← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Supply of Oral Nutritional Supplements

Buyer: NHS Lanarkshire →

BuyerNHS Lanarkshire
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Apr 2021

What is being bought

NHS Lanarkshire wishes to procure the supply of Oral Nutritional Supplements to patients the homes of patients residing within NHSL and the immediate surrounding area. The successful supplier will facilitate the dispensing and delivery of the ONS as determined by clinical assessment by a registered dietitian. The ONS will be supplied on an off script basis and the board will be invoiced accordingly.

Delivery location

UKM8

Categories

Special nutritional products 15880000Special nutritional products 15880000

Lot details

Lot 1

NHS Lanarkshire wishes to procure the supply of Oral Nutritional Supplements to patients the homes of patients residing within NHSL and the immediate surrounding area. The successful supplier will facilitate the dispensing and delivery of the ONS as determined by clinical assessment by a registered dietitian. The ONS will be supplied on an off script basis and the board will be invoiced accordingly.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Written Quality/Technical Response Document — 51.5
Product Evaluation — 3.5
price — 45

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Special nutritional productsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 15. The category anchor is Special nutritional products (15880000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 151,0983 median · 18.5 average (511 of 1,098 with a bid count)2.5 average (549 of 1,098 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer32 median · 2 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM8109 median · 11.9 average (7 of 10 with a bid count)3.8 average (8 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

007031-2021-NHSL254-20-1

Statusactive
Value£4,103,619

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02a2e8
Latest release ID007031-2021
Latest release timestampTue Apr 06 2021 15:48:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Apr 2021award, contract007031-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007031-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-04-06T16:48:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a2e8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2456",
    "name": "NHS Lanarkshire"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:615544-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007031-2021-NHSL254-20-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-11282",
          "name": "Abbott Laboratories Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NHSL254-20",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NHS Lanarkshire wishes to procure the supply of Oral Nutritional Supplements to patients the homes of patients residing within NHSL and the immediate surrounding area. The successful supplier will facilitate the dispensing and delivery of the ONS as determined by clinical assessment by a registered dietitian. The ONS will be supplied on an off script basis and the board will be invoiced accordingly.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Written Quality/Technical Response Document",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "51.5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Product Evaluation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "3.5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "45"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM8"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "15880000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Special nutritional products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Oral Nutritional Supplements",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Lanarkshire wishes to procure the supply of Oral Nutritional Supplements to patients the homes of patients residing within NHSL and the immediate surrounding area. The successful supplier will facilitate the dispensing and delivery of the ONS as determined by clinical assessment by a registered dietitian. The ONS will be supplied on an off script basis and the board will be invoiced accordingly.",
    "reviewDetails": "NHS Lanarkshire (\"the Authority\") must, by notice in writing as soon as possible after the decision has been made, inform all tenderers and candidates concerned of its decision to award the contract, conclude the framework agreement or establish a dynamic purchasing system. The Authority must allow a period of at least the relevant standstill period (where the notice is sent by facsimile or electronic means the period is 10 days ending at midnight at the end of the 10th day after that on which the last notice is sent, when sent by other means he period is 15 days) to elapse between the date of despatch of the notice referred to in Regulation 85(1) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 (\"The Regulations\"). The Authority is obliged to comply with the regulations and any eligible economic operator can bring an action in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session where as a consequence of a breach by the Authority, suffers or risks suffering loss or damage. The bringing of court proceedings during the standstill period means that the Authority must not enter into the contract, conclude the framework agreement or establish the dynamic purchasing system unless the proceedings are determined, discontinued or disposed of: or the court, by interim order, brings to an end the prohibition. The bringing of court proceedings after the standstill period has elapsed and the remedies that are available to the courts are detailed in the Regulations. Economic operators can write to the Authority seeking further clarification on the notice, to which the Authority must respond within 15 days. Economic operators should seek their own independent legal advice when they consider it appropriate to do so.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "15880000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Special nutritional products"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2456",
      "name": "NHS Lanarkshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM8",
        "locality": "Bothwell",
        "postalCode": "G71 8BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "NHS Lanarkshire Headquarters, Kirklands, Fallside Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhslanarkshire.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00297",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Lanarkshire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@lanarkshire.scot.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1698402655"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11282",
      "name": "Abbott Laboratories Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Maidenhead",
        "postalCode": "SL6 4XE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Abbott House, Vanwall Business Park, Vanwall Road, Maidenhead, Berkshire"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Abbott Laboratories Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 1628644510",
        "telephone": "+44 1628644195"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2457",
      "name": "Hamilton Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hamilton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hamilton Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007031-2021-NHSL254-20-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4103619,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007031-2021-NHSL254-20-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-03-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:649139)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Apr 2021 · 007031-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "007031-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-04-06T16:48:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a2e8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2456",
    "name": "NHS Lanarkshire"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:615544-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007031-2021-NHSL254-20-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-11282",
          "name": "Abbott Laboratories Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NHSL254-20",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NHS Lanarkshire wishes to procure the supply of Oral Nutritional Supplements to patients the homes of patients residing within NHSL and the immediate surrounding area. The successful supplier will facilitate the dispensing and delivery of the ONS as determined by clinical assessment by a registered dietitian. The ONS will be supplied on an off script basis and the board will be invoiced accordingly.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Written Quality/Technical Response Document",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "51.5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Product Evaluation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "3.5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "45"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM8"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "15880000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Special nutritional products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply of Oral Nutritional Supplements",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Lanarkshire wishes to procure the supply of Oral Nutritional Supplements to patients the homes of patients residing within NHSL and the immediate surrounding area. The successful supplier will facilitate the dispensing and delivery of the ONS as determined by clinical assessment by a registered dietitian. The ONS will be supplied on an off script basis and the board will be invoiced accordingly.",
    "reviewDetails": "NHS Lanarkshire (\"the Authority\") must, by notice in writing as soon as possible after the decision has been made, inform all tenderers and candidates concerned of its decision to award the contract, conclude the framework agreement or establish a dynamic purchasing system. The Authority must allow a period of at least the relevant standstill period (where the notice is sent by facsimile or electronic means the period is 10 days ending at midnight at the end of the 10th day after that on which the last notice is sent, when sent by other means he period is 15 days) to elapse between the date of despatch of the notice referred to in Regulation 85(1) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 (\"The Regulations\"). The Authority is obliged to comply with the regulations and any eligible economic operator can bring an action in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session where as a consequence of a breach by the Authority, suffers or risks suffering loss or damage. The bringing of court proceedings during the standstill period means that the Authority must not enter into the contract, conclude the framework agreement or establish the dynamic purchasing system unless the proceedings are determined, discontinued or disposed of: or the court, by interim order, brings to an end the prohibition. The bringing of court proceedings after the standstill period has elapsed and the remedies that are available to the courts are detailed in the Regulations. Economic operators can write to the Authority seeking further clarification on the notice, to which the Authority must respond within 15 days. Economic operators should seek their own independent legal advice when they consider it appropriate to do so.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "15880000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Special nutritional products"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2456",
      "name": "NHS Lanarkshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM8",
        "locality": "Bothwell",
        "postalCode": "G71 8BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "NHS Lanarkshire Headquarters, Kirklands, Fallside Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhslanarkshire.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00297",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Lanarkshire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@lanarkshire.scot.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1698402655"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11282",
      "name": "Abbott Laboratories Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Maidenhead",
        "postalCode": "SL6 4XE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Abbott House, Vanwall Business Park, Vanwall Road, Maidenhead, Berkshire"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Abbott Laboratories Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 1628644510",
        "telephone": "+44 1628644195"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2457",
      "name": "Hamilton Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hamilton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hamilton Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007031-2021-NHSL254-20-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4103619,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007031-2021-NHSL254-20-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-03-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:649139)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}