← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Facilities Management Transition Support

Buyer: Velindre University NHS Trust →

BuyerVelindre University NHS Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Sept 2026

What is being bought

The service is to support the Trust in its transition from the current site, to the new site, looking at the adoption of new process, and analysing any gaps. The direct award for this contract was made in line with the framework terms for SBS10190.

Delivery location

UKL22

Categories

Facilities management services 79993100

Lot details

Lot 1

The services procured are to support the Trust in the transition from the current site to the new site, reviewing process gaps, and adoption. The contract was awarded via direct award in line with the terms for the framework SBS10190.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Cost — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Facilities management services (79993100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL221182 median · 5.1 average (57 of 118 with a bid count)1.3 average (63 of 118 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

082514-2026-VEL-DCO (26-27) 27-1

Statusactive
Value£78,555

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02a710
Latest release ID082514-2026
Latest release timestampTue Sep 01 2026 09:46:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Sept 2026award, contract082514-2026
16 Apr 2021planning008095-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "082514-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-09-01T10:46:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a710",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-186269",
    "name": "Velindre University NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "082514-2026-VEL-DCO (26-27) 27-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-182413",
          "name": "Mott MacDonald"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "VEL-DCO (26-27) 27",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The services procured are to support the Trust in the transition from the current site to the new site, reviewing process gaps, and adoption. The contract was awarded via direct award in line with the terms for the framework SBS10190.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Cardiff"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Facilities Management Transition Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The service is to support the Trust in its transition from the current site, to the new site, looking at the adoption of new process, and analysing any gaps. The direct award for this contract was made in line with the framework terms for SBS10190.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79993100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Facilities management services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-186269",
      "name": "Velindre University NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 2, Charnwood Court, Heol Billingsley, Parc, Nantgarw, Cardiff"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Velindre University NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Will John",
        "email": "will.john@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2921501500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182413",
      "name": "Mott MacDonald",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF240EL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fitzalan House, Fitzalan Court, Fitzalan Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mott MacDonald"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "082514-2026-VEL-DCO (26-27) 27-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 78554.6,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "082514-2026-VEL-DCO (26-27) 27-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:169070)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
1 Sept 2026 · 082514-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "082514-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-09-01T10:46:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a710",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-186269",
    "name": "Velindre University NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "082514-2026-VEL-DCO (26-27) 27-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-182413",
          "name": "Mott MacDonald"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "VEL-DCO (26-27) 27",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The services procured are to support the Trust in the transition from the current site to the new site, reviewing process gaps, and adoption. The contract was awarded via direct award in line with the terms for the framework SBS10190.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Cardiff"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Facilities Management Transition Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The service is to support the Trust in its transition from the current site, to the new site, looking at the adoption of new process, and analysing any gaps. The direct award for this contract was made in line with the framework terms for SBS10190.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79993100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Facilities management services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-186269",
      "name": "Velindre University NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 2, Charnwood Court, Heol Billingsley, Parc, Nantgarw, Cardiff"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Velindre University NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Will John",
        "email": "will.john@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2921501500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182413",
      "name": "Mott MacDonald",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF240EL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fitzalan House, Fitzalan Court, Fitzalan Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mott MacDonald"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "082514-2026-VEL-DCO (26-27) 27-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 78554.6,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "082514-2026-VEL-DCO (26-27) 27-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:169070)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Apr 2021 · 008095-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "008095-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-04-16T16:06:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a710",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2435",
    "name": "NHS Shared Business Services Ltd (NHS SBS)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a710",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "NHS Shared Business Service is looking to meet suppliers in early market engagement for the area of construction consultancy services The view is to set up a framework agreement for our customer to procure under. At the time of PIN the scope will include:  Architectural Services (including Lead Consultant and Contract Administration roles) ·         Project Management ·         Civil and Structural Engineering ·         Quantity Surveyor ·         Mechanical, Electrical and Public Health (MEP) Services ·         Principal Designer Services ·         Building Surveyors ·         Health and Safety ·         Environmental Consultants (incl. BREEAM and SKA) ·         Energy Efficiency and Associated Products ·         Fire Engineering ·         Healthcare Planning ·         Modular and MMC Consultancy ·         Multidisciplinary team and Ancillary Services. The scope will be reviewed as part of the renewal process through engagement with Suppliers/ Stakeholders. Candidates wishing to be discuss this potential agreement should express their interest by emailing Brindsley.foster@nhs.net"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Salford"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Construction Consultancy Services 3",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Shared Business Service is looking to meet suppliers in early market engagement for the area of construction consultancy services The view is to set up a framework agreement for our customer to procure under. At the time of PIN the lot structure  will include: Architectural Services (including Lead Consultant and Contract Administration roles), Project Management , Civil and Structural Engineering, Quantity Surveyor, Mechanical, Electrical and Public Health (MEP) Services Principal Designer Services, Building Surveyors, Health and Safety Environmental Consultants (incl. BREEAM and SKA), Energy Efficiency and Associated Products, Fire Engineering, Healthcare Planning, Modular and MMC Consultancy, Multidisciplinary team and Ancillary Services, The scope will be reviewed as part of the renewal process through engagement with Suppliers/ Stakeholders. Candidates wishing to be discuss this potential agreement should express their interest by emailing Brindsley.foster@nhs.net",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural and related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2435",
      "name": "NHS Shared Business Services Ltd (NHS SBS)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M50 2UW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Halyard Court, 31 Broadway, The Quays"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sbs.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": " Joint venture between the Department of Health and Sopra Steria"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05280446",
        "legalName": "NHS Shared Business Services Ltd (NHS SBS)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=37570&B=NHSSBS",
        "name": "Brindsley Foster",
        "email": "brindsley.foster@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1612123735"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Supplier questionnaire has been attached.  Interested parties are invited to complete the questionnaire in order to take their opinions into consideration for the procurement. Please send supplier questionnaire responses to Brindsley.foster@nhs.net",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}