Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "049808-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-08-19T12:51:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a138",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-143430",
"name": "Norfolk County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "049808-2025-NCCT42187-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC306448",
"name": "Browne Jacobson"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC317852",
"name": "DAC Beachcroft LLP"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC423384",
"name": "DWF Law LLP"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC353214",
"name": "Kennedys Law LLP"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC423092",
"name": "Plexus Legal LLP"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC326117",
"name": "Weightmans LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NCCT42187",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The Council was seeking to purchase legal representation. The service will provide a high standard of professional service advice and guidance on all matters relating to insurance claims handled by the team. Typical duties include but are not limited to:\n• Provision of general legal advice\n• Representing the authority in litigation\n• Maintaining a knowledge of issues facing the authority and being prepared to offer legal opinions\n• Supporting the development and knowledge of the insurance team.\nThe insurance team provide support to the Norse Group and as such require coverage across the country.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal representation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework Agreement for Legal Representation for the Insurance team",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"reviewDetails": "The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland). Proceedings must be brought within 30 days from the date of knowledge (the date on which the economic operator first knew or ought to have known that grounds for starting the proceedings had arisen)unless the Court considers that there is good reason for extending the period within which proceedings maybe brought, in which case the Court may extend that period up to a maximum of 3 months from the date of knowledge.",
"classification": {
"id": "79110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal advisory and representation services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143430",
"name": "Norfolk County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR12DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Martineau Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.norfolk.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Norfolk County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC306448",
"name": "Browne Jacobson",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC306448",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Browne Jacobson"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC317852",
"name": "DAC Beachcroft LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC317852",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "DAC Beachcroft LLP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC423384",
"name": "DWF Law LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"locality": "Manchester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC423384",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "DWF Law LLP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC353214",
"name": "Kennedys Law LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC353214",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Kennedys Law LLP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC423092",
"name": "Plexus Legal LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"locality": "Leeds",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC423092",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Plexus Legal LLP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC326117",
"name": "Weightmans LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC326117",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Weightmans LLP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC306448",
"name": "Browne Jacobson Solicitors",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC306448",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Browne Jacobson Solicitors"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC317852",
"name": "DAC Beachcroft",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC317852",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "DAC Beachcroft"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC423384",
"name": "DWF LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC423384",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "DWF LLP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC353214",
"name": "Kennedys Law",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC353214",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Kennedys Law"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1374",
"name": "Norfolk County Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Norwich",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Norfolk County Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "049808-2025-NCCT42187-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "79110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal advisory and representation services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal representation services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 1600000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 1620
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "049808-2025-NCCT42187-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Services are still needed under the framework agreement whilst a reprocurement of the framework agreement takes place.",
"description": "The framework agreement has been extended by 6 months while a reprocurement is undertaken.\nAdditionally, one of the originally appointed suppliers ceased trading in 2023 and can no longer be awarded contracts under the framework agreement."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2021-08-23T00:00:00+01:00",
"periodRationale": "The framework agreement has been extended under Regulation 72 (1) (b) of the Public Contract Regulations (as amended) while a reprocurement takes place"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Aug 2025 · 049808-2025 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
"id": "049808-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-08-19T12:51:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a138",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-143430",
"name": "Norfolk County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "049808-2025-NCCT42187-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC306448",
"name": "Browne Jacobson"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC317852",
"name": "DAC Beachcroft LLP"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC423384",
"name": "DWF Law LLP"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC353214",
"name": "Kennedys Law LLP"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC423092",
"name": "Plexus Legal LLP"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC326117",
"name": "Weightmans LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NCCT42187",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The Council was seeking to purchase legal representation. The service will provide a high standard of professional service advice and guidance on all matters relating to insurance claims handled by the team. Typical duties include but are not limited to:\n• Provision of general legal advice\n• Representing the authority in litigation\n• Maintaining a knowledge of issues facing the authority and being prepared to offer legal opinions\n• Supporting the development and knowledge of the insurance team.\nThe insurance team provide support to the Norse Group and as such require coverage across the country.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal representation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework Agreement for Legal Representation for the Insurance team",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"reviewDetails": "The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland). Proceedings must be brought within 30 days from the date of knowledge (the date on which the economic operator first knew or ought to have known that grounds for starting the proceedings had arisen)unless the Court considers that there is good reason for extending the period within which proceedings maybe brought, in which case the Court may extend that period up to a maximum of 3 months from the date of knowledge.",
"classification": {
"id": "79110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal advisory and representation services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143430",
"name": "Norfolk County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR12DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Martineau Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.norfolk.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Norfolk County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC306448",
"name": "Browne Jacobson",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC306448",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Browne Jacobson"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC317852",
"name": "DAC Beachcroft LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC317852",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "DAC Beachcroft LLP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC423384",
"name": "DWF Law LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"locality": "Manchester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC423384",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "DWF Law LLP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC353214",
"name": "Kennedys Law LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC353214",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Kennedys Law LLP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC423092",
"name": "Plexus Legal LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"locality": "Leeds",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC423092",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Plexus Legal LLP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC326117",
"name": "Weightmans LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC326117",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Weightmans LLP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC306448",
"name": "Browne Jacobson Solicitors",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC306448",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Browne Jacobson Solicitors"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC317852",
"name": "DAC Beachcroft",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC317852",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "DAC Beachcroft"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC423384",
"name": "DWF LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC423384",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "DWF LLP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC353214",
"name": "Kennedys Law",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC353214",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Kennedys Law"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1374",
"name": "Norfolk County Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Norwich",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Norfolk County Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "049808-2025-NCCT42187-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "79110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal advisory and representation services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal representation services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 1600000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 1620
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "049808-2025-NCCT42187-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Services are still needed under the framework agreement whilst a reprocurement of the framework agreement takes place.",
"description": "The framework agreement has been extended by 6 months while a reprocurement is undertaken.\nAdditionally, one of the originally appointed suppliers ceased trading in 2023 and can no longer be awarded contracts under the framework agreement."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2021-08-23T00:00:00+01:00",
"periodRationale": "The framework agreement has been extended under Regulation 72 (1) (b) of the Public Contract Regulations (as amended) while a reprocurement takes place"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}