TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Insurance Services

Contractor's all-risk insurance services
Financial and insurance services
Fire insurance services
+15 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Bield Housing & Care: "Insurance Services". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityBield Housing & CareScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Bield Housing & Care
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Bield Housing & Care. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
4.6Bids / Report
20% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 6 active published awards; 5 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityBield Housing & Care
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published26 Apr 2022, 13:39 BST
Last source update26 Apr 2022, 13:39 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationContractor's all-risk insurance services, Financial and insurance services, Fire insurance services, General liability insurance services, Insurance agency services, Insurance and pension services, Insurance brokerage and agency services, Insurance brokerage services, Insurance claims adjustment services, Insurance services, Legal expenses insurance services, Legal insurance and all-risk insurance services, Liability insurance services, Medical insurance services, Motor vehicle insurance services, Motor vehicle liability insurance services, Professional liability insurance services, Property insurance services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02a15c
What is being bought
The purpose of this Invitation to Tender (ITT) is to allow Bield to select a suitable Servicer Provider for the provision of Insurance Services.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. tender value changed
    26 Apr 2022, 13:39 BST
  2. Status changed to complete
    26 Apr 2022, 13:39 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    26 Apr 2022, 13:39 BST
  4. Submission deadline changed to published date
    26 Apr 2022, 13:39 BST
  5. Published value updated to £1,634,072
    24 Jan 2022, 11:14 GMT
  6. tender value changed
    24 Jan 2022, 11:14 GMT
  7. Status changed to active
    24 Jan 2022, 11:14 GMT
  8. Status changed to published status
    24 Jan 2022, 11:14 GMT
  9. Official notice release published
    24 Jan 2022, 11:14 GMT
  10. Official notice release published
    24 Jan 2022, 11:14 GMT
  11. Submission deadline changed to 28 Jan 2022, 12:00 GMT
    24 Jan 2022, 11:14 GMT
  12. Published value updated to £1,643,074
    31 Mar 2021, 12:08 BST
  13. Status changed to planned
    31 Mar 2021, 12:08 BST
  14. Official notice release published
    31 Mar 2021, 12:08 BST
  15. Buyer information updated
    31 Mar 2021, 12:08 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Bield, a housing association, care & community service provider, property owners, managers and providers and operators of community alarm services, are seeking to appoint an insurance broker who can facilitate all of their insurance-related needs, including reviewing and advising on current arrangements, placing deals with agreed insurers and providing a claims management service. Insurances required include: Property Owners, Contractors All Risk, Employer Liability, Public and Product Liability, Computers, Cyber Liability, Motor Fleet, Professional Indemnity, Directors & Officers, Entity Defence, Crime, Employment Law Protection, Legal Expenses, Medical Malpractice. Additional information: Further information provided in attached documents
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    26 Apr 2022, 13:39 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 17 Mar 2022, 00:00 GMT · £306,933
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Marsh Limited
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£306,933 · signed 17 Mar 2022, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statistics
bids: 1 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1)
smeBids: 0 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Bield Housing & Care

Contracting authority GB-FTS-6908
View buyer profile
  • Bield Housing & Care
    buyer
    centralPurchasingBody

    SC006878
    79 Hopetoun Street, Edinburgh, UKM, EH7 4QF
    +44 1312734078
  • Bield Housing & Care
    mediationBody
    reviewContactPoint

    Craighall Business Park, 7 Eagle Street, Glasgow, G4 9XA
    +44 1312734078
  • Glasgow Sheriff Court
    reviewBody

    Glasgow, G5 9DA
  • Marsh Limited
    supplier

    Ground Floor West, 300 TVP2, Thames Valley Park Drive, Reading, UK, RG6 1PT
    +44 1344381674
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published