Lot 1
Free School Meal Provision Extension – Food Vouchers to cover March 2021, week 1 & 2.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: North Ayrshire Council →
Free School Meal Provision Extension – Food Vouchers to cover March 2021,week 1 & 2.
UKM93
Free School Meal Provision Extension – Food Vouchers to cover March 2021, week 1 & 2.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Food, beverages, tobacco and related products | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 15. The category anchor is Food, beverages, tobacco and related products (15000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 15 | 1,098 | 3 median · 18.5 average (511 of 1,098 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (549 of 1,098 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 11 | 1 median · 1 average (8 of 11 with a bid count) | 1 average (8 of 11 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM93 | 21 | 1 median · 7.1 average (15 of 21 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (16 of 21 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-029a2c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 004795-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 10 2021 10:40:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Mar 2021 | award, contract | 004795-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "004795-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-03-10T10:40:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029a2c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1083",
"name": "North Ayrshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "004795-2021-NAC/STA/5060-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3105",
"name": "Sodexo"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NAC/STA/5060",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Free School Meal Provision Extension – Food Vouchers to cover March 2021, week 1 & 2.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "North Ayrshire Region"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM93"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "15000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Food, beverages, tobacco and related products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Free School Meal Provision – Food Vouchers for the period 1st March to 14th March 2021",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Free School Meal Provision Extension – Food Vouchers to cover March 2021,week 1 & 2.",
"classification": {
"id": "15897300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Food parcels"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The supply can be provided only by a particular economic operator.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1083",
"name": "North Ayrshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM93",
"locality": "Irvine",
"postalCode": "KA12 8EE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cunninghame House, Friars Croft"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.north-ayrshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00337",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "10",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Social protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North Ayrshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@north-ayrshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1294310000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3105",
"name": "Sodexo",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Stepps Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G33 6FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Buchanan Gate, Cumbernauld Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sodexo"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3106",
"name": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Kilmarnock",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004795-2021-NAC/STA/5060-1",
"value": {
"amount": 145343.1,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004795-2021-NAC/STA/5060-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-03-09T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:647030)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004795-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-03-10T10:40:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029a2c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1083",
"name": "North Ayrshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "004795-2021-NAC/STA/5060-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3105",
"name": "Sodexo"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NAC/STA/5060",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Free School Meal Provision Extension – Food Vouchers to cover March 2021, week 1 & 2.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "North Ayrshire Region"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM93"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "15000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Food, beverages, tobacco and related products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Free School Meal Provision – Food Vouchers for the period 1st March to 14th March 2021",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Free School Meal Provision Extension – Food Vouchers to cover March 2021,week 1 & 2.",
"classification": {
"id": "15897300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Food parcels"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The supply can be provided only by a particular economic operator.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1083",
"name": "North Ayrshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM93",
"locality": "Irvine",
"postalCode": "KA12 8EE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cunninghame House, Friars Croft"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.north-ayrshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00337",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "10",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Social protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North Ayrshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@north-ayrshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1294310000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3105",
"name": "Sodexo",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Stepps Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G33 6FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Buchanan Gate, Cumbernauld Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sodexo"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3106",
"name": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Kilmarnock",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004795-2021-NAC/STA/5060-1",
"value": {
"amount": 145343.1,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004795-2021-NAC/STA/5060-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-03-09T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:647030)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}