Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
HS2 Ltd Engineering Management System (EMS)
Education and training services
IT services: consulting
software development
+11 more
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd: "HS2 Ltd Engineering Management System (EMS)". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3.9Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 14 active published awards; 10 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityHigh Speed Two (HS2) Ltd | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published29 Jan 2025, 16:25 GMT | Last source update29 Jan 2025, 16:25 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationEducation and training services, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, Installation services (except software), Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages, Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment, Railway construction works, Repair and maintenance services, Software package and information systems | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-029921 | ||
What is being bought
The Contract is for the Engineering Management System (EMS) of HS2’s Railway Systems category. This includes the provision of design, installation, testing, commissioning and ongoing technical support.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
29 Jan 2025, 16:25 GMT - Official notice release published
29 Jan 2025, 16:25 GMT - Buyer information updated
29 Jan 2025, 16:25 GMT - tender value changed
11 Apr 2022, 15:04 BST - Status changed to published status
11 Apr 2022, 15:04 BST - Official notice release published
11 Apr 2022, 15:04 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
11 Apr 2022, 15:04 BST - Buyer information updated
11 Apr 2022, 15:04 BST - Published value updated to £65,384,419
5 Mar 2021, 22:56 GMT - Status changed to active
5 Mar 2021, 22:56 GMT - Official notice release published
5 Mar 2021, 22:56 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 30 Apr 2021, 12:00 BST
5 Mar 2021, 22:56 GMT - Buyer information updated
5 Mar 2021, 22:56 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe EMS scope comprises the design, manufacture, supply, installation, integration, testing and commissioning of the EMS. The EMS will be a software solution which will provide, to key operations and maintenance staff, remote supervisory control and monitoring of railway assets and systems. It will enable operations from the Network Integrated Control Centre (NICC) and maintenance management from different key locations. The EMS is a critical system for the safe, efficient and reliable management of the HS2 infrastructure. The EMS provides an integration layer with the various infrastructure systems involved on the railway operations. The main functionality of this solution is: • consolidated Graphical User Interface (GUI) for the end user; • alarm management for the railway infrastructure; • graphical and functional presentation of the system to different users based on their role and responsibilities; and • configurable allocation of control and monitoring responsibility among different users of the system. The Employer will require the Contractor to provide technical support services as part of a separate technical support contract. The technical support contract will be entered into at contract award but will only become effective upon successful completion of trial operations.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
29 Jan 2025, 16:25 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 8 Jan 2025, 00:00 GMT · Not published
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Siemens Mobility Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract Not published · signed 8 Jan 2025, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 12 (lot 1) electronicBids: 12 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd
Contracting authority GB-FTS-3753Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published