← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Programme Support Office

Buyer: Transport for the North →

BuyerTransport for the North
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Feb 2021

What is being bought

Transport for the North is placing this transparency notice to inform economic operators of its intention to modify its existing Programme Support Office contract with Mace in accordance with Regulation 72(1)(b)(ii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended). The Programme Support Office contract provides Project Controls, Project Management and Commercial Management services for Transport for the North’s Northern Powerhouse Rail programme. The modification will increase the value of the Programme Support contract value contract from £4,620,000 to £5,653,907.50. This modification will take place following a period of 10 days from the date of publication of this notice.

Delivery location

UK · UKD36

Categories

Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis 71241000Business analysis consultancy services 72221000Project management consultancy services 72224000Business and management consultancy and related services 79400000Business and management consultancy services 79410000General management consultancy services 79411000Business development consultancy services 79411100Evaluation consultancy services 79419000Business organisation services 79996000Business and management consultancy and related services 79400000

Lot details

Lot 1

Transport for the North is placing this transparency notice to inform economic operators of its intention to modify its existing Programme Support Office contract with Mace, in accordance with Regulation 72(1)(b)(ii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended). The Programme Support Office contract provides Project Controls, Project Management and Commercial Management services for Transport for the North’s Northern Powerhouse Rail programme. The modification will increase the value of the Programme Support Office contract value from £4,620,000 to £5,653,907.50. Additional information: Transport for the North intends to commence a procurement in 2022 for a replacement Programme Support Office contract.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis, Business analysis consultancy services, Project management consultancy services, Business and management consultancy and related services, Business and management consultancy services, General management consultancy services, Business development consultancy services, Evaluation consultancy services, Business organisation servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis (71241000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1205 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,120 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,445 of 10,120 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer41 median · 1 average (1 of 4 with a bid count)2 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,3825 median · 59.1 average (893 of 2,382 with a bid count)6.7 average (1,005 of 2,382 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe contracting authority is relying on Regulation 72(1)(b)(ii) to modify the contract, because a change in contractor would cause significant inconvenience and also a substantial duplication of costs. The modification of the contract is below 50 % of the original contract value which was GBP 4,620,000. It has become necessary to increase the contract value of Transport for the North’s Programme Support Office contract with MACE during the current year and second year extension option. There is a requirement for critical additional services to ensure the delivery of the programme’s key objectives. The inability to proceed with these additional services will create significant inconvenience for Transport for the North’s Northern Powerhouse Rail programme. A change of contractor at this stage would disrupt key deadlines for Transport for the North’s Northern Powerhouse Rail programme and also have an impact on the organisations other programmes of work. A change of contractor at this stage would also lead to substantial duplication of costs during any hand over/transition to a new contractor.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

003406-2021-1

Statusactive
SupplierMACE

Contracts

003406-2021-1

Statusactive
Value£5,653,908

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0294b6
Latest release ID003406-2021
Latest release timestampSat Feb 20 2021 09:24:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Feb 2021award, contract003406-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003406-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-02-20T09:24:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0294b6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4117",
    "name": "Transport for the North"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:412734-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003406-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-6182",
          "name": "MACE"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0294b6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Transport for the North is placing this transparency notice to inform economic operators of its intention to modify its existing Programme Support Office contract with Mace, in accordance with Regulation 72(1)(b)(ii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended). The Programme Support Office contract provides Project Controls, Project Management and Commercial Management services for Transport for the North’s Northern Powerhouse Rail programme. The modification will increase the value of the Programme Support Office contract value from £4,620,000 to £5,653,907.50. Additional information: Transport for the North intends to commence a procurement in 2022 for a replacement Programme Support Office contract."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM,Greater Manchester North West"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD36"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71241000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis"
          },
          {
            "id": "72221000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business analysis consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72224000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79411000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "General management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79411100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business development consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79419000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79996000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business organisation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Programme Support Office",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Transport for the North is placing this transparency notice to inform economic operators of its intention to modify its existing Programme Support Office contract with Mace in accordance with Regulation 72(1)(b)(ii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended). The Programme Support Office contract provides Project Controls, Project Management and Commercial Management services for Transport for the North’s Northern Powerhouse Rail programme. The modification will increase the value of the  Programme Support contract value contract from £4,620,000 to £5,653,907.50.\nThis modification will take place following a period of 10 days from the date of publication of this notice.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contracting authority is relying on Regulation 72(1)(b)(ii) to modify the contract, because a change in contractor would cause significant inconvenience and also a substantial duplication of costs. \nThe modification of the contract is below 50 % of the original contract value which was GBP 4,620,000.\nIt has become necessary to increase the contract value of Transport for the North’s Programme Support Office contract with MACE during the current year and second year extension option.   \nThere is a requirement for critical additional services to ensure the delivery of the programme’s key objectives.  The inability to proceed with these additional services will create significant inconvenience for Transport for the North’s Northern Powerhouse Rail programme.\nA change of contractor at this stage would disrupt key deadlines for Transport for the North’s Northern Powerhouse Rail programme and also have an impact on the organisations other programmes of work.\nA change of contractor at this stage would also lead to substantial duplication of costs during any hand over/transition to a new contractor.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4117",
      "name": "Transport for the North",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 3BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Piccadilly Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://transportforthenorth.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Sub Transport Body"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Transport"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport for the North"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Simon Mahomed",
        "email": "purchasing@transportforthenorth.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7741118219"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6182",
      "name": "MACE",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2M 6XB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "155 Moorgate"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02410626",
        "legalName": "MACE"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6196",
      "name": "High Court Justice Engalnd and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court Justice Engalnd and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003406-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5653907.5,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003406-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2020-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=571937733\n GO Reference: GO-2021219-PRO-17818490",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Feb 2021 · 003406-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "003406-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-02-20T09:24:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0294b6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4117",
    "name": "Transport for the North"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:412734-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003406-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-6182",
          "name": "MACE"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0294b6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Transport for the North is placing this transparency notice to inform economic operators of its intention to modify its existing Programme Support Office contract with Mace, in accordance with Regulation 72(1)(b)(ii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended). The Programme Support Office contract provides Project Controls, Project Management and Commercial Management services for Transport for the North’s Northern Powerhouse Rail programme. The modification will increase the value of the Programme Support Office contract value from £4,620,000 to £5,653,907.50. Additional information: Transport for the North intends to commence a procurement in 2022 for a replacement Programme Support Office contract."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM,Greater Manchester North West"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD36"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71241000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis"
          },
          {
            "id": "72221000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business analysis consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72224000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79411000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "General management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79411100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business development consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79419000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79996000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business organisation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Programme Support Office",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Transport for the North is placing this transparency notice to inform economic operators of its intention to modify its existing Programme Support Office contract with Mace in accordance with Regulation 72(1)(b)(ii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended). The Programme Support Office contract provides Project Controls, Project Management and Commercial Management services for Transport for the North’s Northern Powerhouse Rail programme. The modification will increase the value of the  Programme Support contract value contract from £4,620,000 to £5,653,907.50.\nThis modification will take place following a period of 10 days from the date of publication of this notice.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contracting authority is relying on Regulation 72(1)(b)(ii) to modify the contract, because a change in contractor would cause significant inconvenience and also a substantial duplication of costs. \nThe modification of the contract is below 50 % of the original contract value which was GBP 4,620,000.\nIt has become necessary to increase the contract value of Transport for the North’s Programme Support Office contract with MACE during the current year and second year extension option.   \nThere is a requirement for critical additional services to ensure the delivery of the programme’s key objectives.  The inability to proceed with these additional services will create significant inconvenience for Transport for the North’s Northern Powerhouse Rail programme.\nA change of contractor at this stage would disrupt key deadlines for Transport for the North’s Northern Powerhouse Rail programme and also have an impact on the organisations other programmes of work.\nA change of contractor at this stage would also lead to substantial duplication of costs during any hand over/transition to a new contractor.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4117",
      "name": "Transport for the North",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 3BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Piccadilly Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://transportforthenorth.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Sub Transport Body"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Transport"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport for the North"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Simon Mahomed",
        "email": "purchasing@transportforthenorth.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7741118219"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6182",
      "name": "MACE",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2M 6XB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "155 Moorgate"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02410626",
        "legalName": "MACE"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6196",
      "name": "High Court Justice Engalnd and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court Justice Engalnd and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003406-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5653907.5,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003406-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2020-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=571937733\n GO Reference: GO-2021219-PRO-17818490",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}