Lot 1
A requirement to secure a number ofadditional supportive medicines includingEnd of Life, Intensive Care and Antibioticsfor treatments relating to Covid-19 - urgentdelivery required for available stocks.
Award criteria
price
pharmaceutical products
UK
A requirement to secure a number ofadditional supportive medicines includingEnd of Life, Intensive Care and Antibioticsfor treatments relating to Covid-19 - urgentdelivery required for available stocks.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pharmaceutical products | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Pharmaceutical products (33600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 4,854 | 2 median · 122.5 average (2,277 of 4,854 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (2,723 of 4,854 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 88 | 1 median · 41.4 average (57 of 88 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (64 of 88 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,433 | 7 median · 323.6 average (651 of 1,433 with a bid count) | 10 average (787 of 1,433 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-029914 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 004515-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 05 2021 22:44:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 4 |
| Contracts in latest release | 4 |
| Parties in latest release | 7 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Mar 2021 | award, contract | 004515-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "004515-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-03-05T22:44:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029914",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-43",
"name": "Department of Health and Social Care"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "004515-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3873",
"name": "Fresenius Kabi Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "004515-2021-2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4068",
"name": "Kent Pharma Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "004515-2021-3",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4070",
"name": "Piramal Critical care Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "004515-2021-4",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7820",
"name": "Accord-UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CM-EMI-20-C12180",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "A requirement to secure a number ofadditional supportive medicines includingEnd of Life, Intensive Care and Antibioticsfor treatments relating to Covid-19 - urgentdelivery required for available stocks.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UK"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmaceutical products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supportive Medicines Prcourement (Phase 1 Part 2)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "pharmaceutical products",
"classification": {
"id": "33600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmaceutical products"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Coronavirus disease (COVID-19) is a serious infectious respiratory disease and its consequences pose a risk to life. The WHO Director General characterised COVID-19 as a pandemic on 11 March 2020, by this stage Europe was at the centre of the pandemic.During the initial response to the Covid-19 virus (the virus) and due to high global demand, there was concern around the availability of certain medicines used in intensive treatment units and for end of life care (the medicines) and there was a focus on ensuring the medicines would continue to be available to avoid the NHS running out and the impact of this on public health. Although wave 1 of the virus had subsided, the Contracting Authority was expecting and planning for an imminent second wave, and anticipated that the high global demand for the supplies of the medicines would be similar to wave 1. The Contracting Authority, having identified suppliers that were ready, willing and able to supply the medicines, needed to move quickly to secure the available supply. Failure to do this would have resulted in the medicines being sold by the suppliers to another country due to the high global demand. It was imperative to maintain security of supply for public health purposes. In these circumstances, a procurement following the usual timescales under the PCR 2015, including accelerated options, was not feasible in order for the Contracting Authority to secure sufficient supply of the Medicines. The contracts are for the benefit of the Authority and NHS Bodies along with any other non-NHS bodies which are necessary for the delivery of services or goods to NHS bodies and the local authorities, other government departments or non-departmental public bodies charged with the delivery of healthcare or health-related services in the United Kingdom, Crown Dependencies and British Overseas Territories including, without limitation, the National Assembly for Wales, the Northern Ireland Assembly, and Scottish Ministers.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-43",
"name": "Department of Health and Social Care",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department of Health and Social Care"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Department of Health and Social Care",
"email": "john.cook@dhsc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3873",
"name": "Fresenius Kabi Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Runcorn",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Fresenius Kabi Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4068",
"name": "Kent Pharma Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Heathrow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kent Pharma Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4070",
"name": "Piramal Critical care Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Uxbridge",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Piramal Critical care Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7820",
"name": "Accord-UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Barnstaple",
"postalCode": "EX32 8NS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Whiddon Valley"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "79585",
"legalName": "Accord-UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-497",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "generaloffice@administrativecourtoffice.justice.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004515-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004515-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2020-09-17T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "004515-2021-2",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004515-2021-2",
"dateSigned": "2020-09-17T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "004515-2021-3",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004515-2021-3",
"dateSigned": "2020-09-17T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "004515-2021-4",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004515-2021-4",
"dateSigned": "2020-09-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The contracts are for the benefit of theAuthority and NHS Bodies along with anyother non-NHS bodies which are necessaryfor the delivery of services or goods to NHSbodies and the local authorities, othergovernment departments or nondepartmentalpublic bodies charged withthe delivery of healthcare or health-relatedservices in the United Kingdom, CrownDependencies and British OverseasTerritories including, without limitation, theNational Assembly for Wales, the NorthernIreland Assembly, and Scottish Ministers.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004515-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-03-05T22:44:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029914",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-43",
"name": "Department of Health and Social Care"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "004515-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3873",
"name": "Fresenius Kabi Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "004515-2021-2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4068",
"name": "Kent Pharma Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "004515-2021-3",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4070",
"name": "Piramal Critical care Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "004515-2021-4",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7820",
"name": "Accord-UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CM-EMI-20-C12180",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "A requirement to secure a number ofadditional supportive medicines includingEnd of Life, Intensive Care and Antibioticsfor treatments relating to Covid-19 - urgentdelivery required for available stocks.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UK"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmaceutical products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supportive Medicines Prcourement (Phase 1 Part 2)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "pharmaceutical products",
"classification": {
"id": "33600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmaceutical products"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Coronavirus disease (COVID-19) is a serious infectious respiratory disease and its consequences pose a risk to life. The WHO Director General characterised COVID-19 as a pandemic on 11 March 2020, by this stage Europe was at the centre of the pandemic.During the initial response to the Covid-19 virus (the virus) and due to high global demand, there was concern around the availability of certain medicines used in intensive treatment units and for end of life care (the medicines) and there was a focus on ensuring the medicines would continue to be available to avoid the NHS running out and the impact of this on public health. Although wave 1 of the virus had subsided, the Contracting Authority was expecting and planning for an imminent second wave, and anticipated that the high global demand for the supplies of the medicines would be similar to wave 1. The Contracting Authority, having identified suppliers that were ready, willing and able to supply the medicines, needed to move quickly to secure the available supply. Failure to do this would have resulted in the medicines being sold by the suppliers to another country due to the high global demand. It was imperative to maintain security of supply for public health purposes. In these circumstances, a procurement following the usual timescales under the PCR 2015, including accelerated options, was not feasible in order for the Contracting Authority to secure sufficient supply of the Medicines. The contracts are for the benefit of the Authority and NHS Bodies along with any other non-NHS bodies which are necessary for the delivery of services or goods to NHS bodies and the local authorities, other government departments or non-departmental public bodies charged with the delivery of healthcare or health-related services in the United Kingdom, Crown Dependencies and British Overseas Territories including, without limitation, the National Assembly for Wales, the Northern Ireland Assembly, and Scottish Ministers.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-43",
"name": "Department of Health and Social Care",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department of Health and Social Care"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Department of Health and Social Care",
"email": "john.cook@dhsc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3873",
"name": "Fresenius Kabi Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Runcorn",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Fresenius Kabi Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4068",
"name": "Kent Pharma Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Heathrow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kent Pharma Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4070",
"name": "Piramal Critical care Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Uxbridge",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Piramal Critical care Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7820",
"name": "Accord-UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Barnstaple",
"postalCode": "EX32 8NS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Whiddon Valley"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "79585",
"legalName": "Accord-UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-497",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "generaloffice@administrativecourtoffice.justice.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004515-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004515-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2020-09-17T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "004515-2021-2",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004515-2021-2",
"dateSigned": "2020-09-17T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "004515-2021-3",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004515-2021-3",
"dateSigned": "2020-09-17T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "004515-2021-4",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004515-2021-4",
"dateSigned": "2020-09-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The contracts are for the benefit of theAuthority and NHS Bodies along with anyother non-NHS bodies which are necessaryfor the delivery of services or goods to NHSbodies and the local authorities, othergovernment departments or nondepartmentalpublic bodies charged withthe delivery of healthcare or health-relatedservices in the United Kingdom, CrownDependencies and British OverseasTerritories including, without limitation, theNational Assembly for Wales, the NorthernIreland Assembly, and Scottish Ministers.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}