significant potential for this figure to grow if the communications and retail technology underpinning its business operations are upgraded. Over the last few years Cadw has invested in a number of tactical digital initiatives to assist with improving customer experience and ultimately increasing revenue. Whilst there has been a year on year increase in revenue, the tactical nature of the initiatives has led to a disparate ecosystem with limited integration across its retail, membership, event booking and financial operations. Cadw has initiated a programme to look at simplification of the ecosystem whilst ensuring limited impact to ongoing business operations. So far a requirements and discovery phase has been completed and the output of the discovery phase forms the aims and objectives. Cadw wish to partner with a supplier that can deliver the technology and service wrap that will enable it to become a true multi-channel vendor and extend its reach to new and existing customers.

Delivery location

UKL

Categories

Ticket-validation machines 30123100Ticket-issuing machines 30144200Point of sale (POS) software package 48110000Customer Relation Management software package 48445000Sales, marketing and business intelligence software package 48480000Sales or marketing software package 48481000Retail trade services 55900000Electronic marketplace retailing services 66151100Point of sale (POS) software development services 72212110Point of sale (POS) software development services 72212110

Lot details

Lot 1

The supply of an complete e-Point of Sale (e-POS) Business Management System including the provision of supply, hardware, installation, testing, training, software licencing and full service support of an on-site ePOS system for 26 sites across Wales. The ePOS system should integrate with an online ticketing platform, an integrated online shop and a membership platform. Essential Requirements Each of the following are a mandatory requirement and should be maintained for the duration of the contract: - Cyber Essentials – the Supplier must hold Cyber Essentials Certification as a minimum. - ISO27001 – or ability to evidence adequate security controls and documentation - The Supplier’s solution must follow Web Content Accessibility Guidelines, specifically, all digital materials must conform to the standard of WCAG2.1 – Level AA - The Supplier’s solution must hold valid accreditation with Worldpay and all Payment systems must be compliant to Payment Card Industry (PCI) Data Security Standard and SCA Regulations.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical - for details of all Criteria, please refer to the ITT documents — 60
Commercial - for details of all Criteria, please refer to the ITT — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Point of sale (POS) software development services, Point of sale (POS) software package, Electronic marketplace retailing services, Retail trade services, Ticket-issuing machines, Ticket-validation machines, Customer Relation Management software package, Sales, marketing and business intelligence software package, Sales or marketing software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Ticket-validation machines (30123100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 301,7234 median · 34.2 average (740 of 1,723 with a bid count)3.9 average (824 of 1,723 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL506 median · 24.9 average (30 of 50 with a bid count)5.2 average (30 of 50 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

008152-2021-C356/2019/2020-1

Statusactive
Value£517,799

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02a749
Latest release ID008152-2021
Latest release timestampMon Apr 19 2021 07:45:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Apr 2021award, contract008152-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008152-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-04-19T08:45:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a749",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4109",
    "name": "Welsh Government"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:534012-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008152-2021-C356/2019/2020-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-12923",
          "name": "ECR Retail Systems"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C356/2019/2020",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The supply of an complete e-Point of Sale (e-POS) Business Management System including the provision of supply, hardware, installation, testing, training, software licencing and full service support of an on-site ePOS system for 26 sites across Wales.\nThe ePOS system should integrate with an online ticketing platform, an integrated online shop and a membership platform.\nEssential Requirements\nEach of the following are a mandatory requirement and should be maintained for the duration of the contract:\n- Cyber Essentials – the Supplier must hold Cyber Essentials Certification as a minimum.\n- ISO27001 – or ability to evidence adequate security controls and documentation\n- The Supplier’s solution must follow Web Content Accessibility Guidelines, specifically, all digital materials must conform to the standard of WCAG2.1 – Level AA\n- The Supplier’s solution must hold valid accreditation with Worldpay and all Payment systems must be compliant to Payment Card Industry (PCI) Data Security Standard and SCA Regulations.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical - for details of all Criteria, please refer to the ITT documents",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial - for details of all Criteria, please refer to the ITT",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72212110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Point of sale (POS) software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "48110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Point of sale (POS) software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "66151100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electronic marketplace retailing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "55900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Retail trade services"
          },
          {
            "id": "30144200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ticket-issuing machines"
          },
          {
            "id": "30123100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ticket-validation machines"
          },
          {
            "id": "48445000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Customer Relation Management software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48480000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sales, marketing and business intelligence software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48481000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sales or marketing software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cadw Business Management System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Cadw is the Welsh Government’s historic environment service working for an accessible and well protected historic environment for Wales. In order to support this work Cadw operates a range of commercial functions including staffed visitors centres at 25 monuments across Wales attracting over 1.2 million visitors per year.\nCadw generates between 80-90% of its income through admissions and retail. There is significant potential for this figure to grow if the communications and retail technology underpinning its business operations are upgraded.\nOver the last few years Cadw has invested in a number of tactical digital initiatives to assist with improving customer experience and ultimately increasing revenue. Whilst there has been a year on year increase in revenue, the tactical nature of the initiatives has led to a disparate ecosystem with limited integration across its retail, membership, event booking and financial operations.\nCadw has initiated a programme to look at simplification of the ecosystem whilst ensuring limited impact to ongoing business operations. So far a requirements and discovery phase has been completed and the output of the discovery phase forms the aims and objectives.\nCadw wish to partner with a supplier that can deliver the technology and service wrap that will enable it to become a true multi-channel vendor and extend its reach to new and existing customers.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Point of sale (POS) software development services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4109",
      "name": "Welsh Government",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cathays Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://wales.gov.uk/?skip=1&lang=en",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0007",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Welsh Government"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ICTProcurement@gov.wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12923",
      "name": "ECR Retail Systems",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Kings Langley",
        "postalCode": "WD48JP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Church House, Church Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ECR Retail Systems"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2082057766"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008152-2021-C356/2019/2020-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 517799,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008152-2021-C356/2019/2020-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-03-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Contract Award notice following the conclusion of the procurement.\n(WA Ref:109386)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Apr 2021 · 008152-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "008152-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-04-19T08:45:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a749",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4109",
    "name": "Welsh Government"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:534012-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008152-2021-C356/2019/2020-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-12923",
          "name": "ECR Retail Systems"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C356/2019/2020",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The supply of an complete e-Point of Sale (e-POS) Business Management System including the provision of supply, hardware, installation, testing, training, software licencing and full service support of an on-site ePOS system for 26 sites across Wales.\nThe ePOS system should integrate with an online ticketing platform, an integrated online shop and a membership platform.\nEssential Requirements\nEach of the following are a mandatory requirement and should be maintained for the duration of the contract:\n- Cyber Essentials – the Supplier must hold Cyber Essentials Certification as a minimum.\n- ISO27001 – or ability to evidence adequate security controls and documentation\n- The Supplier’s solution must follow Web Content Accessibility Guidelines, specifically, all digital materials must conform to the standard of WCAG2.1 – Level AA\n- The Supplier’s solution must hold valid accreditation with Worldpay and all Payment systems must be compliant to Payment Card Industry (PCI) Data Security Standard and SCA Regulations.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical - for details of all Criteria, please refer to the ITT documents",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial - for details of all Criteria, please refer to the ITT",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72212110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Point of sale (POS) software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "48110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Point of sale (POS) software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "66151100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electronic marketplace retailing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "55900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Retail trade services"
          },
          {
            "id": "30144200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ticket-issuing machines"
          },
          {
            "id": "30123100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ticket-validation machines"
          },
          {
            "id": "48445000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Customer Relation Management software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48480000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sales, marketing and business intelligence software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48481000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sales or marketing software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cadw Business Management System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Cadw is the Welsh Government’s historic environment service working for an accessible and well protected historic environment for Wales. In order to support this work Cadw operates a range of commercial functions including staffed visitors centres at 25 monuments across Wales attracting over 1.2 million visitors per year.\nCadw generates between 80-90% of its income through admissions and retail. There is significant potential for this figure to grow if the communications and retail technology underpinning its business operations are upgraded.\nOver the last few years Cadw has invested in a number of tactical digital initiatives to assist with improving customer experience and ultimately increasing revenue. Whilst there has been a year on year increase in revenue, the tactical nature of the initiatives has led to a disparate ecosystem with limited integration across its retail, membership, event booking and financial operations.\nCadw has initiated a programme to look at simplification of the ecosystem whilst ensuring limited impact to ongoing business operations. So far a requirements and discovery phase has been completed and the output of the discovery phase forms the aims and objectives.\nCadw wish to partner with a supplier that can deliver the technology and service wrap that will enable it to become a true multi-channel vendor and extend its reach to new and existing customers.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Point of sale (POS) software development services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4109",
      "name": "Welsh Government",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cathays Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://wales.gov.uk/?skip=1&lang=en",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0007",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Welsh Government"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ICTProcurement@gov.wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12923",
      "name": "ECR Retail Systems",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Kings Langley",
        "postalCode": "WD48JP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Church House, Church Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ECR Retail Systems"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2082057766"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008152-2021-C356/2019/2020-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 517799,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008152-2021-C356/2019/2020-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-03-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Contract Award notice following the conclusion of the procurement.\n(WA Ref:109386)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}